Quick throw-in backwards

Fri, 20 Jul 2007 00:00
One of the possible changes to the law being tested at present is the idea of allowing the quick throw-in from touch to be backwards instead of straight. Peter Shortell of Cheltenham has questions about this. One of the possible changes to the law being tested at present is the idea of allowing the quick throw-in from touch to be backwards instead of straight. Peter Shortell of Cheltenham has questions about this. I understand that thought is being given to allowing a quick throw-in to be thrown to a team-mate well behind the point where the throw is taken from. This in itself seems to be a sensible relaxation of the law. but what about the opponents? Where can they stand? Is there an offside line at a quick throw-in? The law does not say - so presumably not. Is a player allowed to stand in front of the thrower near the touch-line so as to hamper his throw? The consensus locally seems to be that he is "preventing the ball being thrown in 5 metres". Either that or 10.4 (k)! [Law 10.4 (k) Acts contrary to good sportsmanship. A player must not do anything that is against the spirit of good sportsmanship in the playing enclosure. Penalty: Penalty Kick]
RELATED ARTICLES