UCT re-shuffle for Vics clash

Fri, 16 Apr 2010 00:00
Large 2502 7601 10742 0 2382713
FNB UCT have made a few changes to their line-up for Saturday's clash against Stellenbosch rivals, Victorians, at the Green Mile in Cape Town.

FNB UCT have made a few changes to their line-up for Saturday's clash against Stellenbosch rivals, Victorians, at the Green Mile in Cape Town.

Having drawn 40-40 with Helderberg in their 2010 WP Super League opener last weekend, UCT coach John Dobson is able to welcome back fit-again skipper Nick Fenton-Wells this Saturday against Stellenbosch's Second XV.

Fenton-Wells - who captained the Ikey Tigers during the Varsity Cup - will pack down at No.8, with the hard-working duo of Enoch Panya and Zandy Macdonald continuing on the flanks and Sam Peter dropping down to the bench.

Elsewhere up front, Mark Goosen swaps places with Matt Page at hooker and Wes Chetty gets a start at loosehead prop. (Regular No.1 Ash Wells is on Vodacom Cup duty with Western Province this weekend - great news for him after a superb Varsity Cup campaign.)

In changes to the UCT backline that showed some good attacking signs against Helderberg last week, Marcel Brache moves to fullback to cover for the injured Therlow Pietersen, whilst Sean van Tonder returns the starting XV to take his regular spot at No.12.

Speedsters Marcello Sampson (pictured, above) and Paul Cohen fill the wing spots, with Pete Haw and Zubayr 'Egg' Abrahams backing them up from the bench. Flyhalf Matt Rosslee returns to the starting line-up - also assuming the vice-captaincy role in the process - and he will team up with youngster Nic Groom at halfback.

Regular Ikeys No.9 Stu Commins - who captained UCT at times during the 2010 Varsity Cup - has a slight injury niggle and has, for now, been bracketed on the bench with Sharief Hendricks.

The teams:

UCT: 15 Marcel Brache, 14 Paul Cohen, 13 Mark Estherhuizen, 12 Sean van Tonder, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Matt Rosslee (vice-captain), 9 Nic Groom, 8 Nick Fenton-Wells (captain), 7 Enoch Panya, 6 Zandy Macdonald, 5 Bodo Sieber, 4 Don Armand, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Mark Goosen, 1 Wes Chetty.
Replacements: 16 Matt Page, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Levi Odendaal, 19 Sam Peter, 20 Stu Commins/Sharief Hendricks, 21 Pete Haw, 22 Zubayr Abrahams.

Victorians: 15 Francois de Bruyn, 14 Nathanuel Pekeur, 13 Stephan van der Merwe, 12 Henk de Villiers, 11 Jason Poleman, 10 Koos Eksteen, 9 Gideon Strydom, 8 Kobus Kriel, 7 Christoff van Wyk, 6 André Lotz, 5 Dave Smith, 4 Hannes van Wyk, 3 Suan Havenga, 2 Gareth Light, 1 Kenny Langeveld.
Replacements: 16 Sidney Tobias, 17 Gareth Hartley, 18 Hendrik Stefan, 19 Stephen de Villiers, 20 Clayton Stewart, 21 Hugo Schreuder, 22 Pieter Greyling.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4
RELATED ARTICLES