UCT re-shuffle for Vics clash

Fri, 16 Apr 2010 00:00
Large 2502 7601 10742 0 2382713
FNB UCT have made a few changes to their line-up for Saturday's clash against Stellenbosch rivals, Victorians, at the Green Mile in Cape Town.

FNB UCT have made a few changes to their line-up for Saturday's clash against Stellenbosch rivals, Victorians, at the Green Mile in Cape Town.

Having drawn 40-40 with Helderberg in their 2010 WP Super League opener last weekend, UCT coach John Dobson is able to welcome back fit-again skipper Nick Fenton-Wells this Saturday against Stellenbosch's Second XV.

Fenton-Wells - who captained the Ikey Tigers during the Varsity Cup - will pack down at No.8, with the hard-working duo of Enoch Panya and Zandy Macdonald continuing on the flanks and Sam Peter dropping down to the bench.

Elsewhere up front, Mark Goosen swaps places with Matt Page at hooker and Wes Chetty gets a start at loosehead prop. (Regular No.1 Ash Wells is on Vodacom Cup duty with Western Province this weekend - great news for him after a superb Varsity Cup campaign.)

In changes to the UCT backline that showed some good attacking signs against Helderberg last week, Marcel Brache moves to fullback to cover for the injured Therlow Pietersen, whilst Sean van Tonder returns the starting XV to take his regular spot at No.12.

Speedsters Marcello Sampson (pictured, above) and Paul Cohen fill the wing spots, with Pete Haw and Zubayr 'Egg' Abrahams backing them up from the bench. Flyhalf Matt Rosslee returns to the starting line-up - also assuming the vice-captaincy role in the process - and he will team up with youngster Nic Groom at halfback.

Regular Ikeys No.9 Stu Commins - who captained UCT at times during the 2010 Varsity Cup - has a slight injury niggle and has, for now, been bracketed on the bench with Sharief Hendricks.

The teams:

UCT: 15 Marcel Brache, 14 Paul Cohen, 13 Mark Estherhuizen, 12 Sean van Tonder, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Matt Rosslee (vice-captain), 9 Nic Groom, 8 Nick Fenton-Wells (captain), 7 Enoch Panya, 6 Zandy Macdonald, 5 Bodo Sieber, 4 Don Armand, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Mark Goosen, 1 Wes Chetty.
Replacements: 16 Matt Page, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Levi Odendaal, 19 Sam Peter, 20 Stu Commins/Sharief Hendricks, 21 Pete Haw, 22 Zubayr Abrahams.

Victorians: 15 Francois de Bruyn, 14 Nathanuel Pekeur, 13 Stephan van der Merwe, 12 Henk de Villiers, 11 Jason Poleman, 10 Koos Eksteen, 9 Gideon Strydom, 8 Kobus Kriel, 7 Christoff van Wyk, 6 André Lotz, 5 Dave Smith, 4 Hannes van Wyk, 3 Suan Havenga, 2 Gareth Light, 1 Kenny Langeveld.
Replacements: 16 Sidney Tobias, 17 Gareth Hartley, 18 Hendrik Stefan, 19 Stephen de Villiers, 20 Clayton Stewart, 21 Hugo Schreuder, 22 Pieter Greyling.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 06 March 2017
UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias 14h45 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v UWC 16h30 Durban
WSU v CPUT 16h30 Mthatha
Fort Hare v TUT 16h30 Davidson Stadium
NMMU-Madibaz v UJ 16h30 Port Elizabeth
NWU-Pukke v Wits 16h30 Potchefstroom
Shimlas v Maties 17h00 Bloemfontein
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 5 4 0 1 19
Shimlas 5 4 0 1 19
UP-Tuks 4 3 0 1 14
NWU-Pukke 5 3 0 2 13
UJ 4 2 0 2 11
UCT-Ikeys 5 2 0 3 9
Wits 4 1 0 3 6
NMMU-Madibaz 4 1 0 3 5
CUT-Ixias 4 0 0 4 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 4 3 0 1 17
WSU 3 3 0 0 14
Fort Hare 4 2 0 2 11
CPUT 3 2 0 1 10
TUT 3 1 0 2 5
UKZN-Impi 3 1 0 2 4
Rhodes 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES