Uruguay

Global Results - 16 May

Mon, 17 May 2010 00:00
2511-0-0-0_2415532

Great decisions have been taken in Europe and in SANZAR countries as competitions reach their climax.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 3B

Austria vs Hungary, 19-17
Slovenia vs Denmark, 14-12

ASIA 5 NATIONS

Arabian Gulf vs Korea, 21-19
Japan vs Kazakhstan, 101-7
Lebanon vs Jordan, 27-8

South American Championship

Uruguay vs Brazil, 26-10
Chile vs Paraguay, 42-6  
Uruguay vs Paraguay, 47-14
Chile vs Brazil, 31-8

Under-20

Wales vs England

Women

European Trophy

Spain were the eventual winners.

Italy vs Russia, 33-0
Netherlands vs Belgium, 74-0
Sweden vs Germany, 29-0
Spain vs Belgium, 66-0
Italy vs Sweden, 10-0
Russia vs Germany, 17-14

Final round

Spain vs Italy, 31-13
Netherlands vs Sweden, 47-19
France A vs Russia, 35-0
Belgium vs Germany, 5-5

Magners League semifinals

Ospreys vs Glasgow Warriors, 20-5
Leinster vs Munster, 16-6

Super 14, Round 14

The results mean that the Bulls, the Stormers, the Waratahs and the Crusaders will contest the semi-finals.

Blues vs Chiefs, 30-20
Cheetahs vs Lions, 59-10
Crusaders vs Brumbies, 40-22
Reds vs Highlanders, 38-36
Sharks vs Force, 27-22
Stormers vs Bulls, 38-10
Waratahs vs Hurricanes, 32-16

Pacific Rugby Cup

Fiji Warriors vs Upolu Samoa, 24-17
Fiji Barbarians vs Tau'uta Reds, 43-30
Tautahi Gold vs Savai'i Samoa, 16-14
Fiji Warriors vs Savai'i Samoa, 42-20
Tautahi Gold vs Fiji Barbarians 27-24
Tautahi Reds vs Upolu Samoa, 19-18

British & Irish Cup Final

Cornish Pirates vs Munster, 23-14

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

TooheysNewCup Shute Shield

Eastern Suburbs vs Gordon, 17-16
West Harbour vs Sydney University, 29-24
Southern Districts vs Parramatta, 81-0
Northern Suburbs vs Penrith, 34-20
Randwick vs Warringah, 50-22
Manly vs Eastwood, 53-10

England

Premiership semifinals

Leicester Tigers vs Bath, 15-6
Saracens vs Northampton Saints, 21-19

France

Top 14 semifinals

Perpignan vs Toulouse, 21-13
Clermont vs Toulon, 35-29 after extra time

Pro D2 Semifinals

La Rochelle vs Oyonnax, 6-3
Lyon vs Pau, 29-13

Italy

Super 10 semifinals

Benetton Treviso vs Petrarca Padova, 28-16
MPS Viadana vs Femi-CZ Rovigo, 25-16

Scotland

Premier 1

Selkirk vs Ayr

South Africa

Friendly

Under-20

South Africa vs Eastern Province (seniors), 31-31
 
Women

A Final

Western Province vs Golden Lions, 26-12

B Final

South Western Districts v Griffons, 31-5

Spain

Copa de SM El Rey Final

Vrac Quesos Entrepinares vs La Vila,  31-17

USA

Rugby Super League quarterfinals

Life vs Chicago Griffins, 56-10
New York Athletic Club vs Old Puget Sound Beach, 38-29
San Francisco Golden Gate vs Old Blue New York, 62-15
Boston vs Denver, 28-0

Wales

Premiership Play-Off

Newport vs Llanelli, 48-35

Premiership semifinals

Neath vs Llandovery, 26-18 

RELATED ARTICLES