Uruguay

Global Results - 30 May

Sun, 30 May 2010 00:00

We have champions. This was the wekend when champoions were made, especially in the Northern Hempisphere but also there was that notable Final in Soweto.

International

Friendly

England vs Barbarians, 35-26

Junior World Trophy

Italy won and in doing so earn promotion to the Junior World Cup.

Romania vs Papua New Guinea, 48-12
Russia vs Zimbabwe, 21-19
Italy vs Uruguay, 16-12
Japan vs Canada , 38-17

Final Round

Zimbabwe vs Papua New Guinea, 46-22
Uruguay vs Canada, 13-11
Romania vs Russia, 23-20
Italy vs Japan, 36-7

Sevens

Samoa won the last of this season's IRB Sevens Series in Edinburgh and won the series over all, taking the title held by South Africa who simjply faded away.

Day 1

Argentina vs Kenya, 26-14
Argentina vs Samoa, 31-10
Australia vs Canada, 14-0
Australia vs England, 21-21
Australia vs Portugal, 35-21
Canada vs England, 26-19
England vs Portugal, 17-5
Fiji vs United States, 24-12
Fiji vs Wales, 26-7
France vs Kenya, 28-5
France vs Argentina, 14-5
New Zealand vs Italy, 52-0
New Zealand vs Russia, 57-0
New Zealand vs South Africa, 24-17
Portugal vs Canada, 24-14
Russia vs Italy, 24-12
Samoa vs France, 38-26
Samoa vs Kenya, 42-5
Scotland vs Fiji, 31-14
Scotland vs United States, 33-12
Scotland vs Wales, 33-21
South Africa vs Russia, 19-7
South Africa vs Italy, 49-5
Wales vs United States, 19-10

Day 2

Quarterfinals

Bowl

Kenya vs Russia, 12-0
United States vs Portugal, 26-21
Wales vs Canada, 21-14
France vs Italy, 19-5
 
Cup
 
New Zealand vs Argentina, 26-0
Australia vs Fiji, 15-7
England vs Scotland, 19-7
Samoa vs South Africa 19-0
 
Semifinals
 
Shield

 
Russia vs Portugal, 17-0
Canada vs Italy, 35-0
 
Bowl
 
Kenya vs United States, 17-12
Wales vs France, 26-12
 
Plate

Argentina vs Fiji, 19-17
Scotland vs South Africa, 19-14

Cup

Australia vs New Zealand, 24-19
Samoa vs England, 15-12
 
Finals
 
Shield

 
Russia vs Canada, 26-7
 
Bowl
 
Wales vs Kenya, 26-10
 
Plate
 
Scotland vs Argentina, 19-0
 
Cup
 
Samoa vs Australia, 41-14

Magners League Final

Ospreys vs Leinster, 17-12

Super 14 Final 

Bulls vs Stormers, 25-17

Pacific Rugby Cup Final

Fiji Warriors vs Fiji Barbarians, 26-17

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Premier TooheysNewCup Shute Shield-Round 8

Eastwood vs Penrith, 45-31
Manly vs Eastern Suburbs, 37-10
Northern Suburbs vs Parramatta, 40-9
Sydney University vs Gordon, 24-0
Southern Districts vs Warringah, 36-21
West Harbour vs Randwick, 35-22

England

Premiership Final

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens, 33-27

The Championship Final

Exeter Chiefs earned promotion to the Premiership.

1st Leg

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol, 9-6

2nd Leg

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol, 29-10
 
County Championship Finals at Twickenham
 
Plate

Kent vs Warwickshire, 33-27

Shield

Dorset & Wiltshire vs Leicestershire, 36-26

Cup

Lancashire vs Gloucestershire, 36-8

France

Top 14 Final

Clermont Auvergne vs Perpignan, 19-6

Italy

Super 10 Final

Benetton Treviso vs MPS Viadana, 16-12

USA

Rugby Super League Final

New York Athletics Club vs San Francisco Golden Gate, 28-25

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.