Uruguay on course

Sun, 18 Jul 2010 00:00
At Estadio Charrua in Montevideo, Uruguay beat Kazakhstan 44-7 in a Rugby World Cup qualifier on Saturday to stay in contention for the 2011 World Cup.

At Estadio Charrúa in Montevideo, Uruguay beat Kazakhstan 44-7 in a Rugby World Cup qualifier on Saturday to stay in contention for the 2011 World Cup.

They now play Romania in two legs, the winner qualifying for Pool B.

At half-time Uruguay led 20-0.

The scorers:

For Uruguay:
Tries:
Leivas 3, Crosa, Penalty try
Cons: De Freitas, Caffera 4
Pens: Caffera 2, De Freitas

For Kazakhstan:
Try: Abdrazakou
Con: Nozhkin

The teams:

Uruguay: 15 Ivo Dugonjic, 14 Leandro Leivas, 13 Martín Crosa, 12 Juan De Freitas, 11 Gastón Mieres, 10 Emiliano Caffera, 9 Manuel Martínez, 8 Nicolás Brignoni, 7 Alfredo Giuria, 6 Mathias Braun, 5 Matías Fonseca, 4 Diego Magno, 3 Pablo Lemoine, 2 Carlos Arboleya (captain), 1 Alejo Corral.
Replacements:  16 Edgardo Benítez, 17 Juan Pedro Rombys, 18 Martin Espiga,19 Juan Carlos Bado, 20 Juan Pablo Horta, 21 Juan Martin Llovet, 22  Santiago Gortari.

Coach: Gonzalo Camardón

Kazakhstan: 15 Sergey Nozhkin, 14 Denis Molochniy, 13 Alexander Zaharov, 12 Ildar Abdrazakov, 11 Sergey Konev, 10 Daulet Akymbekov, 9 Ahmetzhan Baratov, 8 Anton Ruddy, 7 Timur Mashurov (captain), 6 Grigoriy Ivanchenko, 5 Serik Zhanseitov, 4 Evgeniy Shekhrov, 3 Vladimir Chernykh, 2Arman  Mussulmankulov, 1 Mihail Bzhitskih.
Replacements: 16 Azat Abishev, 17 Sergey Menshikov, 18 Tairzhan Arzhev, 19 Evgeniy Sheshin,, 20 Roman Sorokodzyhba, 21 Ilya Poplavskiy, 22 Evgeny Zabaiyakin.

Coach: Evgeny Zuev

Date: Saturday, 17 July
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES