Winner gets the ticket

Fri, 26 Nov 2010 00:00
It is the last qualifying match for the 2011 World Cup - Romania vs Uruguay in Bucharest. The winner will get a ticket for New Zealand next year.

It is the last qualifying match for the 2011 World Cup - Romania vs Uruguay in Bucharest. The winner will get a ticket for New Zealand next year.

A fortnight ago the first leg of the two-legged qualifier ended as a draw in Montevideo. That means that the winner of this second leg will qualify.

The draw was a bit of a surprise as Romania, who have been to every World Cup, were expected to win.

Romania have the same squad that went to Montevideo but have added five players, all based in Romania - Mihai Macovei, Daniel Ianus, Gabriel Conache, Robert Dascalu and Ionut Botezatu.

Uruguay have several changes and do not look as strong as the team which lost.

This match must produce a winner. If the scores are tied at the end of 80 minutes, extra time will be played.

Teams:

Romanian : 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Catalin Nicolae, 13 Gal Csaba, 12 Dimofte Ionut, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Danut Dumbrava, 9 Lucian Sirbu, 8 Alexandru Manta, 7 Ovidiu Tonita, 6 Daniel Carpo, 5 Cristian Petre, 4 Socol Sorin (captain), 3 Mihai Lazar, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Bogdan Balan
Replacements: 16 Cezar Popescu, 17 Dima Dragos, 18 Valentin Ursache, 19 Burcea Stelian, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Lionel Cazan, 22 Lemnaru Madalin

Uruguay: 15 Juan Pablo Horta (Old Christian's), 14 Juan Manuel Gaminara (Old Boys), 13 Matias Fonseca  (Los Cuervos), 12 Jeronimo Etcheverry  (Carrasco Polo Club), 11 Martni Espiga  (Old Christian's), 10 Ivo Dugonjic  (PSG), 9 Juan de Freitas  (Champagnat),  8 Martin Crosa  (Old Boys), Alejo7 Corral  (San Isidro Club   Argentina), 6 Emiliano Caffera (Champagnat), 5 Mathias Braun (PSG), 4 Edgardo Benitez (Trébol), 3 Nicolas Badano (Old Boys), 2 MatiasArocena,  (Old Christian's), 1 Carlos Arboleya (Trébol)
Replacements: 16 Leandro Leivas (Old Christian's), 17 Diego Magno (MVCC), 18 Manuel Martinez (Old Christian's), 19 Gaston Mieres (Lobos), 20 Nicolas Morales (Trébol), 21 Juan Pedro Rombys (Trébol), 22 SantiagoVilaseca,  (Old Boys), 3 Pablo Lemoine, 24 Mario Sagario (Dax - Francia)

Date: Saturday, 27 November 2010
Kick-off: 15.00
Venue: Stadionul Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Expected weather conditions: Scattered clouds with a high of 11°C, dropping to -1°C and a westerly of 21 km/h
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), Laurent Cardona (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES