Referees for Europe's last pool matches

Fri, 24 Dec 2010 00:00
Large 2511 0 0 0 2488492
Rounds Five and Six of the 2010/11 Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup will end the pool rounds of the two competitions and the European Cup (ERC), which organises the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the names of the referees for those two rounds.

Rounds 5 and 6 of the 2010-11 Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup will end the pool rounds of the two competitions. The European Cup (ERC), which organises the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, has announced the names of the referees for those two rounds.

The last match will be refereed by Ireland's Alain Rolland when Toulouse play London Wasps on 23 January 2011.

Heineken Cup appointments:

Round  Five

Friday, 14 January 2011

Pool 1
Cardiff Blues vs Castres
Referee: Andrew Small (England)              

Northampton Saints vs Edinburgh
Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Pool 2
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro 92
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)  

Saturday, 15 January

Pool 2
Leinster vs Saracens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)  

Pool 4
Bath vs Aironi
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland) 

Ulster vs Biarritz
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)  

Pool 5
Benetton Treviso vs Perpignan
Referee: Alan Lewis (Ireland)   

Scarlets vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)  

Pool 6
Toulouse vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)  

Sunday, 16 January

Pool 3
Toulon vs Munster
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)  

London Irish vs Ospreys
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)  

Pool 6
Glasgow Warriors vs London Wasps
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)  

Round Six

Friday, 21 January

Pool 2
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Alan Lewis (Ireland)              

Racing-Métro 92 vs Leinster                          
Referee: Andrew Small (England)              

Saturday, 22 January

Pool 1
Castres  vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)              

Pool 3
Munster vs London Irish
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)              

Ospreys vs Toulon        
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)              

Pool 4
Aironi vs Ulster           
Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)           

Biarritz  vs Bath     
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)              

Sunday, 23 January

Pool 5
Perpignan vs Scarlets
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)              

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Romain Poite (France)              

Pool 6
Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Greg Garner (England)             

London Wasps vs Toulouse
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)              

Quarterfinals
8-10 April 2011

Semifinals
30 April-1 May 2011

Final
Saturday 21 May 2011 at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Amlin Challenge Cup appointments:

Round Five

Thursday, 13 January

Pool 5
Agen vs La Rochelle
Referee: JP Doyle (England)  

Friday, 14 January

Pool 2
Sale Sharks vs Petrarca
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Brive vs Cetransa El Salvador
Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Pool 3
Newcastle Falcons vs Montpellier
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

Saturday, 15 January

Pool 1
I Cavalieri Estra vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Bayonne vs Connacht
Referee: Greg Garner (England) 

Pool 3
Exeter Chiefs vs Bourgoin 
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)  

Pool 4
Crociati vs Bucharest Oaks
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Pool 5
Femi-Cz Rovigo vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)

Sunday, 16 January

Pool 4
Stade Français vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: James Jones (Wales)  

Round Six

Thursday, 20 January

Pool 5
La Rochelle vs Femi-Cz Rovigo
Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Gloucester vs Agen 
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)  

Saturday, 22 January

Pool 1
Harlequins vs Bayonne
Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Connacht vs I Cavalieri Estra
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Pool 2
Petrarca vs Brive 
Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)

Cetransa El Salvador vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Pool 3
Montpellier vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)  

Bourgoin vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Sunday, 23 January

Pool 4
Leeds Carnegie vs Bucharest Oaks
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Crociati vs Stade Français
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Quarterfinals
7-10 April 2011

Semifinals
30 April-1 May 2011

Final
Friday 20 May 2011 at Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 15 December 2017
Ulster v Harlequins 19h45 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 16 December 2017
Treviso v Scarlets 13h00 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Altrad Stadium
Leinster v Exeter Chiefs 15h15 Aviva Stadium
Racing Metro v Castres 15h15 Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Bath v Toulon 17h30 Recreation Ground
Sun, 17 December 2017
Wasps v La Rochelle 13h00 Ricoh Arena
Clermont Auvergne v Saracens 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Ospreys v Northampton Saints 15h15 Liberty Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Munster 17h30 Welford Road
Fri, 22 December 2017
Wasps v Gloucester 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Harlequins 22h00 Kingston Park
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leicester Tigers v Saracens 22h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Mon, 11 December 2017
Saracens v Clermont Auvergne 14 | 46
Sun, 10 December 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Leinster 8 | 18
Harlequins v Ulster 5 | 17
La Rochelle v Wasps 49 | 29
Sat, 09 December 2017
Munster v Leicester Tigers 33 | 10
Castres v Racing Metro 16 | 13
Northampton Saints v Ospreys 32 | 43
Toulon v Bath 24 | 20
Scarlets v Treviso 33 | 28
Fri, 08 December 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Montpellier 22 | 29
Sun, 03 December 2017
Harlequins v Saracens 20 | 19
Sat, 02 December 2017
Cheetahs v Scarlets 28 | 21
Munster v Ospreys 36 | 10
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 32 | 25
Treviso v Leinster 10 | 36
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 3 3 0 0 15
Ulster 3 1 0 2 8
Wasps 3 1 0 2 6
Harlequins 3 0 0 3 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 3 3 0 0 14
Saracens 3 2 0 1 10
Ospreys 3 1 0 2 8
Northampton Saints 3 0 0 3 1
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 3 3 0 0 14
Exeter Chiefs 3 2 0 1 8
Montpellier 3 1 0 2 8
Glasgow Warriors 3 0 0 3 1
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 3 2 1 0 11
Castres 3 1 1 1 7
Leicester Tigers 3 1 0 2 6
Racing Metro 3 1 0 2 6
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Toulon 3 3 0 0 12
Bath 3 2 0 1 9
Scarlets 3 1 0 2 7
Treviso 3 0 0 3 3
RELATED ARTICLES