Portugal

Global Results - 6 February

Mon, 07 Feb 2011 00:00

The Six Nations started with three fascinating matches - French flair was back, England were more expansive and Italy were oh-so close.

In Wellington, New Zealand won the Sevens to go level with England at the top of the log of the IRB Sevens Series.

International

Six Nations

England vs Wales, 26-19
Ireland vs Italy, 13-11
France vs Scotland, 34-21

European Nations Cup

Division 1A

Russia vs Spain, 28-24
Portugal vs Romania, 24-17
Georgia vs Ukraine, 62-3

A Teams

Irish Wolfhounds vs England Saxons, 20-11
Scotland A vs Italy A, 11-3

Under-20

France vs Scotland, 49-5
England vs Wales, 26-20
Ireland vs Italy, 28-9

Amateur

France Fédérale vs Scotland Clubs International, 30-18

Women

France vs Scotland, 53-3
England vs Wales, 19-0
Ireland vs Italy, 26-5

LV= Cup

Ospreys vs London Wasps 18-13
Newport Gwent Dragons vs Scarlets 26-9
Gloucester vs London Irish 41-8
Northampton Saints vs Leeds Carnegie 38-24
Harlequins vs Cardiff 23-7
Newcastle Falcons vs Exeter Chiefs 17-3
Saracens vs Sale Sharks 50-7
Bath vs Leicester Tigers, 26-12

Friendlies

Waratahs vs Fiji Warriors, 41-13
Crusaders vs Melbourne Rebels, 19-14
Kenya Harlequins vs Warringah Rats, 29-10

Sevens

This was the third in the IRB Sevens Series and in Wellington, New Zealand. The next is in Las Vegas, USA.

Day 1

Argentina vs Papua New Guinea, 14-10
Argentina vs Scotland, 22-14
Australia vs Samoa, 29-5
Australia vs Kenya, 21-19
Australia vs Tonga 47-7
Canada vs France, 19-14
England vs Cook Islands, 21-17
England vs United States, 31-12
England vs Wales, 33-7
Fiji vs Canada, 38-0
Fiji vs France, 42-0
Fiji vs South Africa, 7-7
France vs South Africa, 14-12
New Zealand vs Argentina, 34-7
New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea, 38-0
New Zealand vs Scotland, 29-12
Papua New Guinea vs Scotland, 14-12
Samoa vs Kenya, 24-21
Samoa vs Tonga, 17-0
South Africa vs Canada, 31-5
Tonga vs Kenya, 17-10
United States vs Cook Islands, 19-14
Wales vs Cook Islands, 31-12
Wales vs United States, 36-5

Day 2

Quarterfinals

Bowl

Cook Islands vs Papua New Guinea, 22-10
Kenya vs Canada, 19-14
Scotland vs United States, 24-7
Tonga vs France, 21-19

Cup

Australia vs South Africa, 14-7
England vs Argentina, 14-7
New Zealand vs Wales, 26-5
Samoa vs Fiji, 12-5

Semifinals

Cup

England vs Samoa, 7-5
New Zealand vs Australia, 17-0

Plate

Fiji vs Argentina, 28-0
South Africa vs Wales, 22-5

Bowl

Kenya vs Scotland, 15-12
Tonga vs Cook Islands, 12-7

Shield

France vs Papua New Guinea, 52-12
United States vs Canada, 31-7

Finals

Cup

New Zealand vs England, 29-14

Plate

Fiji vs South Africa, 26-12

Bowl

Kenya vs Tonga, 19-0

Shield

United States vs France, 19-12

Domestic

Australia

Friendlies

Reds vs Brumbies, 38-5
Western Force A vs Brumby Runners, 43-5
Western Force vs Australian Barbarians, 40-24
 
England
 
The Championship
 
Bristol vs Birmingham & Solihull, 26-16
Birmingham & Solihull vs Rotherham Titans, 25-24
Esher vs Cornish Pirates 13-12
London Welsh vs Bedford Blues 25-22
Plymouth Albion vs Moseley 6-6
Rotherham Titans vs Doncaster Knights 35-34
Worcester Warriors vs Nottingham, 38-24
 
France

Pro D2

Auch vs Tarbes, 15-12
Aurillac vs Carcassonne, 41-21
Colomiers vs Saint Etienne, 24-18
Grenoble vs Aix-en-Provence, 67-18
Lyon vs Bordeaux, 21-13
Mont-de-Marsan vs Narbonne, 34-6
Oyonnax vs Dax, 18-12
Pau vs Albi, 29-26

Ireland

AIL Division 1

Bruff vs University College Cork, 10-0
Buccaneers vs Clontarf, 11-6
Dolphin vs Garryowen, 14-3
Dungannon vs Galwegians ,21-15
Old Belvedere vs Blackrock, 10-9
Shannon vs St Mary's, 20-15
UL Bohemians vs Lansdowne, 17-13
Young Munster vs Cork Constitution, 6-3

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza Final

Futura Park Rugby Roma vs Marchiol Mogliano, 33-12

Japan

All-Japan Championship, Round 2

Kobe Kobelco Steelers vs Toyota Verblitz, 27-17

New Zealand

Friendlies

Blues vs Hurricanes, 33-22
Chiefs vs Highlanders, 28-26

Scotland
 
Premiership

Gala vs West of Scotland, 39-10
Biggar vs Ardrossan, 26-21
Hillhead/Jordanhill vs Cartha Queens Park, 20-8
Kelso vs Morgan, 45-10
Melrose vs Haddington, 36-14
Selkirk vs Aberdeen GSFP, 25-24
Stirling County vs Watsonians, 20-12
Watsonians vs West of Scotland, 39-10
Whitecraigs vs Kirkcaldy, 17

South Africa

Neo Africa Tri-Series

Lions vs Sharks, 41-10
Stormers vs Sharks, 17-16

Friendlies

Cheetahs vs Southern Kings, 45-17
Griquas vs Free State, 36-6
Leopards vs Griffons, 52-27
Bulls vs Pumas, 68-5
Western Province vs Western Province Amateurs, 55-12

Spain

Copa de SM El Rey, Round 1

Grupo A

Oviedo vs Durango, 44-26

Grupo B

Liceo Francés vs Helvetia, 34-14

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.