Spain

Global Results - 20 February

Sun, 20 Feb 2011 00:00

The first round of the Super 15 kicked off in Wellington on Friday morning - a dull match - and then a one-sided match in Melbourne but after that the first round perked up with a cracker in Auckland. And Europe awaits another outbreak of Six Nations.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 2B

Andorra vs Serbia, 42-25

Super 15, Week 1

Blues vs Crusaders, 24-22
Brumbies vs Chiefs, 28-20
Bulls vs Lions, 24-20
Highlanders vs Hurricanes, 14-9
Reds vs Force, 21-20
Sharks vs Cheetahs, 24-9
Waratahs vs Rebels, 43-0

Magners League
 
Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors, 37-8
Munster vs Edinburgh, 23-13
Ulster vs Scarlets, 18-16
Cardiff Blues vs Leinster, 11-3
Dragons vs Aironi, 18-3
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso, 34-18

British & Irish Cup

Doncaster Knights vs Rotherham Titans

Pacific Rugby Cup

Brumby Runners  vs Samoa A, 29-13
Fiji Warriors vs Reds 2nd XV, 27-26
Junior Waratahs vs Tonga  A, 28-10

Domestic

Australia

Friendly

Rebels A vs NSW A

England

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints, 38-8
Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons, 23-13
Gloucester vs London Irish, 23-9
Harlequins vs Sale Sharks, 21-9
Leicester Tigers vs London Wasps, 21-12
Saracens vs Leeds Carnegie, 39-0

The Championship

Bedford Blues vs Plymouth Albion, 27-24
Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights, 16-13
Esher vs Moseley, 34-13
Nottingham vs London Welsh, 22-13
Rotherham Titans vs Bristol, 22-21
Worcester Warriors vs Birmingham & Solihull, 27-20

France

Top 14, Week 19

Agen vs Toulon, 23-13
Brive vs Stade Français, 26-10
Castres vs Montpellier, 43-29 
Clermont vs Bayonne, 24-19
Perpignan vs Bourgoin, 32-15
Racing-Métro vs La Rochelle, 32-24
Toulouse vs Biarritz, 23-19

Pro D2, Round 21

Aix-en-Provence vs Colomiers, 18-12
Aurillac vs Oyonnax, 30-25
Bordeaux vs St-Etienne, 27-3
Dax vs Auch, 18-13
Grenoble vs Lyon, 12-12
Mont-de-Marsan vs Albi, 22-10
Pau vs Narbonne, 24-22
Tarbes vs Carcassonne, 15-10

Ireland

AIL Division 1

Lansdowne was the only home team to win.

Clontarf vs University College Cork, 17-15
Cork Constitution vs Dolphin, 23-16
Galwegians vs Bruff, 25-15
Lansdowne vs Dungannon, 39-10
St Mary's vs Garryowen, 39-15
Old Belvedere vs Shannon, 30-23
UL Bohemians vs Buccaneers, 18-11
Young Munster vs Blackrock, 13-11

Japan

All-Japan semifinals

Sanyo Wild Knights vs Toshiba Brave Lupus, 33-21
Suntory Sungoliath vs Kobe Kobelco Steelers, 37-33

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Hawick, 7-6
Currie vs Dundee HSFP, 47-3
Glasgow Hawks vs Heriot's, 32-20
Melrose vs Boroughmuir, 32-6

South Africa

Friendlies

Blue Bulls vs Valke, 51-35
Griquas vs Leopards

Varsity Cup

Shimlas vs Maties, 21-15
Tshwane University of Technology vs Tukkies, 46-34
UCT vs Pukke, 36-8
University of Johannesburg vs Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, 21-16

Varsity Shield

Central University of Technology vs Wits, 42-36
University of KwaZulu Natal vs University of Fort Hare Blues, 22-16

Spain

División de Honor, Round 17

With a round to go La Vila are certain of being the champions.

Bizkaia Gernika vs UE Santboiana, 25-10
Cajasol Ciencias vs CAU Valencia, 42-22
La Vila vs Cetransa El Salvador, 10-7
Sanitas Alcobendas vs Pegamo Bera Bera, 19-17
Vrac Quesos Entrepinares vs Ampo Ordizia Re, 18-17

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Glamorgan Wanderers, 29-13
Carmarthen Quins vs Pontypridd 6-3

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.