Spain

6NB: all derbies

Fri, 11 Mar 2011 00:00

There are just derbies this weekend in the European Nations Cup which some call the Six Nations B. Neighbour plays neighbour.

The Iberian countries, Spain and Portugal, meet in Madrid, Georgia and Romania play for the Antim Cup in Tblisi, and Russia goes down to cold Odessa to play Ukraine, once its fiefdom.

The last time teams were meant to meet in Kiev, the match was frozen off and so Romania and Ukraine have played a match fewer than the rest. Measures have been taken this time to keep the field warm.

Fixtures, Round 4

Georgia vs Romania in Tblisi
Spain vs Portugal in Madrid
Ukraine vs Russia in Odessa

The Log after 3 Rounds

1  Georgia  14
2  Portugal  9
3  Spain  4
4  Romania  4
5  Russia  4
6  Ukraine  0

Romania and Ukraine have a match in hand.

Prediction: Even without their strongest side, Russia will probably win but the other two matches look close affairs, even the match for the Iberian Cup. The relatively inexperienced Spanish side are no push-over. You would probably expect victories for Georgia, Russia and Spain.

Teams

Georgia: 15 Bessik Khamashuridze, 14 Irakli Machkhaneli, 13 David Katcharava, 12 Tedo Zibzibadze, 11 Lexo Gugava, 10 Merab Kvirikashvili, 9 Irakli Abusseridze (captain), 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Guia Labadze, 6 Shalva Sutiashvili, 5 Vakhtang Maissuradze, 4 Levan Datunashvili, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 David Khinchaguishvili
Replacements: 16 Irakli Natriashvili, 17 George Zhghenti, 18 George Nemsadze, 19 George Chkhaidze, 20 Bidzina Samkharadze, 21 Irakli Chkhikvadze, 22 Lasha Malaghuradze

Portugal: 15 António Aguilar, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Frederico Oliveira, 12 Pedro Silva, 11 Bernardo Silveira, 10 Joseph Gardner, 9 José Pinto, 8 Tiago Girão, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Jacques Le Roux, 5 Gonçalo Uva, 4 Juan Severino, 3 Juan Murré, 2 Lionel Campergue, 1 Cristian Spachuk,
Replacements: 16 Bernardo Duarte, 17 Anthony Alves, 18 Rui D’Orey, 19 Vasco Uva, 20 Pedro Leal, 21 Carl Murray, 22 Adérito Esteves, 23 João Júnior

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Ionel Cazan, 12 Robert Dascalu, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Cristian Petre (captain), 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Dragos Dima, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Vasile Mariscariu, 18 Sorin Socol, 19 Valentin Popirlan, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Csaba Gal, 22 Danut Dumbrava

Russia: 15 Igor Klyuchnikov, 14 Vasily Artemiev, 13 Andrey Kuzin, 12 Alex Makovetsky, 11 Vladimir Ostroushko, 10 Konstantin Rachkov, 9 Alexander Shakirov, 8 Vyacheslav Grachev, 7 Artem Fatakhov, 6 Andrew Temnov, 5 Andrew Garbuzov, 4 Alexander Voytov, 3 Ivan Prischepenko, 2 Vladislav Korshunov (captain), 1 Sergei Popov
Replacements: 16 Alexander Khrokin, 17 Alex Travkin, 18 Yevgeny Matveyev, 19 Alex Panasenko, 20 Alexander Yanyushkin, 21 Yuri Kushnarev, 22 Igor Galinovskii

Spain squad: Jesús Moreno, Mattin Auzqui, Beñat Auzqui, Rodrigo Martinez, Fabien Rofes, Unai Lasa, Sergio Souto, Jesús Recuerda , Mathieu Roca, Martin Aceña, Gauthier Gibouin, Matt Cook, Federico Negrillo, Pablo Feijoo, Adrien Ayestaran, Andoni Jorajuria, Martín Heredia, Javier Canosa, Carlos Jose Blanco Smith, Ramón Narváez, Juan Cano, Ignacio Gutierrez Muller, Pedro Martin, Brice Labadie

Ukrinae squad: n/a

Match Officials

Georgia vs Romania in Tblisi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Ollie Hodges (Ireland)

Spain vs Portugal in Madrid
Referee: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Ukraine vs Russia in Odessa
Referee: Eric Gauzins (France)

RELATED ARTICLES