spain
 

6NB: Spain shock Portugal

Tue, 15 Mar 2011 00:00
Two of the three derbies in the European Nations Cup, a.k.a Six Nations B, went as expected but the one in Madrid produced a shock result, both in who won and in the size of the victory.

Two of the three derbies in the European Nations Cup, a.k.a Six Nations B, went as expected but the one in Madrid produced a shock result, both in who won and in the size of the victory.

Portugal had been doing well, while Spain found pickings only when Ukraine came to play.

Results, Round 4

Georgia vs Romania, 25-10 in Tblisi
Spain vs Portugal, 18-11 in Madrid
Russia vs Ukraine, 41-5 in Odessa

Previous Results

Round 1

Russia vs Spain, 28-24 in Madrid
Portugal vs Romania.  24-17 in Lisbon
Georgia vs Ukraine,  62-3

Round 2

Georgia vs Spain, 60-0
Portugal  vs Russia, 21-19 in Sotchi
Ukraine vs Romania, called off for freezing conditions
   
Round 3

Georgia vs Portugal, 13-12 in Lisbon
Romania vs Russia, 33-3 in Bucharest
Spain vs Ukraine, 35-13 in Madrid

The Log after 4 Rounds

1  Georgia 16 
2  Russia 8
3  Spain  8
4  Portugal  8
5  Romania  6
6  Ukraine  0 

Romania and Ukraine have a game in hand.

Match Details

Georgia vs Romania, 18-11

Georgia led 15-6 at half-time in this battle between the best packs un the competition.

Scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries:
Zirakashvili, Maissuradze
Con: Kvirikashvili
Pens: Kvirikashvili 2

For Romania:
Try:
Calafeteanu
Pens: Vlaicu 2

Georgia: 15 Bessik Khamashuridze, 14 Irakli Machkhaneli, 13 David Katcharava, 12 Tedo Zibzibadze, 11 Lexo Gugava, 10 Merab Kvirikashvili, 9 Irakli Abusseridze (captain), 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Guia Labadze, 6 Shalva Sutiashvili, 5 Vakhtang Maissuradze, 4 Levan Datunashvili, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 David Khinchaguishvili
Replacements: 16 Irakli Natriashvili, 17 George Zhghenti, 18 George Nemsadze, 19 George Chkhaidze, 20 Bidzina Samkharadze, 21 Irakli Chkhikvadze, 22 Lasha Malaghuradze

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Ionel Cazan, 12 Robert Dascalu, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Cristian Petre (captain), 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Dragos Dima, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Vasile Mariscariu, 18 Sorin Socol, 19 Valentin Popirlan, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Csaba Gal, 22 Danut Dumbrava

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Ollie Hodges (Ireland)

Spain vs Portugal, 25-10

Portugal led 13-10 at half-time.

Scorers:

For Spain:
Try:
Ayestarán
Con: Heredia
Pens: Heredia 6

For Portugal:
Try:
Silveira
Con: Gardener
Pen: Gardener

Spain:  15 Pedro Martín, 14 Brice Labadie,  13 Javier Canosa,  12 Carlos Blanco,  11 Juan Cano,  10 Martín Heredia,  9 Adren Ayestaran,  8 Matt Cook,  7 Martín Aceña (captain),  6 Gauthier Gibouin,  5 Jesús Recuerda,  4 Sergio Souto,  3 Mattin Auzqui,  2 Fabien Rofes,  1 Beñat Auzqui
Replacements:  16 Jesús Moreno,  17 Rodrigo Martínez,  18 Federico Negrillo,  19 Mathieu Roca,  20 Pablo Feijoo,  21 Andoni Jorajuría,  22 Ignacio G. Muller

Portugal: 15 António Aguilar, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Frederico Oliveira, 12 Pedro Silva, 11 Bernardo Silveira, 10 Joseph Gardner, 9 José Pinto, 8 Tiago Girão, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Jacques Le Roux, 5 Gonçalo Uva, 4 Juan Severino, 3 Juan Murré, 2 Lionel Campergue, 1 Cristian Spachuk,
Replacements: 16 Bernardo Duarte, 17 Anthony Alves, 18 Rui D’Orey, 19 Vasco Uva, 20 Pedro Leal, 21 Carl Murray, 22 Adérito Esteves, 23 João Júnior

Referee: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Francesco Lento (Italy)

Russia vs Ukraine, 41-5

Russia led 24-0 at half-time in Odessa.

Scorers:

For Russia:
Tries:
Grachev, Fatakhov, Shakirov, Artemiev, Ostroushko, Galinovskii
Cons: Rachkov 3, Kliuchnikov
Pens: Rachkov

For Ukraine:
Try:
Kirsanov

Ukriane: 15 Sergiy Monastyrov, 14 Maksym Kravchenko, 13 Sergii  Garkavyi, 12 AndriyGolishev, 11 Oleg Kosariev, 10 Sergiy Tserkovniy, 9 Zurab Kikacheishvili, 8 Jaba Malaguradze, 7 Oleksadr Lomakin 6 Vitaliy Orlov, 5 Oleksadr Tsapenko, 4 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 3 Ivan Zaliznyak, 2 Mykola Kirsanov, 1 Sergey Sukhikh,
Replacements: 16 Ievgen Chaika, 17 Oleksadr Polianskyi, 18 Eduard Vertyletskyi, 19 Ruslan Radchuk, 20 Oleksadr Mishynov, 21 George Gegidze, 22 Pavlo Masiukov

Russia: 15 Igor Klyuchnikov, 14 Vasily Artemiev, 13 Andrey Kuzin, 12 Alex Makovetsky, 11 Vladimir Ostroushko, 10 Konstantin Rachkov, 9 Alexander Shakirov, 8 Vyacheslav Grachev, 7 Artem Fatakhov, 6 Andrew Temnov, 5 Andrew Garbuzov, 4 Alexander Voytov, 3 Ivan Prischepenko, 2 Vladislav Korshunov (captain), 1 Sergei Popov
Replacements: 16 Alexander Khrokin, 17 Alex Travkin, 18 Yevgeny Matveyev, 19 Alex Panasenko, 20 Alexander Yanyushkin, 21 Yuri Kushnarev, 22 Igor Galinovskii

Referee: Eric Gauzins (France)

RELATED ARTICLES