Portugal

6NB: Spain shock Portugal

Tue, 15 Mar 2011 00:00

Two of the three derbies in the European Nations Cup, a.k.a Six Nations B, went as expected but the one in Madrid produced a shock result, both in who won and in the size of the victory.

Portugal had been doing well, while Spain found pickings only when Ukraine came to play.

Results, Round 4

Georgia vs Romania, 25-10 in Tblisi
Spain vs Portugal, 18-11 in Madrid
Russia vs Ukraine, 41-5 in Odessa

Previous Results

Round 1

Russia vs Spain, 28-24 in Madrid
Portugal vs Romania.  24-17 in Lisbon
Georgia vs Ukraine,  62-3

Round 2

Georgia vs Spain, 60-0
Portugal  vs Russia, 21-19 in Sotchi
Ukraine vs Romania, called off for freezing conditions
   
Round 3

Georgia vs Portugal, 13-12 in Lisbon
Romania vs Russia, 33-3 in Bucharest
Spain vs Ukraine, 35-13 in Madrid

The Log after 4 Rounds

1  Georgia 16 
2  Russia 8
3  Spain  8
4  Portugal  8
5  Romania  6
6  Ukraine  0 

Romania and Ukraine have a game in hand.

Match Details

Georgia vs Romania, 18-11

Georgia led 15-6 at half-time in this battle between the best packs un the competition.

Scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries:
Zirakashvili, Maissuradze
Con: Kvirikashvili
Pens: Kvirikashvili 2

For Romania:
Try:
Calafeteanu
Pens: Vlaicu 2

Georgia: 15 Bessik Khamashuridze, 14 Irakli Machkhaneli, 13 David Katcharava, 12 Tedo Zibzibadze, 11 Lexo Gugava, 10 Merab Kvirikashvili, 9 Irakli Abusseridze (captain), 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Guia Labadze, 6 Shalva Sutiashvili, 5 Vakhtang Maissuradze, 4 Levan Datunashvili, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 David Khinchaguishvili
Replacements: 16 Irakli Natriashvili, 17 George Zhghenti, 18 George Nemsadze, 19 George Chkhaidze, 20 Bidzina Samkharadze, 21 Irakli Chkhikvadze, 22 Lasha Malaghuradze

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Ionel Cazan, 12 Robert Dascalu, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Cristian Petre (captain), 4 Valentin Ursache, 3 Dragos Dima, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Vasile Mariscariu, 18 Sorin Socol, 19 Valentin Popirlan, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Csaba Gal, 22 Danut Dumbrava

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Ollie Hodges (Ireland)

Spain vs Portugal, 25-10

Portugal led 13-10 at half-time.

Scorers:

For Spain:
Try:
Ayestarán
Con: Heredia
Pens: Heredia 6

For Portugal:
Try:
Silveira
Con: Gardener
Pen: Gardener

Spain:  15 Pedro Martín, 14 Brice Labadie,  13 Javier Canosa,  12 Carlos Blanco,  11 Juan Cano,  10 Martín Heredia,  9 Adren Ayestaran,  8 Matt Cook,  7 Martín Aceña (captain),  6 Gauthier Gibouin,  5 Jesús Recuerda,  4 Sergio Souto,  3 Mattin Auzqui,  2 Fabien Rofes,  1 Beñat Auzqui
Replacements:  16 Jesús Moreno,  17 Rodrigo Martínez,  18 Federico Negrillo,  19 Mathieu Roca,  20 Pablo Feijoo,  21 Andoni Jorajuría,  22 Ignacio G. Muller

Portugal: 15 António Aguilar, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Frederico Oliveira, 12 Pedro Silva, 11 Bernardo Silveira, 10 Joseph Gardner, 9 José Pinto, 8 Tiago Girão, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Jacques Le Roux, 5 Gonçalo Uva, 4 Juan Severino, 3 Juan Murré, 2 Lionel Campergue, 1 Cristian Spachuk,
Replacements: 16 Bernardo Duarte, 17 Anthony Alves, 18 Rui D’Orey, 19 Vasco Uva, 20 Pedro Leal, 21 Carl Murray, 22 Adérito Esteves, 23 João Júnior

Referee: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Francesco Lento (Italy)

Russia vs Ukraine, 41-5

Russia led 24-0 at half-time in Odessa.

Scorers:

For Russia:
Tries:
Grachev, Fatakhov, Shakirov, Artemiev, Ostroushko, Galinovskii
Cons: Rachkov 3, Kliuchnikov
Pens: Rachkov

For Ukraine:
Try:
Kirsanov

Ukriane: 15 Sergiy Monastyrov, 14 Maksym Kravchenko, 13 Sergii  Garkavyi, 12 AndriyGolishev, 11 Oleg Kosariev, 10 Sergiy Tserkovniy, 9 Zurab Kikacheishvili, 8 Jaba Malaguradze, 7 Oleksadr Lomakin 6 Vitaliy Orlov, 5 Oleksadr Tsapenko, 4 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 3 Ivan Zaliznyak, 2 Mykola Kirsanov, 1 Sergey Sukhikh,
Replacements: 16 Ievgen Chaika, 17 Oleksadr Polianskyi, 18 Eduard Vertyletskyi, 19 Ruslan Radchuk, 20 Oleksadr Mishynov, 21 George Gegidze, 22 Pavlo Masiukov

Russia: 15 Igor Klyuchnikov, 14 Vasily Artemiev, 13 Andrey Kuzin, 12 Alex Makovetsky, 11 Vladimir Ostroushko, 10 Konstantin Rachkov, 9 Alexander Shakirov, 8 Vyacheslav Grachev, 7 Artem Fatakhov, 6 Andrew Temnov, 5 Andrew Garbuzov, 4 Alexander Voytov, 3 Ivan Prischepenko, 2 Vladislav Korshunov (captain), 1 Sergei Popov
Replacements: 16 Alexander Khrokin, 17 Alex Travkin, 18 Yevgeny Matveyev, 19 Alex Panasenko, 20 Alexander Yanyushkin, 21 Yuri Kushnarev, 22 Igor Galinovskii

Referee: Eric Gauzins (France)

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.