Portugal

6NB: Georgia end with away win

Mon, 21 Mar 2011 00:00

Georgia duly beat their great rivals Russia 15-9 on a rainy day in Sochi, east along the Black Sea from Georgia. They ended the European Nations Cup ('Six Nations B') as the top side.

In the other matches the Oaks had an easy time in Bucharest against the much weakened Spanish Lions and the Lobos had a home win over winless Ukraine.

Results, Round 5

Georgia vs Russia, 15-9
Romania vs Spain, 64-8
Portugal vs Ukraine, 46-24

Log

1 Georgia 20
2 Portugal 12
3 Romania 8
4 Russia 8
5 Spain 8
6 Ukraine 0

Romania and Ukraine each played only four matches.

Match Details

Russia vs Georgia

The two sides slogged it out in the rain. It was not a day for free-flowing rugby, not that these sides are noted for the expansive game.
In the first half the flyhalves exchanged penalties to end the half at 3-all.

Georgia went ahead 10-3 with a penalty try but Russia climbed to 10-9 with 10 minutes to play but a try with just three minutes left ensured the Georgians a happy victory over their erstwhile masters.

Scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries: penalty try, Bregvadze
Con: Kvirikashvili
Pen: Kvirikashvili

For Russia:
Pens: Rachkov 3

Russia: 15 Igor Kluchnikov, 14 Vasily Artemiev, 13 Mikhail Babaev, 12 Igor Galinovskiy, 11 Vladimir Ostroushko, 10 Konstantin Rachkov, 9 Alexander Shakirov, 8 Vyachelav Gratchev, 7 Andrey Ostrikov, 6 Artem Fatakhov, 5 Andrey Garbuzov, 4 Alexander Voytov, 3 Ivan Prishepenko, 2 Vlad Korshunov (captain), 1 Sergey Popov
Replacements: 16 Alexander Khrokin, 17 Alexey Travkin, 18 Evgeniy Mateev, 19 Andrey Temnov, 20 Alexander Yanushkin, 21 Yuri Kushnarev, 22 Victor Gresev

Georgia: 15 Bessik Khamashuridze, 14 Irakli Machkhaneli, 13 David Katcharava, 12 Tedo Zibzibadze, 11 Lexo Gugava, 10 Merab Kvirikashvili, 9 Irakli Abusseridze (captain), 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Shalva Sutiashvili, 6 George Chkhaidze, 5 Vakhtang Maissuradze, 4 Levan Datunashvili, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 David Khinchaguishvili
Replacements: 16 Irakli Natriashvili, 17 Vassil Kakovini, 18 George Nemsadze, 19 Victor Kolelishvili, 20 Bidzina Samkharadze, 21 Lasha Malaghuradze, 22 Beka Urjukashvili

Referee: Patrick Pechambert (France)
Assistant referees: Akim Hadj Bachir (France), Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Romania vs Spoain in Bucharest

Spain left out its best players for this encounters to have them fresh for the Hong Kong Sevens and they duly got a hiding from the much stronger Oaks.

Nine tries to one is a hiding.

Scorers:

For Romania:
Tries: Fercu, Gal, Carpo, Ursache, Lemnaru, Calafeteanu 2, Dumitras 2
Cons: Dumbrava 4, Vlaicu4
Pen:Dumbrava

For Spain:
Try: Delgado
Pen: Jorajuria

Romania: 15 Iulian Dumitras, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Csaba Gal, 12 Ionut Dimofte, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Danut Dumbrava, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Traian Pllotschi, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Daniel Carpo, 5 Valentin Ursache, 4 Cristian Petre (captain), 3 Mihaita Lazar, 2 Bogdan Zebega, 1 Nicolae Nere
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Dragos Dima, 18 Valentin Popirlan, 19 Viorel Lucaci, 20 Valentin Calafeteanu, 21 Florin Vlaicu, 22 Ionel Cazan

Spain: 15 Remi Delgado, 14 Brice Labadie, 13 Ignacio Gutierrez, 12 Bruno Angulo, 11 Baptiste Sanchez, 10 Andoni Jorajuria, 9 Adrien Ayestarán, 8 Julien Tourtoulou, 7 Martín Aceña, 6 Mathieu Roca, 5 Jesús Recuerda, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 Mattin Auzqui, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Jesús Moreno
Replacements: 16 Juan Gonzalez Marruecos, 17 Rodrigo Martinez, 18 Anibal Bonan, 19 Matt Cook, 20 Sebastien Rouet, 21 Rodrigo Martinez, 22 Eduard Sorribes

Referee: Johan van der Merwe (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), Archie McInally (Scotland)

Portugal vs Ukraine

Portugal led 25-10 at half-time in what was Ukraine's best showing of the season in the competition. They will go down to Division 1B with Belgium of Czech Republic well positioned to take their place.

Scorers:

For Portugal:
Tries: Aguilar, Le Roux, Bardy, Esteves, Leal, Alves, Silva
Cons: Gardner 2, Cabral 2
Pen: Gardner

For Ukraine:
Tries: Kirsanov, Malaguradze, Masyukov
Cons: Kosarev 3
Pen: Kosarev

Portugal: 15 Pedro Leal, 14 Adérito Esteves, 13 Pedro Silva, 12 Carl Murray, 11 António Aguilar, 10 Joseph Gardner, 9José Pinto, 8 Vasco Uva, 7 Julien , 5 Gonçalo Uva, 4 Juan Severino, 3 Juan Murré, 2 Lionel Campergue, 1 Cristian Spachuk
Replacements: 16 Bernardo Duarte, 17 Anthony Alves, 18 Rui D’Orey, 19 Fernando Almeida, 20 Pedro Cabral, 21 Bernardo Silveira, 22 Francisco Serra

Ukraine: 15 Viacheslav Ponomarenko, 14 Maksym Kravachenko, 13 Pavlov Masiukov, 12 Sergii Garkavyi, 11 Oleg Kosarev, 10 Sergy Tserkovny, 9 Zurab Kikachesvili, 8 Malaguradze, 7 Vitaliy Orlov, 6 Oleksadar Tsapenko, 5 Viacheslav Krasynlink, 4 Oleksadar Lomakin 3 Ivan Zalynyak, 2 Mykola Kirsanov, 1 Sergiy Sukhik
Replacements: 16 Ievgen Chaika, 17 Eduard Vertyletskyi, 18 Ruslan Radchuck, 19 Oleksandr Masyukov, 20 Oleksii Novokreschenov, 21 Sergy Monastryov, 22  Denis Mishynov

Referee: Dudley Philips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Peter Haycock (Ireland)

All the Results

Round 1
Russia vs Spain, 28-24 in Madrid
Portugal vs Romania. 24-17 in Lisbon
Georgia vs Ukraine, 62-3 in Tblissi

Round 2
Georgia vs Spain, 60-0
Portugal vs Russia, 21-19 in Sochi
Ukraine vs Romania, called off for freezing conditions
 
Round 3
Georgia vs Portugal, 13-12 in Lisbon
Romania vs Russia, 33-3 in Bucharest
Spain vs Ukraine, 35-13 in Madrid

Round 4
Georgia vs Romania, 25-10 in Tblisi
Spain vs Portugal, 18-11 in Madrid
Russia vs Ukraine, 41-5 in Odessa

Round 5
Georgia vs Russia, 15-9 in Sochi
Romania vs Spain, 64-8 in Bucharest
Portugal vs Ukraine, 46-24 in Lisbon

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.