Georgia reveal their hand

Thu, 25 Aug 2011 00:00
Large 2855 0 0 0 2614394
Georgia coach Richie Dixon has announced the 30-man squad to represent the Eastern Europeans in next month's World Cup in New Zealand.

Georgia coach Richie Dixon has announced the 30-man squad to represent the Eastern Europeans in next month's World Cup in New Zealand.

Georgia, who will play at their second consecutive World Cup are in Pool B with Scotland, England, Romania and Argentina.

They will start their group stage with a match against Scotland on September 14 at Invercargill. Their next match with England on September 18 will take place in Dunedin.

Dixon said he was happy with his team's progress in the buildup to the World Cup.

"The squad have worked very hard and we are very pleased with their progress," the former Scotland international told a news conference.

"The two matches in France gave the players a chance to get back into playing together and were very helpful in terms of reinforcing our basic playing patterns."

"After a well-earned rest period we meet up again in France where we will continue our quest to polish our team play and maintain our fitness levels before our departure for New Zealand," said Dixon.

Georgia squad: Irakli Abuseridze, Dmitri Basilaia, Jaba Bregvadze, Bidzina Samkharadze, Giorgi Chklaidze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Goderdzi Shvelidze, Irakli Chkhikvadze, Levan Datunashvili , Revaz Gigauri, Merab Kvirikashvili, Akvsenti Giorgadze, Lekso Gugava, Lahsa Khmaladze, Alexander Todua, David Kacharava, Vasil Kakovin, David Khinchigashvili, Viktor Kolelishvili , Davit Kubriashvili, Irakli Machkhaneli, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Lasha Malaguradze, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutashvili, Malkhaz Urjukashvili, Ilia Zedginidze, Tedo Zibzibadze , David Zirakashvili, Givi Berishvili.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES