Georgia reveal their hand

Thu, 25 Aug 2011 00:00
Large 2855 0 0 0 2614394
Georgia coach Richie Dixon has announced the 30-man squad to represent the Eastern Europeans in next month's World Cup in New Zealand.

Georgia coach Richie Dixon has announced the 30-man squad to represent the Eastern Europeans in next month's World Cup in New Zealand.

Georgia, who will play at their second consecutive World Cup are in Pool B with Scotland, England, Romania and Argentina.

They will start their group stage with a match against Scotland on September 14 at Invercargill. Their next match with England on September 18 will take place in Dunedin.

Dixon said he was happy with his team's progress in the buildup to the World Cup.

"The squad have worked very hard and we are very pleased with their progress," the former Scotland international told a news conference.

"The two matches in France gave the players a chance to get back into playing together and were very helpful in terms of reinforcing our basic playing patterns."

"After a well-earned rest period we meet up again in France where we will continue our quest to polish our team play and maintain our fitness levels before our departure for New Zealand," said Dixon.

Georgia squad: Irakli Abuseridze, Dmitri Basilaia, Jaba Bregvadze, Bidzina Samkharadze, Giorgi Chklaidze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Goderdzi Shvelidze, Irakli Chkhikvadze, Levan Datunashvili , Revaz Gigauri, Merab Kvirikashvili, Akvsenti Giorgadze, Lekso Gugava, Lahsa Khmaladze, Alexander Todua, David Kacharava, Vasil Kakovin, David Khinchigashvili, Viktor Kolelishvili , Davit Kubriashvili, Irakli Machkhaneli, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Lasha Malaguradze, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutashvili, Malkhaz Urjukashvili, Ilia Zedginidze, Tedo Zibzibadze , David Zirakashvili, Givi Berishvili.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES