Namibia change for Samoa

Mon, 12 Sep 2011 00:00
Namibia on Monday announced their team to take on Samoa in a World Cup Pool D match in Rotorua on Wednesday, showing three changes to the team which lost 49-25 against Fiji in their opener.

Namibia on Monday announced their team to take on Samoa in a World Cup Pool D match in Rotorua on Wednesday, showing three changes to the team which lost 49-25 against Fiji in their opener.

Out go Nico Esterhuyse, Tinus du Plessis and Conrad Marais, but Hugo Horn is back for his ninth World Cup match, leaving him just one match short of the Namibian record held by Heino Senekal, who played in three tournaments.

Theuns Kotze's 15 points in Namibia's opening match leaves him just seven short of his country's individual points-scorers' record, both at a single World Cup and in a World Cup career.

The Varsity Cup star - for UJ and formerly of Pukke - has been selected again at flyhalf and will go past Lean van Dyk's record of 22 points by scoring eight against Samoa.

Lock Henk Franken, No.8 PJ van Lill and Llewellyn Winkler all make their first tournament starts but Franken will be the only one of the three to make his World Cup debut.

Jacques Nieuwenhuis switches from No.8 to flank to accommodate van Lill in the back row.

Namibia: 15 Chrysander Botha, 14 Danie Dames, 13 Danie van Wyk, 12 Piet van Zyl, 11 Llewellyn Winkler, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Eugene Jantjies, 8 Pieter Jan van Lill, 7 Jacques Burger (captain), 6 Jacques Nieuwenhuis, 5 Henk Franken, 4 Heinz Koll, 3 Raoul Larson, 2 Hugo Horn, 1 Johnnie Redelinghuys.
Replacements: 16 Bertus O'Callaghan, 17 Jane du Toit, 18 Nico Esterhuyse, 19 Rohan Kitshoff, 20 Ryan de la Harpe, 21 Darryl de la Harpe, 22 TC Losper.

Date: Wednesday, September 14
Venue: International Stadium, Rotorua
Kick-off: 14.30 (02.30 GMT)
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Jérôme Garces (France)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES