Canada unchanged for French affair

Fri, 16 Sep 2011 00:00
Large 2511 0 0 0 2623832
Canada's team that defeated Tonga 25-20 has been rewarded with another task, as an unchanged line-up was named to take on France in Napier on Sunday.

Canada's team that defeated Tonga 25-20 has been rewarded with another task, as an unchanged line-up was named to take on France in Napier on Sunday.

Backing up from a physical match with Tonga was always going to be a concern with the quick turnaround between games, but the coaching staff has been given the green light by the team's medical staff to utilise everyone from Wednesday's 22.

"We wanted to reward an outstanding performance," forwards coach Neil Barnes said. "And with the four-day turnaround, consistency is key."

Canada's forward pack dealt with the Tongans handily in the set piece on Wednesday and Pat Riordan returns as captain to lead his side and the forward pack at hooker.

He is joined in the front row by Hubert Buydens at loosehead and Jason Marshall at tighthead. All three players had their work cut out for them against a strong Tongan front row, but proved they were worth their weight in gold on Wednesday, providing a stable platform for the backline to attack from.

The platform was also contributed to by the remainder of the tight five, try-scorer Jebb Sinclair and Jamie Cudmore, who return for France. The back row combination of man of the match winner Adam Kleeberger, Chauncey O'Toole and try-scorer Aaron Carpenter also return.

The squad's most capped player, Ed Fairhurst, leads the backline, again linking with flyhalf Ander Monro. Phil Mackenzie remains on a hot streak on the left wing, having scored four tries in as many games for Canada (although one appearance was uncapped against the Australian Barbarians) and Ciaran Hearn shores up the right wing.

Ryan Smith and DTH van der Merwe fill in the centre slots while James Pritchard returns to fullback.

Canada: 15 James Pritchard, 14 Ciaran Hearn, 13 DTH van der Merwe, 12 Ryan Smith, 11 Phil Mackenzie, 10 Ander Monro, 9 Ed Fairhurst, 8 Aaron Carpenter, 7 Chauncey O'Toole, 6 Adam Kleeberger, 5 Jamie Cudmore, 4 Jebb Sinclair, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Pat Riordan (captain), 1 Hubert Buydens.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Hamilton, 17 Scott Franklin, 18 Tyler Hotson, 19 Nanyak Dala, 20 Sean White, 21 Nathan Hirayama, 22 Conor Trainor.

Date: Sunday, September 18
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Kick-off: 20.30 (08.30 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES