Tongan coach 'axes' his brother

Mon, 19 Sep 2011 00:00
Tonga coach Isitolo Maka Monday left his brother and team captain Finau out of the team to face Japan as he announced eight changes for their World Cup Pool A game in Whangarei on Wednesday.

Tonga coach Isitolo Maka Monday left his brother and team captain Finau out of the team to face Japan as he announced eight changes for their World Cup Pool A game in Whangarei on Wednesday.

Hooker Aleki Lutui replaced Maka as captain, becoming the eighth player to lead Tonga in a World Cup match.

Team officials could not immediately be reached to confirm whether Maka, who played in Tonga's defeats to New Zealand and Canada, was injured.

He was reportedly battling an ankle problem before the start of the tournament.

Tonga: 15 Vungakoto Lilo, 14 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Alipate Fatafehi, 11 Sukanaivalu Hufanga, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Viliami Ma'afu, 7 Sione Vaiomo'unga, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Tukulua Lokotui, 3 Taufa'ao Filise, 2 Aleki Lutui (captain), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Aloisio Ma'asi, 17 Alisona Taumalolo, 18 Halani Aulika, 19 Joseph Tu'ineau, 20 Samiu Vahafolau, 21 Samisoni Fisilau, 22 Viliame Iongi.

Date: Wednesday, September 21
Venue: Northland Events Centre, Whangarei
Kick-off: 19.30 (07.30 GMT)
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Stuart Terheege (England)
TMO: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

AFP

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h05 DHL Newlands
Zebre v Connacht 14h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Lions v Sharks 15h05 Ellis Park Stadium
Leinster v Wasps 15h15 Dublin
Munster v Toulouse 17h45 Limerick
Sun, 02 April 2017
Waratahs v Crusaders 06h05 Allianz Park
Saracens v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Allianz Park
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES