Canada's first World Cup changes

Mon, 26 Sep 2011 00:00
Large 2511 0 0 0 2617232
For their third 2011 Rugby World Cup match Canadian coach Kieran Crowley has made his first changes to his team - one in the starting XV and one on the bench - for the Canucks' Pool A match against Japan on Tuesday.

For their third 2011 Rugby World Cup match Canadian coach Kieran Crowley has made his first changes to his team - one in the starting XV and one on the bench - for the Canucks' Pool A match against Japan on Tuesday.

Canada have, compared with other sides, had a gentle voyage through the World Cup - just two matches so far while the Namibians have already finished their four matches.

They beat Tonga to start with and then lost to France. The slower pace of their fixtures has meant fewer injuries and so fewer changes.

The change to the starting XV is the introduction of wing Matt Evans who comes back from injury to take the place of Ciaran Hearn.

Cowley said of Evans: "Matt was the starting fullback against USA in Toronto in August when he received an injury. He was just about fit for the first two games of the World Cup but for this game we looked at what he could bring to the field in terms of an X-Factor."

The other change is on the bench where New Zealander Jeremy Kyne replaces Nigerian Nanyak Dala.

"Nanyak has been pretty damn good from the bench, but we just feel Jeremy brings a different style," explained the Canadian coach. "He's more of a ball-carrier, which could be needed toward the end of the game. The good thing is there's a real battle for positions."

Centre Ryan Smith will be playing his 50th Test for Canada who know that Japan could give them a good run for their money. In the 2007 Rugby World Cup the two teams drew 12-12 when Japan scored a converted try at the death.

Looking to the match, Smith said: "To be with this group is what makes it so special to me. It's always nice to reach milestones, but you want to share it with the people you love, your family and your teammates.

"This is the best group of guys, on and off the field, I've played with and that makes it very special."

Smith teams up with big, blond DTH van der Merwe who has been Canada's outstanding back at the World Cup.

Canada: 15 James Pritchard, 14 Matt Evans, 13 DTH van der Merwe, 12 Ryan Smith, 11 Phil Mackenzie, 10 Ander Monro, 9 Ed Fairhurst, 8 Aaron Carpenter, 7 Chauncey O'Toole, 6 Adam Kleeberger, 5 Jamie Cudmore, 4 Jebb Sinclair, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Pat Riordan (captain), 1 Hubert Buydens.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Hamilton, 17 Scott Franklin, 18 Tyler Hotson, 19 Jeremy Kyne, 20 Sean White, 21 Nathan Hirayama, 22 Conor Trainor.

Date: Tuesday, September 27
Kick-off: 17.00 (04.00 GMT)
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES