Wholesale changes for Fiji

Fri, 30 Sep 2011 00:00
Large 2501 5566 5877 6054 2628052
Fiji retained only five players from the loss to Samoa and handed the captaincy to No. 8 Netani Talei for their World Cup Pool D match against Wales in Hamilton on Sunday.

Fiji retained only five players from the loss to Samoa and handed the captaincy to No. 8 Netani Talei for their World Cup Pool D match against Wales in Hamilton on Sunday.

Only hooker Sunia Koto, lock Leone Nakarawa and Talei have keep their places in the forward pack, while flyhalf Nicky Little and Gaby Lovobalavu, who has moved out a spot to centre, were the only backs in the starting lineup which was beaten by Samoa 27-7 at Eden Park last week.

Michael Tagicakibau, who wasn't picked to play his brother, Samoan wing Sailosi Tagicakibau, in Auckland, will make his World Cup debut on the left wing.

Fiji-based props Setefano Somoca and Waisea Nailago, flank Rupeni Nasiga, scrumhalf Vitori Buatava, and outside backs Albert Vulivuli, Ravai Fatiaki and fullback Iliesa Keresoni also receive their first starts in the tournament.

Fiji: 15 Iliesa Keresoni, 14 Albert Vulivuli, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Gaby Lovobalavu, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Vitori Buatava, 8 Netani Talei (captain), 7 Sakiusa Matadigo, 6 Rupeni Nasiga, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Setefano Somoca, 2 Sunia Koto, 1 Waisea Nailago.
Replacements: 16 Viliame Veikoso, 17 Campese Ma'afu, 18 Mala Ravulo, 19 Akapusi Qera, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Seremaia Bai, 22 Vereniki Goneva.

Date: Sunday, October 2
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kick-off: 18.00 (05.00 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Stuart Terheege (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES