Wholesale changes for Fiji

Fri, 30 Sep 2011 00:00
Large 2501 5566 5877 6054 2628052
Fiji retained only five players from the loss to Samoa and handed the captaincy to No. 8 Netani Talei for their World Cup Pool D match against Wales in Hamilton on Sunday.

Fiji retained only five players from the loss to Samoa and handed the captaincy to No. 8 Netani Talei for their World Cup Pool D match against Wales in Hamilton on Sunday.

Only hooker Sunia Koto, lock Leone Nakarawa and Talei have keep their places in the forward pack, while flyhalf Nicky Little and Gaby Lovobalavu, who has moved out a spot to centre, were the only backs in the starting lineup which was beaten by Samoa 27-7 at Eden Park last week.

Michael Tagicakibau, who wasn't picked to play his brother, Samoan wing Sailosi Tagicakibau, in Auckland, will make his World Cup debut on the left wing.

Fiji-based props Setefano Somoca and Waisea Nailago, flank Rupeni Nasiga, scrumhalf Vitori Buatava, and outside backs Albert Vulivuli, Ravai Fatiaki and fullback Iliesa Keresoni also receive their first starts in the tournament.

Fiji: 15 Iliesa Keresoni, 14 Albert Vulivuli, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Gaby Lovobalavu, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Vitori Buatava, 8 Netani Talei (captain), 7 Sakiusa Matadigo, 6 Rupeni Nasiga, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Setefano Somoca, 2 Sunia Koto, 1 Waisea Nailago.
Replacements: 16 Viliame Veikoso, 17 Campese Ma'afu, 18 Mala Ravulo, 19 Akapusi Qera, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Seremaia Bai, 22 Vereniki Goneva.

Date: Sunday, October 2
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kick-off: 18.00 (05.00 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Stuart Terheege (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 26 May 2016
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 27 May 2016
Hurricanes v Highlanders 07h35 Wellington
Waratahs v Chiefs 09h40 Sydney
Boland v Eagles 13h00 Wellington
Free State Cheetahs v Pumas 13h00 Bloemfontein
Border v Falcons 17h00 East London
Kings v Jaguares 17h00 Ascoli Piceno
Sat, 28 May 2016
Blues v Crusaders 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Sunwolves 09h40 Canberra
Western Province v Griquas 10h15 Newlands
Blue Bulls v Leopards 12h15 Loftus Versfeld
Golden Lions v EP Kings 13h00 Johannesburg
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h00 DHL Newlands
Namibia v Griffons 13h00 Windhoek
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 London
Bulls v Lions 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Connacht 16h30 Edinburgh
Sun, 29 May 2016
Rebels v Force 06h05 Melbourne
England v Wales 14h00 London
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2
RELATED ARTICLES