Law Discussions

Law Discussion: The receiver lifts

Tue, 27 Dec 2011 00:00
2502-5555-5798-0_2549532

London Wasps are to throw into a line-out. They have scrumhalf Joe Simpson as a receiver. Hooker Rob Webber throws in towards the back where the second last player in the line-out, Richard Birkett, jumps for the ball. As he goes up Simpson moves from receiver into the line-out and lifts Birkett who wins the ball.

The referee blows his whistles, signals a free kick to Gloucester and says: "Nine came into the line and acted as a lifter. He can't do that."

Right?

Law 19.8 (i) Where the receiver must stand. The receiver must stand at least 2 metres towards that player’s goal-line from that player’s team-mates who are line-out players and between 5 and 15 metres from the touchline until the line-out begins.
Sanction: Free Kick on the 15-metre line
Exception: The receiver may run into the gap and perform any of the actions available to any other player in the line-out. The receiver is liable to sanction for offences in the line-out as would be other players in the line-out.

Is the referee right?

The receiver is allowed to have his cake and eat it if he is clever. He must be two metres from the line-out till the line-out starts.

When does the line-out start?

Law 19.9 (a) Line-out begins. The line-out begins when the ball leaves the hands of the player throwing it in.

That means that Simpson much be two metres from the line-out till the ball leaves Webber's hands.

In this instance Simpson carefully takes a position which looks two metres from the line-out. He stays there till Webber throws the ball on a lofty trajectory towards the back of the line-out. The ball is on its way when Simpson steps into the line-out and lifts Birkett.

Simpson's action certainly looks legal and play should have gone on.

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.