Road to the play-offs

Mon, 09 Jan 2012 00:00
With two rounds of Heineken Cup action left before the teams for the knock-out stages of the tournament are confirmed we thought we would take a look at the road to the play-offs.

With two rounds of Heineken Cup action left before the teams for the knock-out stages of the tournament are confirmed we thought we would take a look at the road to the play-offs.

Since the 2003/04 season and the introduction of bonus points no club has qualified for the quarterfinals as pool winner on less than 17 points or as best runner up on less than 19.

The format of the two best Heineken Cup runners-up qualifying for the quarterfinals as the seventh and eighth ranked clubs has been in operation since the 1999/00 season - with bonus points coming into the equation in the 2003/04 season.

Since then, no team has qualified as a best runner up with less than 19 points although in 2003/04, Celtic Warriors, and in 2006/07, the Ospreys, both discovered that even 20 points was not sufficient to make the knock-out stages.

Since those changes came into effect no club has qualified as a pool winner on less than four wins or with less than 17 points.

Similarly, since bonus points were introduced, no club has qualified as one of the best runners-up on less than four wins or with less than 19 points.

The maximum points and wins attainable by each club on current standings are:

Pool 1
Munster - 26 points/6 wins
Scarlets - 21 points/4 wins
Northampton Saints - 18 points/3 wins
Castres Olympique - 16 points/3 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Scarlets v Northampton Saints
Munster v Castres
Castres v Scarlets
Northampton Saints v Munster

Pool 2
Edinburgh - 23 points/5 wins
Cardiff Blues - 23 points/5 wins
London Irish - 18 points/3 wins
Racing Metro 92 - 17 points/3 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Racing Metro v Edinburgh
London Irish v Cardiff Blues
Cardiff Blues v Racing Metro
Edinburgh v London Irish

Pool 3
Leinster - 26 points/5 wins (+ 1 draw)
Glasgow Warriors - 20 points/4 wins (+ 1 draw)
Bath - 16 points/3 wins
Montpellier - 16 points/2 wins (+ 2 draws)

Remaining fixtures:
Montpellier v Bath
Glasgow v Leinster
Bath v Glasgow
Leinster v Montpellier

Pool 4
Ulster - 24 points/5 wins
Leicester Tigers - 22 points/5 wins
ASM Clermont Auvergne - 21 points/4 wins
Aironi - 10 points/2 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Ulster v Leicester
Aironi  v Clermont
Clermont v Ulster
Leicester v Aironi

Pool 5
Saracens - 24 points/5 wins
Biarritz Olympique - 22 points/4 wins
Ospreys - 18 points/3 wins (+ 1 draw)
Benetton Treviso - 16 points/3 wins (+ 1 draw)

Remaining fixtures:
Ospreys v Treviso
Saracens v Biarritz
Treviso v Saracens
Biarritz v Ospreys

Pool 6
Toulouse - 23 points/5 wins
Harlequins - 22 points/5 wins
Gloucester - 19 points/4 wins
Connacht - 12 points/2 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Toulouse v Connacht
Harlequins v Gloucester
Connacht v Harlequins
Gloucester v Toulouse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES