Road to the play-offs

Mon, 09 Jan 2012 00:00
With two rounds of Heineken Cup action left before the teams for the knock-out stages of the tournament are confirmed we thought we would take a look at the road to the play-offs.

With two rounds of Heineken Cup action left before the teams for the knock-out stages of the tournament are confirmed we thought we would take a look at the road to the play-offs.

Since the 2003/04 season and the introduction of bonus points no club has qualified for the quarterfinals as pool winner on less than 17 points or as best runner up on less than 19.

The format of the two best Heineken Cup runners-up qualifying for the quarterfinals as the seventh and eighth ranked clubs has been in operation since the 1999/00 season - with bonus points coming into the equation in the 2003/04 season.

Since then, no team has qualified as a best runner up with less than 19 points although in 2003/04, Celtic Warriors, and in 2006/07, the Ospreys, both discovered that even 20 points was not sufficient to make the knock-out stages.

Since those changes came into effect no club has qualified as a pool winner on less than four wins or with less than 17 points.

Similarly, since bonus points were introduced, no club has qualified as one of the best runners-up on less than four wins or with less than 19 points.

The maximum points and wins attainable by each club on current standings are:

Pool 1
Munster - 26 points/6 wins
Scarlets - 21 points/4 wins
Northampton Saints - 18 points/3 wins
Castres Olympique - 16 points/3 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Scarlets v Northampton Saints
Munster v Castres
Castres v Scarlets
Northampton Saints v Munster

Pool 2
Edinburgh - 23 points/5 wins
Cardiff Blues - 23 points/5 wins
London Irish - 18 points/3 wins
Racing Metro 92 - 17 points/3 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Racing Metro v Edinburgh
London Irish v Cardiff Blues
Cardiff Blues v Racing Metro
Edinburgh v London Irish

Pool 3
Leinster - 26 points/5 wins (+ 1 draw)
Glasgow Warriors - 20 points/4 wins (+ 1 draw)
Bath - 16 points/3 wins
Montpellier - 16 points/2 wins (+ 2 draws)

Remaining fixtures:
Montpellier v Bath
Glasgow v Leinster
Bath v Glasgow
Leinster v Montpellier

Pool 4
Ulster - 24 points/5 wins
Leicester Tigers - 22 points/5 wins
ASM Clermont Auvergne - 21 points/4 wins
Aironi - 10 points/2 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Ulster v Leicester
Aironi  v Clermont
Clermont v Ulster
Leicester v Aironi

Pool 5
Saracens - 24 points/5 wins
Biarritz Olympique - 22 points/4 wins
Ospreys - 18 points/3 wins (+ 1 draw)
Benetton Treviso - 16 points/3 wins (+ 1 draw)

Remaining fixtures:
Ospreys v Treviso
Saracens v Biarritz
Treviso v Saracens
Biarritz v Ospreys

Pool 6
Toulouse - 23 points/5 wins
Harlequins - 22 points/5 wins
Gloucester - 19 points/4 wins
Connacht - 12 points/2 wins

Remaining fixtures:
Toulouse v Connacht
Harlequins v Gloucester
Connacht v Harlequins
Gloucester v Toulouse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES