Jantjies now a Baby Bok

Thu, 12 Apr 2012 00:00
Large 2511 0 0 0 2668372
The Jantjies family have another Baby Bok - Altonio Jantjies following in the footsteps of Springbok brother Elton when he became a member of South Africa's Under-20 team on Thursday.

The Jantjies family have another Baby Bok - Altonio Jantjies following in the footsteps of Springbok brother Elton when he became a member of South Africa's Under-20 team on Thursday.

Baby Boks coach Dawie Theron named his strongest available team for the first of three matches against Argentina U20 at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sports (Markotter) field on Saturday.

The team will be captained by Blue Bulls and Tuks flank Wiaan Liebenberg and include Jantjies, better known as Tony, in the No.10 jersey.

The young South Africans are currently together for a two-week training camp, which include two internationals against the Argentinian Pumitas, plus a midweek clash comprising mostly Under-19 players.

The training camp is in preparation for the IRB Junior World Championship 2012, to be held in South Africa from June 4 to 22 in Cape Town.

The remaining matches against Argentina are scheduled for next Tuesday and the following Saturday.

The Pumitas will name their team on Friday.

Theron, in his second season in charge of the SA U20 side, said he was looking forward to a good start.

"We are looking forward to gain some momentum because the Junior World Championship is not too far off," Theron said.

"The players are getting along nicely and we are building on our approach and systems which we put in place since the first training group got together in December," he added.

The coach added he was looking forward to see players in action who were not previously involved in the training group.

"Several players such as Dean Hammond [left wing], Dillyn Leyds [fullback] and Braam Steyn [flyhalf] are new additions to the squad and we now have the ideal opportunity to test them against quality international opposition. Then there are also players such as Ruan Venter [lock] who have recovered from injury and in need of some game time.

"Tshotsho Mbovane [wing] has meanwhile recovered from knee injury and while he is currently training with us, he is not yet fully fit and was therefore not considered for selection.

"This is an extremely important training camp for us," explained Theron.

"We selected a number of Under-19 players with the specific view to expose them to our team culture so that they can familiarise themselves with our structures. Argentina is a good team and will test us in every department."

South African Under-20: 15 Marius Schmidt, 14 JJ de Klerk, 13 Patrick Howard, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Tony Jantjies, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Wiaan Liebenberg (captain), 6 Khaya Majola, 5 Pieter Steph du Toit, 4 Ruan Venter, 3 Nicolas van Dyk, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Allan Dell.
Replacements: 16 Marzuq Maarman, 17 Franco Marais, 18 Henkus van Dyk, 19 Ettiene Oosthuisen, 20 Braam Steyn, 21 Abrie Griesel, 22 Kobus van Wyk, 23 Dillyn Leyds.

Date: Saturday, April 14
Venue: Markotter field, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 13.45 (11.45 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: François Groenewald (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES