Italy unveil a new club

Thu, 07 Jun 2012 16:46
Large fabio ongaro 630

The Italian Rugby Federation has revealed that Zebre will be the club to replace Aironi in European competitions.

The Italian Rugby Federation (FIR) has on Thursday, revealed that Zebre (Zebras) will be the new club to replace Aironi in the Heineken Cup and the Pro12 competitions  for the 2012/13 season.

Zebre were originally founded in 1973 as an invitational club for north-western Italy.

The new club, which will take its place in the Heineken Cup pool draw in Dublin on Tuesday along with the other Italian representative Benetton Treviso, will be based in Parma and will play at the XXV Aprile Stadium which is currently being refurbished and expanded.

The FIR has appointed 53-year-old Roberto Manghi as Director of Rugby. Manghi, who moves from Rugby Reggio in the 2011/2012 Eccellenza championship, was formerly General Manager with Gran Parma and Rugby Parma, reaching the Eccellenza semifinals with both clubs.

Christian Gajan has been appointed Technical Director on the recommendation of Italy head coach, Jacques Brunel.

The 53-year-old Fenchman has a strong knowledge of Italian rugby having coached Benetton Treviso from 1998 to 2000 and Venezia Mestre during the 2008/09 season.

Gajan also coached Toulouse and Castres Olympique, winning the European Shield in 2003 with Castres, and he will be assisted by Vincenzo Troiani and Alessandro Troncon as coaches.

Troiani coached Italy Under-18 and Italy Under-20 and was part of the technical staff at the Under-20 and Under-18 National Academies.

Troncon, the all-time most capped Italian player with 101 appearances, retired in 2007 and was then appointed as Italy backs coach, a position he held until the end of the 2012 RBS 6 Nations.

The 81-times capped Fabio Ongaro has retired as a player and has been appointed as Zebre’s team manager.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES