News

It's the Bokkies vs Baby Blacks

Sun, 17 Jun 2012 20:20
Baby-boks-flag-630

It is the Dream Final. Hosts South Africa will meet arch rivals New Zealand to determine who will be crowned 2012 IRB Junior World Champions.

The Bokkies advanced to the final after a comprehensive 35-3 drubbing of Argentina in the semifinal at Newlands on Sunday.

The Bay Blacks, who are also the defending champions, gained revenge for the only loss their have suffered in the history of the tournament, when they handed Wales a 30-6 drubbing.

In a performance that will please coach Dawie Theron, the Baby Boks bullied Los Pumitas for the entire game, physically outmatching them up front and beating them for speed out wide.

While the Argentineans had bravery, they never had much to match the clinical execution the Baby Boks had found in their game on Sunday and which will be necessary for the final.

The biggest worry though for the Baby Boks was a host of injuries, which saw them lose, amongst others wing Paul Jordaan in the opening minutes and captain William Small-Smith near the end with potentially bad injuries that may see them miss the final.

In fact, so bad was it at times that the Baby Boks ended the game with two forwards playing in the backline and might want to rethink their team selection ahead of the final on Friday.

But it was almost one-way traffic from the start for the home team.

* The second semifinal allowed the Baby Blacks the chance to set the record straight against Wales, after a shock 6-9 defeat in the rain in their pool clash.

New Zealand started a little shakily going 6-0 behind, but then found their rhythm scoring four tries and 30 unanswered points to seal a convincing win and march into the finals.

The tournament favourites will be difficult to beat will want to follow the example of the senior team, who were crowned world champion last year.

The battle for fifth place in the competition will be contested between France and Ireland, after the two side picked up victories over Australia and England .

It was France's second win over Australia within a week having dispatched them in the pool stages, and again on Sunday thanks to a Thomas Laranjeira drop-goal than sealed the 19-17 win.

Ireland completed their second shock of the competition, having beaten South Africa in their opening fixture, by beating England 27-12 in an impressive three-try performance.

In the ninth-place playoffs Samoa got revenge for their defeat earlier in the tournament to Fiji by beating their Pacific Islands neighbours 29-20, while Scotland picked up a first win in the competition with a convincing 34-17 triumph over Italy.

All the results and scorers from Sunday:

Semifinals:

Argentina 3-35 South Africa

Scorers:

For Argentina:
Pen: Poet

For South Africa:
Tries: Serfontein, Pretorius, Rhule 2
Cons: Pollard 3
Pens: Pollard 2, Jantjies

Teams:

Argentina: 15 James Lamb, 14 Felipe Nougués, 13 Juan Ignacio Brex, 12 Matias Silva Frías, 11 Germain Klubus, 10 Sebastian Poet (captain), 9 Philip Ezcurra, 8 Lautaro Married, 7 Paul Matera, 6 Gaspar Oberti, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 4 Leandro Ramella, 3 Matthias Sambrán, 2 Germain Le Fort, 1 Ramon Gonzales.
Replacements: 16 Santiago Garcia Botta, 17 Santiago Iglesias, 18 Matias Diaz, 19 Facundo Isa, 20 Rodolfo Ambrose, 21 Joaquin Paz, 22 John Cappiello, 23 Joaquín Camacho.

South Africa: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Paul Jordaan, 13 William Small-Smith (captain), 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Tshotsho Mbovane, 10 Handrè Pollard, 9  Vian van der Watt, 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Pieter Steph du Toit, 6 Shaun Adendorff, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Maks van Dyk, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Oliver Kebble, 19 Braam Steyn, 20 Wiaan Liebenberg, 21 Abrie Griesel, 22 Tony Jantjies, 23 Raymond Rhule.

Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: JP Doyle (England)

Wales 6-30 New Zealand

Scorers:

For Wales:
Pens: Prydie 2

For New Zealand:
Tries: Emery, Tupou, Taufua, Tu'ungafasi
Cons: West 2
Pens: West 2

Teams:

Wales: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker. 7 Ellis Jenkins, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Rhodri Hughes, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Kirby Myhill (captain), 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Darran Harris, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 WillGriff John, 19 Ieuan Jones, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Thomas Pascoe.

New Zealand: 15 Martin Mckenzie, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Jason Emery, 12 Ope Peleseuma, 11 Milford Keresoma, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Bryn Hall (captain), 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Hugh Blake, 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Joe Latta, 4 Nick Ross, 3 Fraser Armstrong, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Ofa Tuungafasi.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Reuben Northover, 18 Tuki Raimona, 19 Jake Heenan, 20 Taniela Manu, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Scott Eade, 23 Pita Ahki.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Tappe Henning

Fifth-place playoffs:

Ireland 27-12 England

Scorers:

For Ireland:
Tries: Daly, Henderson, Coghlan
Cons: Hanrahan 3
Pens: Hanrahan 2

For England:
Tries: Walker, Slade
Con: Slade

Teams:

Ireland: 15 Peter Nelson, 14 Barry Daly, 13 Stuart Olding, 12 Chris Farrell, 11 Foster Horan, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Jordan Coghlan, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Alan O'Connor, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Niall Scannell (captain), 1 Des Merrey.
Replacements: 16 James Rael, 17 Peter Reilly, 18 Jake Cawley, 19 AN Other, 20 Aaron Conneely, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Mike Sherlock.

England: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Will Addison, 13 Sam Hill, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jack Clifford, 7 Chris Walker (captain), 6 David Sisi, 5 George Merrick, 4 Dominic Barrow, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Nathan Morris, 1 Alec Hepburn.
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 Ross Harrison, 19 Billy Vunipola, 20 Ben Nutley, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tommy Bell, 23 Marland Yarde.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
TMO: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

France 19-17 Australia

Scorers:

For France:
Try: Fidinde
Con: Escande
Pens: Escande 3
DG: Laranjeira

For Australia:
Tries: Crook, Frisby
Cons: Lucas 2
Pen: Lucas

Teams:

France: 15 Vincent Martin, 14 Darly Domvo, 13 Bastien Fuster, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Enzo Selponi, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Karl Chateau (captain), 7 Jonathan Laugel, 6 Julien Kazubek, 5 Paul Jedrasiak, 4 Andrew Chauveau, 3 Pascal Cotet, 2 Raphael Carbou, 1 Florian Fresia.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Fidinde, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Khatchik Vartanov, 19 Pierre Gayraud, 20 Etienne Quiniou, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Jonathan Danty, 23 Kelian Galletier.

Australia: 15 Nick Frisby, 14 James Dargaville, 13 Con Foley, 12 Allan Faalavaau, 11 Lindsay Crook, 10 Kyle Godwin, 9 Matt Lucas, 8 Thomas Cusack, 7 Liam Gill (captain), 6 Benn Melrose, 5 Sam Jeffries, 4 Sam Reiser, 3 Leslie Makin, 2 Hugh Roach, 1 Pettowa Paraka.
Replacements: 16 Maile Ngauamo, 17 Silatolu Latu, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Sean McMahon, 20 Jock Merriman, 21 Apolosi Latunipulu, 22 Ulupano Seuteni, 23 Steven Cummins.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
TMO: Clayton Thomas

Ninth-place playoffs:

Fiji 20-29 Samoa

Scorers:

For Fiji:
Tries: Simolo, Raikabula, Ratumuri
Con: Little
Pen: Little

For Samoa:
Tries: Ah Ki, Schuster, Lilomaiava, Poliko
Cons: Ah Ki 3
Pen: Ah Ki

Teams:

Fiji: 15 Matayavusa Lea (captain), 14 Josua Kerevi, 13 Fred Hickes, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Elia Ratucove, 10 Michael Little, 9 Sakiusa Gavidi, 8 Aca Simolo, 7 Meli Baivatu, 6 Ledua Ratumuri, 5 Joketani Raikabula, 4 Temo Raibevu, 3 Petero Tivitivi, 2 Jale Sassen, 1 Ratulame Lewanavanua.
Replacements: 16 Etuati Qadroro, 17 Sunia Tamani, 18 Alex Hodgman, 19 Sakeasi Kautoga, 20 Sitiveni Nawaqa, 21 Seru Cavuilati, 22 Timoci Seruwalu, 23 Jimilai Rokoduru.

Samoa: 15 Peter Schuster, 14 Fomal Ah Ki, 13 Robert Lilomaiava, 12 Toetu David, 11 Utu Poliko, 10 Potoae Sasagi, 9 Vavao Afemai, 8 Airi Hunt, 7 Elia Togitele, 6 Talaga Alofipo, 5 Tumama Tu'ulua, 4 Tofatuimoana Solia, 3 Andrew Broomhall, 2 Ropeti Lafo (captain), 1 Aniseto Sio.
Replacements: 16 Raymond Salu, 17 Alex Iosefa, 18 Petelo Masei, 19 Risati Faamatuainu, 20 Elekana Laupola, 21 Faatafa Maiava, 22 Lomitusi Ulu, 23 Fale Iosefa.

Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
TMO: Donal Courtney

Scotland 34-17 Italy

Scorers:

For Scotland:
Tries: Russell, Farndale 2, Eadie 2
Cons: Leonard 3
Pen: Leonard

For Italy:
Tries: Odiete, Bisegni
Con: Apperley 2
DG:  Apperley

Teams:

Scotland: 15 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 14 Jamie Farndale, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Finn Russell, 11 Tom Steven, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Murray McConnell, 8 Mitch Eadie, 7 Will Bordill, 6 Callum Reid, 5 Andrew Redmayne, 4 Gary Graham, 3 Alex Allan, 2 Fergus Scott, 1 Robin Hislop.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Jamie Marvin Bhatti, 18 Gavin Robertson, 19 Andrew Nagle, 20 Stuart Smith, 21 Matthew James-Torrance, 22 Tomasso Allan, 23 Keith Buchan.

Italy: 15 David Odiete, 14 Alex Morsellino, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Andrea Bettin, 11 Allesandro Tartaglia, 10 John Apperley, 9 Guido Calabrese, 8 Federico Conforti, 7 Jacopo Salvetti, 6 Zanini Guglielmo, 5 Alfio Luca Mammana, 4 Matteo Ferro, 3 Pietro Ceccarelli, 2 Giovanni Maistri, 1 Sami Panico.
Replacements: 16 Giovanni Scalvi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Luca Conti, 19 Alessio Zdrilich, 20 Vittorio Marazzi, 21 Marcello Violi, 22 Edoardo Padovani, 23 Giovanni Benvenuti.

Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
TMO: Lyndon Bray

RELATED ARTICLES