Garner gets Junior Final

Mon, 18 Jun 2012 16:06
Large referees jwc2012 630

Greg Garner of England will referee the Final of the Junior World Championships between South Africa and New Zealand at Newlands on Friday.

Greg Garner of England will referee the Final of the 2012 Junior World Championships between South Africa and New Zealand at Newlands on Friday.

Final Round:

The 1st/2nd match is important for the glory of victory. The 11th/12th match is important for survival as the loser is relegated to the Junior World Trophy

11th Place Play-Off:
Italy vs Fiji at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
Television match official: Tappe Henning

9th Place Play-Off:
Scotland vs Samoa at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Joey Salmans (South Africa)
Television match official: Tappe Henning

7th Place Play-Off:
England vs Australia at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (SARU, Danie Fortuin (South Africa)
Television match official: Angus Gardner (Australia)

5th Place Play-Off :
Ireland vs France at Newlands
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Clayton Thomas

3rd Place Play-Off :
Argentina vs Wales at Newlands
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Lyndon Bray

Final:
South Africa vs New Zealand at Newlands
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES