No armchair ride for Barney's Army

Wed, 20 Jun 2012 07:37
Large john smit on phone 630 Large john smit ball 630

If World Cup-winning former Springbok captain John Smit thought the Sharks would go easy on his team in Friday's charity match, he was mistaken.

If John Smit thought the Sharks would go easy on his team in Friday's charity match, he was mistaken.

Sharks coach John Plumtree has named a very powerful selection to take on 'Barney's Army' in a match to launch the John Smit foundation - established by the World Cup-winning former Springbok captain to assist a number of his chosen charities.

While Smit will field a motley crew of retired and semi-retired internationals - with a few active internationals for good measure - the Sharks have named what could be termed their 'best available' team for Friday's outing in front of a nearly sold-out out Kings Park in Durban.

With 10 players missing to the Springbok cause, Fred Michalak away with France, while Pieter-Steph du Toit and Paul Jordaan are currently with the South African side competing at the IRB Junior World Championship in Cape Town, the Sharks coach has been forced into making a number of changes.

However, he has still been able to retain a core of Super Rugby players - a strong side with a mix of youth thrown in for good measure.

"We see this as an opportunity for some young players," Plumtree said.

"For the guys playing Super Rugby, it's important because there isn't a lot of rugby this month and as far as preparation for the Bulls game in a few weeks' time goes, this game is important for these guys to get 80 minutes under the belt."

Plumtree added that although the game will probably be played in a friendly spirit, he was also hoping for some "really good intensity" and flow in the game so they can get a good work out.

Jean Deysel will captain the side alongside two young loose forward, Lubabalo Mtembu and Francois Kleinhans - the latter having represented the Sharks in last year's Currie Cup campaign.

Craig Burden will enjoy a start in between props Dale Chadwick and Wiehahn Herbst, while Jandré Marais and Anton Bresler are pressed into second row duty.

Charl McLeod is in his familiar scrumhalf position, partnering Riaan Viljoen who has been selected at flyhalf. Meyer Bosman and Tim Whitehead form the centre pairing with an exciting back three consisting of S'bura Sithole, Odwa Ndungane and Louis Ludik.

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Tim Whitehead, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Sibusiso Sithole, 10 Riaan Viljoen, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jean Deysel (captain), 6 Francois Kleinhans, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Jandré Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Julian Redelinghuys, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Chris Cloete, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Gouws Prinsloo, 22 Rosko Specman.

Barney's Army: 15 Percy Montgomery, 14 Brent Russell, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Marius Joubert, 11 Joe Maddock, 10 Butch James, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Julian Salvi, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Jason White, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 John Smit, 1 Martin Scelzo.
Replacements: 16 Peter Dixon, 17 Danie Minnie, 18 Rob Linde, 19 Hottie Louw, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Stephen Donald, 22 Stefan Terblanche, 23 Heimar Williams.

Date: Friday, June 19
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 19.05 (17.05 GMT)
Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako (South Africa), Tahla Simo Ntshakaza (South Africa)
TMO: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Scarlets v Edinburgh 22 | 21
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 26 | 14
Leinster v Zebre 52 | 0
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 13 | 10
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 21 | 26
Mon, 08 February 2016
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17 | 23
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 19 | 12
Maties v CUT-Ixias 40 | 0
UWC v UKZN-Impi 13 | 24
Wits v TUT 53 | 0
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 15 | 38
Sun, 07 February 2016
Ireland v Wales 16 | 16
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 11 | 14
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 20 | 13
Sat, 06 February 2016
Scotland v England 9 | 15
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES