No armchair ride for Barney's Army

Wed, 20 Jun 2012 07:37
Large john smit on phone 630 Large john smit ball 630

If World Cup-winning former Springbok captain John Smit thought the Sharks would go easy on his team in Friday's charity match, he was mistaken.

If John Smit thought the Sharks would go easy on his team in Friday's charity match, he was mistaken.

Sharks coach John Plumtree has named a very powerful selection to take on 'Barney's Army' in a match to launch the John Smit foundation - established by the World Cup-winning former Springbok captain to assist a number of his chosen charities.

While Smit will field a motley crew of retired and semi-retired internationals - with a few active internationals for good measure - the Sharks have named what could be termed their 'best available' team for Friday's outing in front of a nearly sold-out out Kings Park in Durban.

With 10 players missing to the Springbok cause, Fred Michalak away with France, while Pieter-Steph du Toit and Paul Jordaan are currently with the South African side competing at the IRB Junior World Championship in Cape Town, the Sharks coach has been forced into making a number of changes.

However, he has still been able to retain a core of Super Rugby players - a strong side with a mix of youth thrown in for good measure.

"We see this as an opportunity for some young players," Plumtree said.

"For the guys playing Super Rugby, it's important because there isn't a lot of rugby this month and as far as preparation for the Bulls game in a few weeks' time goes, this game is important for these guys to get 80 minutes under the belt."

Plumtree added that although the game will probably be played in a friendly spirit, he was also hoping for some "really good intensity" and flow in the game so they can get a good work out.

Jean Deysel will captain the side alongside two young loose forward, Lubabalo Mtembu and Francois Kleinhans - the latter having represented the Sharks in last year's Currie Cup campaign.

Craig Burden will enjoy a start in between props Dale Chadwick and Wiehahn Herbst, while Jandré Marais and Anton Bresler are pressed into second row duty.

Charl McLeod is in his familiar scrumhalf position, partnering Riaan Viljoen who has been selected at flyhalf. Meyer Bosman and Tim Whitehead form the centre pairing with an exciting back three consisting of S'bura Sithole, Odwa Ndungane and Louis Ludik.

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Tim Whitehead, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Sibusiso Sithole, 10 Riaan Viljoen, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jean Deysel (captain), 6 Francois Kleinhans, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Jandré Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Julian Redelinghuys, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Chris Cloete, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Gouws Prinsloo, 22 Rosko Specman.

Barney's Army: 15 Percy Montgomery, 14 Brent Russell, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Marius Joubert, 11 Joe Maddock, 10 Butch James, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Julian Salvi, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Jason White, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 John Smit, 1 Martin Scelzo.
Replacements: 16 Peter Dixon, 17 Danie Minnie, 18 Rob Linde, 19 Hottie Louw, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Stephen Donald, 22 Stefan Terblanche, 23 Heimar Williams.

Date: Friday, June 19
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 19.05 (17.05 GMT)
Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako (South Africa), Tahla Simo Ntshakaza (South Africa)
TMO: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
Crusaders v Stormers 06h35 Christchurch
Sharks v Waratahs 13h05 Kings Park
Gloucester v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 15h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Sale Sharks 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Bulls v Lions 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scarlets v Leinster 15h15 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Ospreys 17h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Cheetahs v Connacht 17h35 Bloemfontein
Jaguares v Hurricanes 21h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 04 March 2018
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Sixways
Wasps v London Irish 15h00 Ricoh Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 1 1 0 0 5
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 1 0 0 4
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 1
Reds 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 5
Highlanders 1 1 0 0 4
Hurricanes 1 0 0 1 1
Blues 1 0 0 1 1
Chiefs 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 2 2 0 0 9
Stormers 2 1 0 1 5
Bulls 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Jaguares 2 0 0 2 0
RELATED ARTICLES