Prydie boots Wales into third spot

Fri, 22 Jun 2012 16:24
Large wales v argentina 630

Wales held on in the face of a strong second-half charge by Argentina to finish third at the IRB Junior Championships.

Wales held on in the face of a strong second-half charge by Argentina to finish third at the IRB Junior Championships.

The Welsh, who held a commanding 19-0 lead at the half-time break, had the boot of wing Tom Prydie to thank for their eventual 25-17 victory in the third-place play-off at the Newlands stadium.

Prydie kicked six penalties and converted a try for a personal contribution of 20 points.

The young Pumas, who had two players yellow carded in the first half and at one stage were down to 13 men, bounced back with two second-half tries. However, their high error count ultimately cost them, as their late charge came to nought.

Wales' only try was a penalty try for repeated scrum infringements when the Argentineans were reduced to just six forwards and simply had no chance of holding up against the Welsh team's eight-man shove.

* The other results of the early play-off matches saw England edge Australia 17-13 to finish fifth, while Ireland beat France 18-7, Fiji shocked Italy 19-17  and Scotland smashed Samoa 62-28.

For Italy it was total heartbreak, as they are now relegated to the IRB Junior World Trophy next year.

Italy will now have to regroup and win the Trophy in 2013 to return, their place in the Junior World Championship in France next year to be taken by the winner of the 2012 tournament currently taking place in Salt Lake City, United States.

Scores and scorers from Friday's early matches:

Scotland 62-28 Samoa

The scorers:

For Scotland:
Tries: Redmayne, Russell , Leonard, Farndale 2, Hislop, Steven, Allan 2
Cons: Leonard 7
Pen: Leonard

For Samoa:
Tries: Iosefa, Lilomaiava 2, Poliko
Cons: Ah Ki 4

The teams:

Scotland: 15 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 14 Jamie Farndale, 13 Keith Buchan, 12 Finn Russell, 11 Tom Steven, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Murray McConnell, 8 Mitch Eadie, 7 Will Bordill, 6 Callum Reid, 5 Andrew Redmayne, 4 Gary Graham, 3 Alex Allan, 2 George Turner, 1 Robin Hislop.
Replacements: 16 Struan Cessford, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Gavin Robertson, 19 Andrew Nagle, 20 Stuart Smith, 21 Matt Torrance, 22 Tommy Allan, 23 Michael Crawley.

Samoa: 15 Peter Schuster, 14 Fomal Ah Ki, 13 Robert Lilomaiava, 12 Toetu David, 11 Utu Poliko, 10 Zachary Schuster, 9 Faatafa Maiava, 8 Airi Hunt, 7 Elia Togitele, 6 Talaga Alofipo, 5 Tumama Tu'ulua, 4 Senio Toleafoa, 3 Andrew Broomhall, 2 Ropeti Lafo (captain), 1 Aniseto Sio.
Replacements: 16 Raymond Salu, 17 Alex Iosefa, 18 Petelo Masei, 19 Tofatuimoana Solia, 20 Risati Faamatuainu, 21 Potoae Sasagi, 22 Lomitusi Ulu, 23 Fale Iosefa.

Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Joey Salmans (South Africa)
TMO: Tappe Henning

Italy 17-19 Fiji

The scorers:

For Italy:
Tries: Maistri, Bisegni
Cons: Apperley 2
Pen: Apperley

For Fiji:
Try: Galala
Con: Vuibau
Pens: Vuibau 4

The teams:

Italy: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Alex Morsellino, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Andrea Bettin, 11 David Odiete, 10 John Apperley, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Vittorio Marazzi, 7 Federico Conforti, 6 Jacopo Salvetti, 5 Alessio Zdrilich, 4 Matteo Ferro, 3 Pietro Ceccarelli, 2 Luca Conti, 1 Giovanni Maistri.
Replacements: 16 Giovanni Scalvi, 17 Sami Drissi-Panico, 18 Leonardo Bortoletti, 19 Alfio Mammana, 20 Ruben Riccioli, 21 Guido Calabrese, 22 Giovanni Benvenuti, 23 Alessandro Tartaglia.

Fiji: 15 Tikilaci Vuibau, 14 Josua Kerevi, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Matayavusa Lea (captain), 10 Alifereti Mocelutu, 9 Seru Cavuilati, 8 Aca Simolo, 7 Meli Baivatu, 6 Ledua Ratumuri, 5 Joketani Raikabula, 4 Esikia Macu, 3 Petero Tivitivi, 2 Jale Sassen, 1 Alex Hodgman.
Replacements: 16 Etuati Qadroro, 17 Sunia Tamani, 18 Semi Keli, 19 Sakeasi Kautoga, 20 Sitiveni Nawaqa, 21 Sakiusa Gavidi, 22 Timoci Seruwalu, 23 Elia Ratucove.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
TMO: Tappe Henning

Ireland 18-7 France

The scorers:

For Ireland:
Pens: Hanrahan 6

For France:
Try: Selponi
Con: Fickou

The teams:

Ireland: 15 Peter Nelson, 14 Barry Daly, 13 Stuart Olding, 12 Chris Farrell, 11 Foster Horan, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Jordan Coghlan, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Alan O'Connor, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Niall Scannell (captain), 1 Des Merrey.
Replacements: 16 James Rael, 17 Peter Reilly, 18 Jake Cawley, 19 Shane Buckley, 20 Aaron Conneely, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Mike Sherlock.

France: 15 Theo Platon, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Jonathan Danty, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Thomas Laranjeira, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Karl Chateau (captain), 7 Kelian Galletier, 6 Julien Kazubek, 5 Paul Jedrasiak, 4 Pierre Gayraud, 3 Pascal Cotet, 2 Jean Charles Fidinde, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Raphael Carbou, 17 Jean-Baptiste Custoja, 18 Khatchik Vartanov, 19 Johan Aliouat, 20 Etienne Quiniou, 21 Enzo Selponi, 22 Jimmy Yobo, 23 Alexandre Derrien.

Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
TMO: Clayton Thomas

England 17-13 Australia

The scorers:

For England:
Tries: Britton
Pens: Heathcote 4

For Australia:
Try: Gill
Con: Godwin
Pens: Godwin 2

Yellow card: Marland Yarde (England, 58)

The teams:

England: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Sam Hill, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Charlie Walker, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Jack Clifford, 7 Chris Walker, 6 David Sisi, 5 George Merrick, 4 Dominic Barrow, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Luke Cowan-Dickie.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Ross Harrison, 19 Ben Nutley, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Tommy Bell.

Australia: 15 Ulupano Seuteni, 14 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 13 Con Foley, 12 Apolosi Latunipulu, 11 Allan Fa'alava'au, 10 Kyle Godwin, 9 Jock Merriman, 8 Benn Melrose, 7 Liam Gill (captain), 6 Curtis Browning, 5 Sam Jeffries, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Oliver Hoskins, 2 Maile Ngauamo, 1 Pettowa Paraka.
Replacements: 16 Silatolu Latu, 17 Leslie Makin, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Steve Cummins, 20 Sean McMahon, 21 Alex Northam, 22 Nick Frisby, 23 James Dargaville.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (SARU, Danie Fortuin (South Africa)
TMO: Angus Gardner (Australia)

Argentina 17-25 Wales

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Isa, Cappiello
Cons: Paz 2
Pen: Poet

For Wales:
Try: Penalty try
Con: Prydie
Pens: Prydie 6

Yellow cards: Joaquin Camacho (Argentina, 21),     Juan Cruz Guillemain (Argentina, 27), Gareth Thomas (Wales, 73)

The teams:

Argentina: 15 Gonzalo Ruiz, 14 Ramiro Finco, 13 Juan Ignacio Brex, 12 Juan Cappiello, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Sebastián Poet (captain), 9 Rodolfo Ambrosio, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Joaquín Camacho, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemaín, 4 Leandro Ramella, 3 Matías Díaz, 2 Santiago Iglesias, 1 Santiago García Botta.
Replacements: 16 Matías Sambrán, 17 Ramón González, 18 Mariano Sánchez, 19 Ladislao Uriburu, 20 Felipe Ezcurra, 21 Joaquín Paz, 22 Felipe Nougués, 23 Lautaro Casado.

Wales: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Luke Morgan, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker. 7 Ellis Jenkins, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Rhodri Hughes, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Kirby Myhill (captain), 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Darran Harris, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 WillGriff John, 19 Ieuan Jones, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Iolo Evans.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
TMO: Lyndon Bray

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES