News

Team of the Week: Come in No.1

Mon, 02 Jul 2012 11:19
Sonny-bill-williams-chiefs- Juandre-kruger-ball-630 Conrad-smith-hurricanes-630
Look who the big winners are this week...
Quote-end

The Chiefs booked their place in the Super Rugby play-offs, but there is an even bigger prize for them on Monday.

Yes, the men from Hamilton have the most players in our much sought-after Team of the Week, with four players 'starting' and another on the bench.

The Bulls, based on that sublime first 60  minutes that blew the Cheetahs away, provide three members of our starting XV and another two on the bench.

The Hurricanes, Reds (two each), Western Force, Highlanders, Brumbies and Crusaders (all one) make up the numbers.

Apart from the Chiefs and Bulls, the Crusaders, Stormers, Lions (two each), Chiefs, Hurricanes), Reds, Force and Cheetahs (all one) provide the rest of our back-up selection.

After a three-week break it was to be expected there would be some changes and only two players return from our Round 15 selection - centre Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs) and prop Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 16:

15 - Robbie Robinson (Chiefs):
The Chiefs must now regard him as their most astute signing this season.
Bubbling under: Robbie Coleman (Brumbies)

14 - Nick Cummins (Western Force):
Scoring two tries in a losing cause, he showed how shallow the talent pool really is in Perth.
Bubbling under: Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs)

13 - Conrad Smith (Hurricanes):
Simply the best ... not just in New Zealand.
Bubbling under: JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls)

12 - Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs):
He has truly matured and his little temper tantrum aside (why nobody was cited for that remains a mystery), Williams was again a class act.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 - Hosea Gear (Highlanders):
The All Black flyer again showed why he is such a devastating runner with the ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Bjorn Basson (Bulls)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs):
At this rate he may soon challenge Dan Carter for a starting spot in the All Black team.
Bubbling under: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

9 - Francois Hougaard (Bulls):
He may have had another kicked charged down, but his real impact (or lack thereof) was only felt when he left the field after an hour. On this form he is devastating.
Bubbling under: Will Genia (Reds)

8 - Scott Higginbotham (Reds):
He is the muscle in  the Reds team and will be crucial in their charge towards a possible play-off spot.
Bubbling under: Siya Kolisi (Stormers)

7 - Jacques Potgieter (Bulls):
He may have lost the ball once or twice in the tackle, but making 14 tackles and throwing his body into the contact area with reckless abandon he just shaded David Pocock, who missed two crucial tackles. Potgieter didn't miss any.
Bubbling under: David Pocock (Western Force)

6 - Liam Messam (Chiefs):
His high workrate - which includes 24 tackles - ensures he won our vote at blindside.
Bubbling under: Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs)

5 - Juandré Kruger (Bulls):
He not only won all his own line-outs, but stole a crucial throw of the Cheetahs and made eight tackles without missing any. However, it is his ball-in-hand skills that impressed us most.
Bubbling under: Franco van der Merwe (Lions)

4 - Rob Simmons (Reds):
Sound at the basics, taking all his line-out throws without conceding any, and making more than a handful of tackles. He also carried strongly and made good metres with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

3 - Ben May (Hurricanes):
He may have struggled in the scrums, but in general play he was a superstar - making plenty of tackles, without slipping any.
Bubbling under: Ben Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Stephen Moore (Brumbies):
Still Australia's premier hooker - taking his tackle count into double figures and carrying the ball strongly.
Bubbling under: Deon Fourie (Stormers)

1 - Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders):
Not just a monster in the scrums, but impressive in open play - making good ground with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: JC Janse van Rensburg (Lions)
 
Our individual selections

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Siya Kolisi, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Liam Messam, 5  Juandre Kruger, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ben May, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Len Kaplan XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Will Genia, 8 Richie McCaw, 7 David Pocock, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Ben May, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Tim Hancox XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Siya Kolisi, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Joshua Strauss, 7 David Pocock, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben May, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Warwick Austin XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Beauden Barrett , 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Ben May, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Rene Ranger (Blues),  13 Francis Saili (Blues),  12 Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs),  11 Zac Guildford (Crusaders),  10 Dan Carter (Crusaders),  9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders),  8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes),  7 Richie McCaw (Crusaders),  6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers),  5 Franco van der Merwe (Lions),  4 Scott Fardy (Brumbies),  3 Pat Cilliers (Lions),  2 Quentin MacDonald (Crusaders),  1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week, Round 14: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Tamati Ellison (Highlanders), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Frederick Michalak (Sharks), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 WP Nel (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week, Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Adam Whitelock (Crusaders), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frederic Michalak (Sharks), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Michael Hooper (Brumbies), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week, Round 12: 15 Luke Morahan (Reds), 14 Mark Gerrard (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Kurtley Beale (Rebels), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Liam Gill (Reds), 6 Luke Braid (Blues), 5 Juandre Kruger (Bulls), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week, Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Andries Strauss (Cheetahs), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Michael Hooper (Brumbies), 6 CJ Stander (Bulls), 5 Nathan Sharpe (Western Force), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week, Round 10: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Brumbies), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 Arizona Taumalolo (Chiefs).

Team of the Week, Round Nine: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Peter Grant (Stormers), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 CJ Stander (Bulls), 5 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 4 Josh Bekhuis (Highlanders), 3 Ben Franks (Crusaders), 2 Mahonri Schwalger (Chiefs), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week, Round Eight: 15 Joe Pietersen (Stormers), 14 Lelia Masaga (Chiefs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 CJ Stander (Bulls), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Craig Burden (Sharks), 1 Arizona Taumalolo (Chiefs).

Team of the Week, Round Seven: 15 Joe Pietersen (Stormers), 14 Lelia Masaga (Chiefs), 13 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Karl Lowe (Hurricanes), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 WP Nel (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week, Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Zac Guildford (Crusaders), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Kane Thompson (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Western Force), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Nathan Sharpe (Western Force), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 WP Nel (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week, Round Five: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Mark Gerrard (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Wynand Olivier (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Juandré Kruger (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Patric Cilliers (Lions), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week, Round Four: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Tamati Ellison (Highlanders), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 James O'Connor (Rebels), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 David Pocock (Western Force), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Arizona Taumalolo (Chiefs).

Team of the Week, Round Three: 15 Robbie Robinson (Chiefs), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tim Whitehead (Sharks), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Gareth Anscombe (Blues), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 David Pocock (Western Force), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Anthony Boric (Blues), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs); 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Arizona Taumalolo (Chiefs).

Team of the Week, Round Two: 15 Robbie Robinson (Chiefs), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Phil Burleigh (Highlanders), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 John Hardie (Highlanders), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Juandré Kruger (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Chris King (Highlanders), 2 Andrew Hore (Highlanders), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week, Round One: 15 Isaia Toeava (Blues), 14 Lelia Masaga (Chiefs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Tim Bateman (Hurricanes), 11 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Waratahs), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Adam Thomson (Highlanders), 5 Juandré Kruger (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.