News

Grant Khomo Results, Day 3

Thu, 05 Jul 2012 11:32
Grant-khomo-day-three-630

Day 3 of the 2012 Grant Khomo Week for Under-16 provincial teams ended with a 'skin of the teeth' victory for Western Province over Free State in the main match of the tournament.

Eastern Province were the other unbeaten side.

In the unofficial final, Free State scrumhalf Charles Raath crossed for a try in the 23rd minute, converted by centre Julian Jordaan to give his side a 7-0 lead at the break.

Western Province fullback Tiaan Swanepoel, one of the players of the tournament, replied with a penalty six minutes into the second half, before flank Michael Meyer put the Cape side ahead with just over 10 minutes remaining with a try. Swanepoel added the extra points to make it 10-7.

There were a number of other notable performances on Thursday, none more so than Lions XV flyhalf Rashard Fuller's 35 points (three tries, 10 conversions) scored in his side's 75-3 win over Border Country Districts.

Results, Day 3:
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 30-13
KwaZulu-Natal vs Leopards, 29-11
Eastern Province vs Boland, 31-25   
Western Province vs Free State, 10-7
Border vs Valke, 20-12
Limpopo vs Pumas, 30-12
Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls, 29-20
Griquas vs Griquas Country Districts, 17-8
Golden Lions XV vs Border Country Districts, 75-3
South Western Districts vs Griffons, 47-13

Results, Day 1:

Zimbabwe vs Golden Lions XV, 21-18
Eastern Province vs South Western Districts, 24-18
Boland vs Border, 23-15
Free State vs Valke, 29-7
Leopards vs Namibia, 20-0
Blue Bulls vs Griffons, 17-6
Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 25-22
KwaZulu-Natal vs Pumas, 22-19
Western Province vs Golden Lions, 21-19
Limpopo vs Griquas, 54-0

Results, Day 2:

Leopards vs South Western Districts, 18-16
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 36-5
Valke vs Griffons, 13-10
Free State vs Lions, 17-15
Zimbabwe vs Griquas Country Districts, 18-14
Eastern Province vs KwaZulu-Natal, 5-0
Lions XV vs Namibia, 21-3
Boland vs Pumas, 23-22
Griquas vs Border Country Districts, 35-6
Border vs Limpopo, 24-19

Match details:

Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 30-13

The scorers:

For Namibia:

Tries: Wesley Mupewa, Unamasa Kavita, Henrico Aucamp, Divan Rossouw
Cons: Rossouw 2
Pens: Rossouw 2

For Zimbabwe:
Tries: Tawanda Ngosi 2
Pen: Ngosi

KwaZulu-Natal vs Leopards, 29-11

The scorers:

For KwaZulu-Natal:

Tries: Simiso Phahla 2, Daryn Goodson, Christopher Bredell
Cons: Morné Joubert 3
Pen: Joubert

For Leopards:
Try: Johan du Plessis
Pens: Hein Claase 2

Eastern Province vs Boland, 31-25

The scorers:

For Eastern Province:

Tries: Sithembiso Metshe 2, Luigy van Jaarsveld 2, Keanu Vers
Cons: Van Jaarsveld 3

For Boland:
Tries: Wilfred Bowers, Jurie Fick, Fabio Afrika
Cons: Timothy Griffiths, Bowers
Pens: Griffiths 2

Western Province vs Free State, 10-7

The scorers:

For Western Province:

Try: Michael Meyer
Con: Tiaan Swanepoel
Pen: Swanepoel

For Free State:
Try: Charles Raath
Con: Julian Jordaan

Border vs Valke, 20-12

The scorers:

For Valke:

Tries: Petrus van Wyk, Christopher Schimper
Con: Bongani Zwane

For Border:
Tries: Yamkela Nyalambisa, Steyn Swart, Liam McLoughlin
Con: McLoughlin
Pen: McLoughlin

Limpopo vs Pumas, 30-12

The scorers:
 
For Pumas:

Tries: Stassen Janse van Vuuren, Ndumiso Mahlangu
Con: Barend Smit

For Limpopo:
Tries: Tshepiso Mahasha, James Engelbrecht 2
Cons: Arno Maree 3
Pens: Maree 3

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls, 29-20

The scorers:

For the Golden Lions:

Tries: Ruan de Beer, Rhyno Herbst, Jaco Holtzhausen, Denzil Hill
Cons: Forrest Roos 3
Pen: Ralton October

For the Blue Bulls:
Tries: André Oerson, Mothokoa Teffo 2
Con: Tristan Nel
Pen: Nel

Griquas vs Griquas Country Districts, 17-8

The scorers:

For Griquas:

Tries: Lorenzo Malgas, Jan-Daniel Swanepoel, Austin Jooste
Con: Wickus Strauss

Griquas Country Districts:
Try: Sergio Boer
Pen: Ronaldo Theron

Golden Lions XV vs Border Country Districts, 75-3

The scorers:  

For the Golden Lions XV:

Tries: Baren Botes, Frank Francis, Juan Lemmer 2, Jungqo Hennings, Rashard Fuller 3, Rayno Wagner, Tatenda Zhoya, Ziyaad Mohamed
Cons: Fuller 10

For Border Country Districts:
Pen: Phumzile Blom

South Western Districts vs Griffons, 47-13

The scorers:

For South Western Districts:

Tries: Niven Langdown, Domenic Smit 2, Daniel Maree, Curtley Prins 2, Craig Booysen
Cons: John Jackson 6

For the Griffons:
Try:
Ezrick Alexander
Con: Robbie Petzer
Pens: Petzer 2

The teams:

Blue Bulls:
1 Michael Kumbirai, 2 Brandon Smith, 3 Rohan Goosen, 4 Samuel Mitchell, 5 Arnoldus Gerber, 6 Wildon Marsh, 7 Gavin Foster, 8 Salmon van Huyssteen (captain), 9 Dale Hendricks, 10 Wilbri Gunter, 11 Lylle Maart, 12 Dewald Lindeque, 13 Lendo Greyling, 14 Luciano Temm, 15 André Oerson, 16 Remon Viviers, 17 Aydan de Jong, 18 Jacobus Tredoux, 19 Lloyd Tshabalala, 20 Tristan Nel, 21 Shadeur Mhlanga, 22 Mothokoa Teffo.

Boland: 1 Clarence van Wyk, 2 Erich Kankowski, 3 Cornelius Jansen van Rensburg, 4 Jacques McDonald, 5 Christiaan van der Merwe, 6 Ruhan Marais (captain), 7 Jurie Fick, 8 Iver Aanhuizen, 9 Gillroy Farmer, 10 Fabio Afrika, 11 Malcolm Don, 12 Wilfred Bowers, 13 Carel Kotze, 14 Andre Manuel, 15 Raylinn Philander, 16 Greydon Wenn, 17 Ignas Oberholzer, 18 Petrus Wiese, 19 Adriaan de Waal, 20 Gervin Rossouw, 21 Timothy Griffiths, 22 Stephan Borman.

Border: 1 Ziphozakhe Hena, 2 Sango Mtotywa, 3 Curtley du Preez, 4 Robert Lyons, 5 Henning Coetzee, 6 Alno Schultz, 7 Jason Steyn, 8 Ettienne Bester, 9 Lindokuhle Kenene, 10 Siyamthanda Mgubo, 11 Jerry Danquah, 12 Steyn Swart (captain), 14 Yamkela Nyalambisa, 15 Sibulele Lwana, 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Dylan Goss, 18 Aston Fortuin, 19 Vuyisa Ndzipo, 20 Michael Brink, 21 Liam McLoughlin, 22 Milani Lubelwana.

Border CD: 1 Siphelele Gamalitshoyo, 2 Xhanti Moyo, 3 Thembani Gobodo, 4 Siphosethu Siposo, 5 Kanya Gela, 6 Zubenathi Mthintsilana, 7 Ayanda Mvimbi, 8 Odwa Asisipho Tshambu. 9 Zamile Nonkwenkwe, 10 Siphamandla Dubase, 11 Ndiphiwe Madikiza, 12 Okuhle Fumba, 13 Sinegugu Lituka (Capt.in), 14 Chuma Matubatuba, 15 Solethu Sinqola, 16 Silolethu Thamsanqa Dodo, 17 Uviwe Njombela, 18 Siphosakhe Memeza, 19 Anele Khulwana, 20 Chuma Wana, 21 Phumzile Blom, 22 Mambutshi Makhwahla.

Eastern Province: 1 Kaden Prince, 2 Robin Stevens, 3 Erich de Jager, 4 Morney Moos, 5 Hanno Minnaar, 6 Johan van Niekerk (captain), 7 Junior Pokomela, 8 Luigy van Jaarsveld, 9 Remo Bruiners, 10 Anton Knoetze, 11 Sithembiso Metshe, 12 Jeremy Ward, 13 Sheldon Meyer, 14 Davron Cameron, 15 Keanu Vers, 16 Ethan September, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Christoffel Botha Viljoen, 19 Kurt Ittershagen-Strauss, 20 Craig Williams, 21 Dylan Vermaak, 22 Jerobeam Malgas.

Free State: 1 Mothusiemang Mothibi, 2 Hennie du Plessis, 3 Ruben Terblanche, 4 Stefanus Wessels, 5 Thamaha Maruping, 6 de Wet Bezuidenhout, 7 Johnny Claassen, 8 Alexander Jonker (captain), 9 Shirwin Cupido, 10 Paul de Lange, 11 Charlton Geswint, 12 MIchael Andrade, 13 Julian Jordaan, 14 Llewellyn Hein, 15 Jeandre Christian, 16 Indiphile Jonase, 17 Joseph Botha, 18 Tabo Barend Maree, 19 Lamond Bouwer, 20 Charles Raath, 21 Denzil Fiff, 22 Lufefe Ntondini.

Golden Lions: 1 Kobus Mahlangu, 2 Mlungisi Macheke, 3 Jacobus Holtzhausen, 4 Rhyno Herbst, 5 Devon Henson, 6 Johannes Meintjies (captain), 7 Constant Beckerling, 8 Denzil Hill, 9 Ralton October, 10 Forrest Roos, 11 Katleho Tsotetsi, 12 Armandt Grobler, 13 Ruan de Beer, 14 Tshepo Thulo, 15 Justin Bhana,16 Tafadzwa Ndlovu, 17 Michael Pointer, 18 Nyasha Tarusenga, 19 Gavin Delport, 20 Fenton Smit, 21 Ashley Lindewal, 22 Kennett Sinclair.

Golden Lions XV: 1 Jacob Smith, 2 Jungqo Hennings, 3 Rayno Wagner, 4 Andile Ngobe, 5 Frank Francis, 6 Jethro de Lange, 7 Tatenda Zhoya, 8 Juan Lemmer (captain), 9 Adriaan van Blerk, 10 Rashard Fuller, 11 Mosolwa Mafuma, 12 Damian Diedericks, 13 Quinton Engelbrecht, 14 Keketso Maphathe, 15 Hostie Nkolo,16 Koketso Malinga, 17 Nikolas Mayers, 18 Tiaan van Wyk, 19 Neo Mogodi-Schutte, 20 Baren Botes, 21 Leon Ngomani, 22 Ziyaad Mohamed.

Griffons: 1 Xolani Jacobs, 2 Itumeleng Fortuin, 3 Adam van Wyk, 4 Erik Knoetze, 5 Reitumetse Mofokeng, 6 Clinton Moloi, 7 Henry Searle, 8 Juan- Kalp (captain), 9 Jaywinn Juries, 10 Robbie Petzer, 11 Tiisetso Madonsela, 12 Johann Vermaak, 13 Jonathan April, 14 Nazo Nkala, 15 Ezrick Alexander, 16 Zander Karelse, 17 Adrian du Plessis, 18 Leon van der Westhuizen, 19 Gerrie Muller, 0 JL Cary-Smith, 21 Johannes Kleyn, 22 Benji Muller.

Griquas: 1 Abraham Venter, 2 Justin Erasmus, 3 Frederick Swart, 4 Alurnand Heyns, 5 Rikus Swarts, 6 Bennie Jacobs, 7 Des Neels, 8 Gerhard (captain), 9 Nielton Warnick, 10 Wickus Strauss, 11 Brent Snyders, 12 Lorenzo Malgas, 13 Jan-Daniel Swanepoel, 14 Mpho Molete, 15 Austin Jooste,16 Johannes de Wet, 17 Phemelo Seleki, 88 Shaun Green, 19 Tumelo Makadu, 20 Christiaan van Zyl, 21 Leon Becker, 22 Kenwin Crouch.

Griquas CD: 1 Mickay Beukes, 2 Erlu Jonck, 3 Sergio Boer, 4 Jandre de Klerk (captain), 5 Faruk Thomas, 6 Christo Engelbrecht, 7 Garth - Lee Young, 8 Dillon-Doyle Magerman, 9 Kylan Griqua, 10 Ruan Matthews, 11 Bokang Tshabang, 12 Ualano Lincoln Arendse, 13 JP Engelbrecht, 14 Ronald Arendse, 15 Ronaldo Theron, 16 Henry Wichans, 17 Johnty Beaton, 18 Henlo Boshoff, 19 Reinhard Hayes, 20 Martin van Schalkwyk, 21 Xavier Cloete, 22 Martin van den Heever.
 
KwaZulu Natal: 1 Tiaan Steyn, 2 Masikane Mazwi, 3 Mncedisi Dlamini, 4 Kevin du Randt, 5 Jordan Martin, 6 Kurt Webster, 7 Hayden Tharratt, 8 Daryn Goodson (captain), 9 Kwazikwenkosi Khanyile, 10 Curtis Jonas, 11 Simiso Buthelezi, 12 Tristan Blewett, 13 Morne Joubert, 14 Khutso Thobejane, 15 Christopher Bredell, 16 Themba Zincume, 17 Siphesihle Mngadi, 18 Yuric Thambiran, 19 Tegan Erasmus, 20 Jordan Koekemoer, 21 Ruben Fouche, 22 Simiso Phahla.

Leopards: 1 William Tarpley, 2 Adrian Snyman, 3 Hendrik Smit, 4 Nutnael Sultanom, 5 Jaco Swanepoel, 6 Gift Matoase, 7 Almeru van Wyk, 8 Gavin van der Berg, 9 Thabang Phatudi, 10 Hein Claase, 11 Ferlin Lof, 12 Brenden Esterhuizen, 13 Andile Sonqwelo, 14 Paseka Maluleke, 15 Keanu van der Merwe,16 Oarabile Mpane, 17 Mpho Khoza, 18 Thabiso Khanye, 19 Phumlani Mkhaliphi, 20 Albert John, 21 Johan du Plessis, 22 Marthinus Burger.

Limpopo: 1 Xinwini Mhlanga, 2 Mohlanye Mametsa, 3 Kgetho Mabokela, 4 Jason -Dean Dye, 5 Marius van der Meulen, 6 Willem Dreyer, 7 Molaotheo Mahlo, 8 Hendrik Luüs, 9 Diederik Oberholzer, 10 Arno Maree (captain), 11 James Engelbrecht, 12 Ansten Mokgokolo, 13 Vukosi Mabuza, 14 Tshepiso Mahasha, 15 Surprise Mathabela, 16 Divan Human, 17 Komape Moloto, 18 Reuben Kgoale, 19 Paul van Deventer, 20 Estavan Dippenaar, 21 Japhlin Sanderson, 22 Jacques Hattingh.

Namibia: 1 Jakob Breedt, 2 Wildre Smith, 3 Duane Alexander, 4 Johan Vermeulen, 5 Conraad Willemse, 6 Valarius de Vries, 7 Wesley Mupewa, 8 Herle Otto, 9 Paul Potgieter, 10 Hendrique Olivier, 11 Unamasa Kavita, 12 Milaan van Wyk, 13 Divan Rossouw, 14 Henrico Aucamp, 15 Brandon Dentlinger, 16 Casper van Wyk, 17 Hubertus Otto, 18 Jacobus de Klerk, 19 Dehan Drotsky, 20 Demarscho Beukes, 21 Nazume Swartz, 22 Steve Venter.

Pumas: 1 Ngoni Chidoma, 2 Jean-Pierre Mans, 3 Cauwen Mashaba, 4 Sandile Jele, 5 Lebohang Mabele, 6 Dehan Kriel, 7 Mpulelo Mathias, 8 Armand van Wyk, 9 Stephanus Enslin, 10 Lohan Bennett, 11 S'busiso Nkosi, 12 Barend Smit (captain), 13 Ian Truter, 14 Zwelakhe Silaule, 15 Ndumiso Mahlangu, 16 Steven Stols, 17 Bhekisa Shongwe, 18 Tebogo Mazibuko, 19 Bernhard Kotzenberg, 20 Jean Els, 21 Stassen Janse van Vuuren, 22 Siyabonga Nkosi.

South Western Districts: 1 Riaan Kleyn, 2 Cian Wagenaar, 3 Wynand de Necker, 4 Daniel van Zyl, 5 Eduard Zandberg, 6 Pieter Gouws, 7 Jaydan Scholtz, 8 Daniel Maree, 9 Maurice White, 10 Keanen Tarantraal, 11 Clayton Kiewitz, 12 John Jackson, 13 Justin Bekker, 14 Curtley Prins, 15 Niven Langdown, 16 Duvin Jacobs, 17 Vogien Talmaggies, 18 Anton Smit, 19 Armand Heunis, 20 Ruan Barnard, 21 Domenic Smit, 22 Craig Booysen.

Valke: 1 Lesego Sereme, 2 Brandenlee Haywood, 3 Kabelo Motloung, 4 Eben van Coller, 5 Tumelo Malete, 6 Kingsley Mahlangu, 7 Fabian van der Walt (captain), 8 Marco Sauer, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 10 Christopher Schimper, 11 Irvin Ali, 12 Bongani Zwane, 13 Jimmy Mpailane, 14 Manqoba Mbatha, 15 Petrus van Wyk, 16 Katleho Baisang, 17 Donovan Venter, 18 Johannes Conradie, 19 Charl Barkhuizen, 20 Sean Ritter, 21 Joas Nare, 22 Tebogo Namane.

Western Province: 1 Jacques van Zyl, 2 Rudolf Brits (captain), 3 Gavin van den Berg, 4 Ruan Stander, 5 Jaco Willemse, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 7 Cornelius Oosthuizen, 8 Peter Toerien, 9 Jason Jacobs, 10 Danrich Visagie, 11 Veranzo Pipers, 12 Edrich Venter, 13 Carlton Fortune, 14 Edwill van der Merwe, 15 Herschel Jantjies, 16 Ralph Jansen, 17 Darren September, 18 Pieter Jordaan, 19 Michael Meyer, 20 Zandre de Koker, 21 Aidynn Cupido, 22 Tiaan Swanepoel.

Zimbabwe: 1 Justin Mendelsohn, 2 Brezhnev Mabuto, 3 Stephen Bhasera, 4 Tinashe Gonese, 5 Daniel Nyamugama, 6 Lebongang Ngwenya, 7 Dean McRoberts, 8 Tapiwa Mangwana, 9 Matthew Maberly, 10 Joshua Worsley, 11 Adam Theofilatos, 12 Taonashe Zanza, 13 Matthew Ushewokunze, 14 Tawanda Gabriel Ngosi, 15 Ngoni Joshua Zinyama, 16 Farai Lioga, 17 Panashe Sora, 18 Stephen Mhizha, 19 Sebastian Pretorius, 20 Kuziwakwashe Kazembe, 21 Kenneth Musanhi, 22 Brian Mhuriyengwe.

RELATED ARTICLES