Craven Week

Fierce Pumas overwhelm Griffons

Tue, 10 Jul 2012 08:56
Pumas-v-griffons630 Swd-pass630 Griquas-cd-offload630

Day Two at Craven Week saw wins for Zimbabwe, EPCD, SWD and the Pumas, with the match of the day between WP and the Blue Bulls to come.

Zimbabwe outclassed the Border Country Districts side who they beat 31-9 to get their week off to a winning start in the opening match of the day.

The next match was a thriller that was sealed with the last kick of the match by the Eastern Province Country Districts side. They were outscored by four tries to three by the Griquas Country Districts, but a last-minute penalty from EPCD skipper James Moore secured a slender 28-27 in dramatic style.

South Western Districts ran in six tries in their 46-18 victory over Limpopo before the Pumas beat the Griffons 48-24 in an open game full of running from both sides.

Pumas 48 (24) Griffons 24 (5)

The Griffons opened the scoring early on when outside centre Ethan Williams went over in the corner to finish off a stunning movement, but those were to be their only points of the half as the Pumas fought back with three tries of their own.

Flank Willandre Kotzenburg was the first to touch down for the Pumas after charging the ball down, and once Griffons try-scorer Williams had been shown a yellow card the Pumas managed to take complete control.

The next try came from inside centre Donavan Gissing who ran a good support line to capitalise on a strong run from No.8 Jano Venter and put his team 17-5 ahead.

The third Pumas try came just before the half-time break when left wing Vincent Sibiya beat a few tackles to go over for the try which put them in a commanding position at 24-5.

The Pumas continued their dominance in the second half, and Kotzenburg managed to get over for his second try after a set move which saw the pack form a maul and drive over the line.

The Griffons were staring down a huge defeat at 24-5 down, but they showed great heart to fight back and score two quick tries which put them back in the contest.

Flank Andre van Vuuren was first to force his way over the tryline, and they followed that up by thundering into the Pumas 22 again before sending it down the backline to left wing David Tippens who went over in the corner to reduce the gap to 31-17.

The Pumas were put under further pressure when tighthead prop Evan Gouws was shown a yellow card for repeated infringements at the breakdown, and the Griffons took advantage immediately as inside centre Shaun Reynolds crossed for a try from a set move to bring them within striking distance at 31-24.

However, the Pumas added 17 points at the death as first flyhalf Thomson added a penalty before both centres crossed for tries.

Outside centre Bernardus Johnstone showed good pace to score get around the Griffons defence and Gissing added the icing on the cake when he made another incisive break to cross for his second try which sealed a 48-24 victory.

The scorers:

For Griffons:
Tries: Williams, Van Vuuren, Tippens. Reynolds
Cons: Van Biljon 2

For Pumas:
Tries: Kotzenburg 2, Gissing 2, Sibiya, Johnstone
Cons: Wolmarans, Thomson 5
Pens: Thomson 2

The teams:

Griffons: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Abraham van den Berg, 13 Ethan Williams, 12 Shaun Reynolds, 11 David Tippens, 10 David van Biljon, 9 Letshego Moahloli, 8 Oelof Stander, 7 Jonick Schoeman, 6 Andre van Vuuren, 5 Brandon Kuzatjike, 19 Wayde Coetzee, 18 Mogomat Isaacs, 2 Rynard Snyman, 1 Shivandre Prinsloo.
Replacements: 16 Brummer Marais, 17 Ernest Summer, 3 Henco van der Westhuizen, 4 Matthew Erasmus, 20 Dillon Afrika, 21 Pieter Becker, 22 Johan van Heerden.

Pumas: 15 Lindelwe Zungu, 21 Harabith Mojalefa, 13 Bernardus Johnstone, 12 Donavan Gissing, 11 Vincent Sibiya, 10 Brandon Thomson, 9 Jacobus Wolmarans, 8 Jano Venter, 7 Daniel Maartens, 6 Willandre Kotzenberg, 18 Michael Basson, 4 Thulane Mkhonto, 3 Jeremia Gouws, 16 Siphephelo Vilakazi, 1 Jon Pierre Herbst.
Replacements: 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Philani Ngwato, 5 Christopher van Leeuwen, 19 Menzi Nhlabathi, 20 Impi Visser, 14 Karabo Makola, 22 Abednigo Mashabane.

Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Ntshakaza Simo, Pieter de Villiers

South Western Districts 46 (17) Limpopo 18 (13)

The team from the Southern Cape scored six tries to two in an impressive display to defeat the determined Limpopo side.

Limpopo got in front with an early penalty to fullback Marcel Steyn Scholtz, but South Western Districts replied with the opening try as left wing Duhan van der Merwe got over in the corner.

The South Western Districts scrum was dominant, and their imposing pack laid a solid platform for their backline to exploit as Limpopo were forced to defend for lengthy periods.

Right wing Myburgh Brïers took advantage of the space out wide to get over for their second try before Van der Merwe scored his second five-pointer.

However, Limpopo hit back as Scholtz scored ten further points all on his own to reduce the deficit to 17-13 at the half-time break.

South Western Districts started the second half in fine style as a well-worked backline move saw Ganfried May put over by a great offload on the tryline. A penalty shortly afterwards put SWD firmly in control once again at 27-13 ahead.

South Western Districts skipper Tinus Vermeulen was next to cross the whitewash as he controlled the ball at the back of a rolling maul to crash over for the try.

Limpopo were determined to get back into the contest and they struck back when lock Sipho Siboza dived over for their second try following a strong passage of play from his team, but South Western Districts notched two further tries as they completed the comfortable victory.

The scorers:

For Limpopo:
Tries: Scholtz, Siboza
Pens: Scholtz 2

For South Western Districts:
Tries: Van der Merwe 2, Breiers, Vermeulen 2, Malan
Cons: Gelant 4
Pen: Gelant

The teams:

Limpopo: 15 Marcel Scholtz, 14 Viljoen Dreyer, 13 Adrian Maebane, 12 Johannes Smit, 22 Grant Pinto, 10 James Vorster, 9 Righardt Kachelhoffer, 8 De Wet Botha, 7 Christopher Durow, 19 Mlungisi  Ntimane, 5 Frederick van Niekerk, 4 Sipho Siboza,  17 Louis le Grange, 2 Willem Janse van Vuuren, 1 Trevor Nkwamba.
Replacements: 16 André Jordaan, 3 Nicholas Khangale, 18 Rabelani Mukhuthu, 6 Marthienus van den Berg, 20 Andries Welgemoed, 21 Floyd Ndlovo, 11 Matjikinyane Molapo.

South Western Districts: 22 Myburgh Brïers, 21 Douw Schoeman, 15 Ganfried May, 12 Warrick Gelant, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Dewald Human, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Jeandré Rudolph, 19 Geor Malan, 6 Tinus Vermeulen (captain), 5 Jurgens Schoeman, 4 Emilius Cloete,  17 Piet-Louw Strauss, 2 Roche Steenkamp, 1 Marthinus Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Simon Snyman, 3 Stefaan Grundlingh, 18 Pieter Rall, 7 Dean van Vuuren, 20 Leighton Eksteen, 13 Dean Januarie, 14 JP Coetzee.

Referee: Ntshakaza Simo
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Sipho Ngcese
TMO: Hein Gericke

EP Country Districts 28 (11) Griquas Country Districts 27 (15)

The Griquas side drew first blood when flyhalf Dolf Burden kicked a penalty, and they extended that lead to 8-0 when left wing Gavian Cloete swept over in the corner for the first try of the match.

EP Country Districts responded with two penalties - one from skipper James Moore and another from flyhalf Jason Vers - but Griquas Country Districts hit back with another try when their captain Jacobus Conradie forced his way over after a devastating counter-attack from his side.

The team from Eastern Province managed to get over for a crucial try just before the break, with loosehead prop Jaco Ferreira crashing over from a driving maul which had been launched at an attacking line-out.

Griquas Country District took a 15-11 lead into half-time, but a sensational try from EP Country districts left wing Renaldo Meyer gave his side the lead for the first time in the match early in the second half.

After getting the ball on a switch inside, Meyer showed his pace before kicking ahead, collecting and going over for a memorable try which put his side ahead.

The Griquas team were spurred into action and some great interplay saw them take the lead back when inside centre Adriaan Uys got over for a try which gave them a 22-18 lead.

They extended that lead when a powerful driving maul sent hooker Hanro Visagie over for their fourth try, but EP responded by scoring ten points in the last two minutes to claim a dramatic win.

Flank CJ Lombard got over for a try that had to be awarded by the TMO before EP Country Districts were awarded a penalty in the dying seconds and their captain Moore stepped up to slot the kick and break Griquas Country Districts' hearts.

The scorers:

For EP Country Districts:
Tries: Ferreira, Meyer, Lombard
Cons: Vers 2
Pens: Moore 2, Vers

For Griquas Country Districts:
Tries: Cloete, Conradie, Uys, Visagie
Cons: Burden 2
Pen: Burden

The teams:

Eastern Province CD: 11 Renaldo Meyer, 22 JP Lundall, 13 James Moore (captain), 12 Emelio Koeberg, 14 Juandré Fourie, 10 Jason Vers, 9 Nicholas Poone, 8 Sean van Zyl, 7 CJ Lombard, 19 Glen van Pletzen, 5 Chris Steyn, 18 Franco Janse van Rensburg,  17 Sean Koeberg, 2 Garrick Bowker, 1 Jaco Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Tian van Rensburg, 17 Ronnie Beyl, 18 Sintu Manster, 6 Nelius van Heerden, 20 Dean Ferreira, 21 Luzuko Mafu, 22 Tsepho Mabitsela.

Griquas CD: 15 Darrel de Wee, 14 Zavier Assegaai, 13 Jonathan Steenkamp, 12 Adriaan Uys, 21 Gavian Cloete, 10 Dolf Burden, 9 Johan Lampbrecht, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Jacobus Conradie (captain), 6 Sergio Jones, 18 Michael Pretorius, 4 Pieter Lategan,  3 Johan Barnard, 2 Hanro Visagie, 1 Jan-Hendrik van Wyk.
Replacements: 16 Romario Mguini, 17 Julian Millford, 5 Martin Gerber, 19 Shandré Prince, 20 Shaun Crause, 22 Johannes Lenge, 11 Innocent Ngatajosi.

Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Pieter de Villiers

Zimbabwe 31 (7) Border Country Districts 9 (0)

Zimbabwe scored five tries on their way to a comfortable 31-9 victory over Border Country Districts in the opening game at Craven Week on Tuesday.

The first half was a tense affair, with both sides struggling to build any serious momentum and as a result the first points of the game only came close to half-time.

Border Country Districts were reduced to 14 men when Athenkosi Monakali was shown a yellow card for a dangerous spear tackle, and Zimbabwe managed to grab a 7-0 half-time lead when Richard Watson intercepted a ball in midfield to race away and score under the poles.

The team from north of the border started the second half well and scored two tries which put them frimly in control of the match.

The first was an impressive driving maul nwhich sent Branden Scheepers over in the right corner, and Dale Gibbons ghosted through the Border defence from close range soon after to put Zimbabwe 19-0 up.

Border Country Districts battled back bravely, but they made too many basic errors to make their endeavour count and after flyhalf Lwazi Maqwelana knocked over a penalty Zimbabwe hit back through Scheepers who powered his way over for another try which made it 24-3.

The elusive Brendon Mandivenga added a fifth try for Zimbabwe when he weaved his way through the defence with five minutes left, and although Maqwelana added another two penalties Zimbabwe ended comfortable victors.

The scorers:

For Zimbabwe:
Tries: Gibbons, Scheepers 2, Watson, Brendon Mandivenga
Cons: Mendelsohn 3

For Border Country Districts:
Pens: Maqwelana 3

The teams:

Zimbabwe: 15 Keagan Walder, 22 Bastien Mendelsohn, 13 Dale Gibbons, 12 Richard Watson, 14 Ryan Hutchings, 20 Brendon Mandivenga, 21 Takudkwa Chakaingesu, 6 Leroy Sibanda (captain), 5 Shepherd Mehembere, 7 Barend Moolman, 18 Sebastian Roche, 4 Nicholas Burnett,  17 Nakai Mavimba, 16 Alexander Zwart, 19 Brandon Scheepers.
Replacements: 2 Kingsley Reid, 1 Thabani Mujeni, 3 Tapiwa Muringani, 8 Alva Senderayi, 9 Craig Bydawell, 10 Rukudzo Gona, 11 Lance Chikodzi.

Border CD: 15 Sizwe Ncikana, 14 Likona Madabane, 21 Vuyisanani Babula, 22 Athenkosi Monakali, 11 Loyiso Mnwana, 10 Lwazi Maqwelana, 20 Siphelele Mayaba, 8 Sipho Tyali, 16 Nyalambisa Ntsika, 7 Wandise Mtshingila, 5 Nkosinathi Dila (captain), 18 Tevan Lehman,  3 Thabo Ngcem, 1 Inga Mvumvu, 17 Koyana Mziwakhe.
Replacements: 2 Kwanele Ndywabasini, 19 Buhle Nojekwa, 4 Simanye Luzipo, 6 Rixi Thabang, 9 Chris Dyantyi, 12 Sihle Gontshi, 13 Inamandla Mpongwana.

Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Sipho Ngcese
TMO: Stephan Geldenhuys

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.