Australia

Reds fly in to bolster Wallabies

Sun, 22 Jul 2012 07:42
Quade-cooper-wallabies-630 Will-genia-h_s-630 Liam-gill-630
Final Wallaby squad to be named in August
Quote-end

Eight Reds players have been added to the Wallaby group that will gather in Sydney on Tuesday for the first three-day national training camp.

These players are flyhalf Quade Cooper, flank Liam Gill, hooker James Hanson, No.8 Radike Samo, flank Jake Schatz, lock Rob Simmons, prop James Slipper and midfield back Ben Tapuai.

The players became available for inclusion after Queensland's participation in Super Rugby for the season concluded with a 17-30 loss to the Sharks in Brisbane at the weekend.

The training group, which now numbers 35, has been selected for this week's camp only.

Another training group, which will named following the conclusion of this week's camp, will then assemble for a second camp in Sydney from August 1 to 3, with the Wallabies squad for the inaugural Rugby Championship to be announced following that assembly.

The Wallabies squad for that tournament will gather in Sydney on August 7 ahead of the opening Bledisloe Cup Test of the year at ANZ Stadium on August 18.

Although uncapped, both Schatz and Gill are former skippers of the Australian Under-20 side, having led the team to the 2010 and 2012 IRB tournaments respectively.

Hanson is also uncapped but was a member of last year's training squad prior to Australia's success in winning the Tri Nations for the first time in a decade.

* The players who were not considered because of injury are: Salesi Ma'afu (Western Force), Dan Palmer (Brumbies), James Horwill (Queensland Reds), Ben McCalman (Western Force), Wycliff Palu (NSW Waratahs), Christian Leali'ifano (Brumbies), James O'Connor (Melbourne Rebels), Joe Tomane (Brumbies).

Australian national training squad: Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), Adam Ashley-Cooper (NSW Waratahs), Drew Mitchell (NSW Waratahs), Lachie Turner (NSW Waratahs), Nick Cummins (Western Force), Cooper Vuna (Melbourne Rebels), Rob Horne (NSW Waratahs), Mitch Inman (Melbourne Rebels), Pat McCabe (Brumbies), Ben Tapuai (Queensland Reds), Bernard Foley (NSW Waratahs),  Berrick Barnes (NSW Waratahs), Quade Cooper (Queensland Reds), Nick Phipps (Melbourne Rebels), Nic White (Brumbies), Radike Samo (Queensland Reds), Ben Mowen (Brumbies), David Pocock (Western Force), Liam Gill (Queensland Reds), Michael Hooper (Brumbies), Jake Schatz (Queensland Reds), Dave Dennis (NSW Waratahs), Rob Simmons (Queensland Reds), Kane Douglas (NSW Waratahs), Cadeyrn Neville (Melbourne Rebels), Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), Sitaleki Timani (NSW Waratahs), Sekope Kepu (NSW Waratahs), Benn Robinson (NSW Waratahs), James Slipper (Queensland Reds), Ben Alexander (Brumbies), Paddy Ryan (NSW Waratahs), Stephen Moore (Brumbies), James Hanson (Queensland Reds), Tatafu Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.