News

School Results - 21 July 2012

Sun, 22 Jul 2012 10:26
Booishaai-farm_schools2012-

In several parts of South Africa it is still winter in a sporting sense and rugby goes on. There were FNB Classic Clashes in Bethlehem, where the score was big, and in Aliwal North, where the score was something of a surprise.

In Pietermaritzburg there was a Premier Interschools, a visit by Pretoria to Bloemfontein, an impressive draw for the Quaggas, a first defeat for Hugenote of Wellington, Beeldtrofee matches in Northvaal and a big win for Daniël Pienaar.

We are aware that these are not all the results. If anybody has any, please send them to paul@sportsmedia365.com. There are kind people who do that regularly, to whom we are most grateful.

Eastern Cape

Adelaide Gym vs Grens, 22-5
Aliwal-Noord vs Hangklip, 21-10
Andrew Rabie vs Newton, 16-10
Cillié vs Alexander Road, 38-15
Daniël Pienaar vs Grey, 18-14
Die Brandwag vs Despatch, 31-10
Itembelihle vs Ukhanao, 57-5
Kingswood vs Winterberg, 22-14
Nico Malan vs Victoria Park, 53-0
Noord-Kaap vs Framesby, 21-13
Otto du Plessis vs DF Malherbe, 24-21
Pearson vs Graeme, 17-10
Queen's vs Port Rex, 52-10
St Andrews vs Marlow, 38-20
Selborne vs Hudson Park, 20-7
Union High vs Gill, 42-8
Westering vs Cambridge, 20-17
Woodridge vs Kirkwood, 22-0

Free State/Griqualand West

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Witteberg, 76-5
Bothaville vs Hoopstad, 50-7
Duineveld vs Kathu, 54-5
Grey vs Pretoria Boys High, 29-16
Hennenman vs Wessel Maree, 26-10
Hentie Cilliers vs Rooiskool, 31-28
Noord-Kaap vs Framesby, 21-13
Sand du Plessis vs St Andrew's School, 30-24
Sentraal vs Diamantveld, 27-19
Upington vs Kalahari, 23-6
Vrede vs Ficksburg, 34-16
Welkom Gim vs HTS Welkom, 40-15

KwaZulu-Natal

Affies vs Maritzburg College, 33-7
Glenwood vs Kirkham (England), 33-5

Noordvaal

Alberton High School vs Leeuwenhof, 9-8
Centurion vs Zwartkop, 31-16
EG Jansen vs Kemptonpark, 50-46
Ermelo vs Standerton, 38-13
Frikkie Meyer vs Ben Vorster, 28-25
Grey Bloem vs Pretoria Boys High, 29-16
Helpmekaar vs Hoërskool Alberton, 33-18
Heuwelkruin vs Stanford Lake College, 52-14
Hoërskool Middelburg vs HTS Middelburg, 25-16
Hugenote (Springs) vs Brandwag, 35-20
Jeppe vs Parktown, 30-9
Monument vs Florida, 23-18
Piet Potgieter vs Merensky, 19-18
Randburg vs Trinityhouse, 19-17
Rustenburg vs Tom Naudé, 59-3
Waterkloof vs Garsfontein, 61-35

Western Cape

Augsburg Gim vs Piketberg, 18-5
Bellville vs HTS Bellville, 53-14
Bishops vs Tygerberg, 16-12
Boland Landbou vs Wynberg, 30-12
Bredasdorp vs Swellendam, 27-3
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Hugenote, 14-10
De Kuilen vs Kasselsvlei, 26-8
Dirkie Uys vs Porterville, 12-12
Elsiesrivier vs Bosmansdam, 11-5
Emil Weder vs Riviersonderend, 17-3
Fairmont vs The Settlers, 27-5
Hermanus vs Gansbaai, 31-0
Jan van Riebeeck vs Tygerberg RFC, 9-0
JG Meiring vs Muizenberg, 63-3
Jan Kriel vs Curro Langebaan, 35-3
Montana vs Franschhoek, 18-3
Monument Park vs Labori, 13-0
Paarl Boys' High vs Oakdale, 22-7
Paarl Gim vs Outeniqua, 17-17
Paul Roos vs SACS, 12-3
Punt vs Oudtshoorn, 22-10
Overberg vs Montagu, 15-3
Reddam vs Parklands, 24-5
Robertson vs Stellenbosch, 22-7
Rondebosch vs Drostdy, 12-5
Scottsdene vs Gordon, 10-5
Somerset College vs Edgemead, 5-0
Stellenberg vs President, 38-0
Strand vs Swartland, 28-22
Wesbank vs Diazville, 39-0
Worcester Gim vs Durbanville, 8-6

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.