News

Referees to 12 August 2012

Tue, 07 Aug 2012 21:33
Jonker_marius630x400

Europe is gradually coming out of the torpor of aestivation and playing friendlies as the new season approaches.

Quote-end

Referees to 12 August 2012

It's another Test-less weekend but there is a quadrangular schools tournament in South Africa.

Europe is gradually coming out of the torpor of aestivation and playing friendlies as the new season approaches.

International

Schools

South Africa France at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Kotze (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Roslyn Fortuin (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)

Wales vs England at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin (South Africa), Linston Manuels (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)

Friendly

Exeter Chiefs vs Connacht
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Biarritz vs Newport Gwent Dragons in Biarritz
Referee: Patrick Pechambert (France)

Narbonne vs Bristol in Narbonne
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Narbonne vs Llanelli Scarlets in Issoire
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)

Clermont vs Ospreys in Issoire
Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Bayonne vs Ulster in Bayonne
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Leinster vs Gloucester
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)

Connacht Development vs USA Eagles Development
Referee: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield - Round 15B


It's the second leg of the matches played last weekend.

Gordon Vs. Penrith at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Daniel Cheever
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Brendon Farrar
Coach:Ronald Mancell

Randwick Vs. Warringah at Coogee Oval
Referee:  Julian Pritchard
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Charles Hartson
Coach:John McCarthy

Manly Vs. Northern Suburbs at Manly Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Michael Hogan, Buddy Kyle
Coach:Peter Marshall

Parramatta Vs. West Harbour at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Nicholas Hannon
Television match official: Amy Perrett
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

England

London Irish vs Nottingham
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Watson
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Bedford Blues vs Saracens
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Andrew Small, Kevin Stewart

Jersey vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Roy Maybank

Newcastle vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Robin Goodliffe

Bath vs London Welsh
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Newcastle vs Leeds
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Robin Goodliffe

France

Béziers vs Carcassonne in Béziers
Referee: Eric Soulan

Toulouse vs Racing Metro in Stade Bordelais
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Brive La Gaillarde
Referee: Nicolas Datas

Toulon vs Mont-de-Marsan in Toulon
Referee: Arnaud Blondel

Perpignan vs Montpellier in Perpignan
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu

Pau vs Colomiers in Pau
Referee: David Rosich

Dax vs Tarbes in Dax
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand

Oyonnax vs Bourgoin Jallieu in Oyonnax
Referee: Christophe Mallet

New Zealand

Friendlies

North Harbour vs Auckland at Windsor Park, North Harbour
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri/Brendon Pickerill

Wellington vs Manawatu at Hutt Recreation Ground, Lower Hutt
Referee: Mike Fraser/Ben O'Keeffe

Bay of Plenty vs Hawke's Bay at Whakatane
Referee: Glen Jackson/Shane McDermott

Canterbury vs Southland Stags at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Kane McBride/Vinny Munro

Taranaki vs Waikato at New Plymouth Boys High School
Referee: Richard Kelly/Cam Stone

Northland vs North Harbour at Warkworth
Referee: Ben Skeen/Brendon Pickerill

Counties Manukau vs Auckland at EcoLight Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson/Shaun Elliott/Angus Mabey

Otago vs Tasman at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Vinny Munro/Michael Lash

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division


Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert, Attie Buitendag
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Golden Lions Toyota Free State at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, Cobus Wessels

Western Province The Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: JC Fortuin

Division 1

Eastern Province Kings vs Leopards at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Christie du Preez
Assessor: Jacques Hugo Jacques
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

Border Bulldogs vs Boland Cavaliers at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Fumanekile Yamile
Assessor: Lusanda Menze

Valke vs South Western Districts Eagles at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Pieter de Villiers Pieter
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Griffons Senior Ford Pumas at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, François de Bruin

Under-21

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Matt Kemp
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Attie Buitendag
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Joey Salmans
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Western Province KwaZulu Natal at Newlands
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Dilbert November, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: JC Fortuin

Under-19

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Naudé

Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Western Province vs KwaZulu Natal at Newlands
Referee: Dilbert November
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

RELATED ARTICLES