Referees for IRB Sevens

Wed, 08 Aug 2012 09:50
Large helbergsevenstry630

Paddy O'Brien, the IRB's manager of Sevens referees has announced the referees for the expanding Sevens Series which starts in Australia in October this year.

Paddy O'Brien, the IRB's manager of Sevens referees has announced the referees for the expanding Sevens Series which starts in Australia in October this year.

The Gold Coast is a recent addition to the Sevens and there are another two new venues - La Plata in Argentina and Tokyo.

Clearly Sevens is gaining momentum as Olympic Games participation in 2016 draws nearer.

Australia and South Africa each have two referees on the circuit. Then there is one referee each fro Argentina, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa and Wales.

Tournaments

2012
13/14 October
2012: Gold Coast
20/21 October: La Plata
30 November/1 December: Dubai
7/8 December: Port Elizabeth

2013
1/2 February
: Wellington
8/9/10 February: Las Vegas
22/23/24 March: Hong Kong
30/31 March: Tokyo
4/5 May: Glasgow
11/12 May: London

Referees

Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Bryan Arciero (Canada), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), David Keane (Ireland), Michael Kelly (USA),Tui Komiti (Samoa), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Appointments

Gold Coast: James McPhail, Anthony Moyes, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Taizo Hirabayashi, David Keane

La Plata: James McPhail, Anthony Moyes, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Taizo Hirabayashi, David Keane

Dubai: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Anthony Moyes, David Keane

Port Elizabeth: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Anthony Moyes, David Keane

Wellington: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Matt O'Brien, Marius van der Westhuizen, Michael Kelly, Anthony Moyes, Tui Komiti , Bryan Arciero

Las Vegas: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Matt O'Brien, Marius van der Westhuizen, Michael Kelly, Anthony Moyes, Tui Komiti, Bryan Arciero

Hong Kong: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Anthony Moyes, Marius van der Westhuizen, Ian Tempest, Andrea Spadoni

Tokyo: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Anthony Moyes, Marius van der Westhuizen, Ian Tempest, Andrea Spadoni,

Glasgow: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Marius van der Westhuizen, Andrea Spadoni, Ian Tempest, Federico Anselmi

London: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Marius van der Westhuizen, Andrea Spadoni, Ian Tempest, Federico Anselmi

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Zimbabwe 7s 1 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES