Referees for IRB Sevens

Wed, 08 Aug 2012 09:50
Large helbergsevenstry630

Paddy O'Brien, the IRB's manager of Sevens referees has announced the referees for the expanding Sevens Series which starts in Australia in October this year.

Paddy O'Brien, the IRB's manager of Sevens referees has announced the referees for the expanding Sevens Series which starts in Australia in October this year.

The Gold Coast is a recent addition to the Sevens and there are another two new venues - La Plata in Argentina and Tokyo.

Clearly Sevens is gaining momentum as Olympic Games participation in 2016 draws nearer.

Australia and South Africa each have two referees on the circuit. Then there is one referee each fro Argentina, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa and Wales.

Tournaments

2012
13/14 October
2012: Gold Coast
20/21 October: La Plata
30 November/1 December: Dubai
7/8 December: Port Elizabeth

2013
1/2 February
: Wellington
8/9/10 February: Las Vegas
22/23/24 March: Hong Kong
30/31 March: Tokyo
4/5 May: Glasgow
11/12 May: London

Referees

Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Bryan Arciero (Canada), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), David Keane (Ireland), Michael Kelly (USA),Tui Komiti (Samoa), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Appointments

Gold Coast: James McPhail, Anthony Moyes, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Taizo Hirabayashi, David Keane

La Plata: James McPhail, Anthony Moyes, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Taizo Hirabayashi, David Keane

Dubai: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Anthony Moyes, David Keane

Port Elizabeth: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Federico Anselmi, Matt O'Brien, James Bolabiu, Anthony Moyes, David Keane

Wellington: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Matt O'Brien, Marius van der Westhuizen, Michael Kelly, Anthony Moyes, Tui Komiti , Bryan Arciero

Las Vegas: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Matt O'Brien, Marius van der Westhuizen, Michael Kelly, Anthony Moyes, Tui Komiti, Bryan Arciero

Hong Kong: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Anthony Moyes, Marius van der Westhuizen, Ian Tempest, Andrea Spadoni

Tokyo: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Anthony Moyes, Marius van der Westhuizen, Ian Tempest, Andrea Spadoni,

Glasgow: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Marius van der Westhuizen, Andrea Spadoni, Ian Tempest, Federico Anselmi

London: James McPhail, Alexandre Ruiz, Rasta Rasivhenge, Rhys Thomas, Kevin White, Marius van der Westhuizen, Andrea Spadoni, Ian Tempest, Federico Anselmi

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES