Tietjens eyes the Olympics

Sat, 11 Aug 2012 08:42
Large gordon tietjens h s 630

New Zealand Sevens coach Gordon Tietjens has named his squad for a training camp for the upcoming IRB World Series.

New Zealand Sevens coach Gordon Tietjens has named a 20-man squad to take part in the first training camp for the upcoming IRB Sevens World Series.

The Kiwi training camp takes place at Mt Maunganui from Monday, August 13, to Wednesday, August 15.

Tietjens said he was looking forward to getting underway again, particularly against the backdrop of the London Olympics.

"It's been a real thrill watching the Olympics knowing we will be there in four years' time in Rio," Tietjens said.

"The success of our athletes there has been really inspiring and I am sure their performances will be a great motivator for the players."

Players attending the camp include a mix of some from last year's champion World Series team and some who have yet to play for the All Blacks Sevens.

A number of players from last year were not considered because of injury and NPC commitments.

"We're giving some new players an opportunity to show us what they can do in a Sevens environment given the unavailability of some players from last year for the first two tournaments of the season in October."

The first tournament takes place on the Gold Coast on October 13 and 14, followed by the inaugural Argentinian tournament at La Plata on October 20 and 21.

New Zealand sevens squad: Jacob Ale (Waikato), Mark Atkins (Otago), Tomasi Cama (Manawatu), Sam Dickson (Canterbury), DJ Forbes (Counties Manukau), Willis Halaholo (Auckland), Kolio Hifo (Canterbury), Joe Hill (Wellington), Mark Jackman (Canterbury), Warwick Lahmert (Taranaki), Rhys Lewellyn (Canterbury), Tevita Li (North Harbour), Tim Mikkelson (Waikato), Kylem O'Donnell (Taranaki), Willie Paia'aua (Manawatu), Lote Raikabula (Wellington), Belgium Tuatagaloa (Wellington), Joe Tupe (Auckland), Gareth William-Spiers (Auckland), Jamie Verran (Canterbury).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens