News

Referees to 19 August 2012

Tue, 14 Aug 2012 09:56
Walsh_steve_referee630 Rolland_referee6301

Tests are back. After a weird period in which there were no Tests the new championship kicks into life. And in France the tough Top 14 starts.

International

Rugby Championship


Australia vs New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

South Africa vs Argentina at Newlands
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)

Schools/Under-18

South Africa vs Wales
Referee: Lusanda Jam (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Assessor: Jacques Hugo (South Africa)

France vs England
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Assessor: Jacques Hugo (South Africa)

South Africa vs England at University of the Western Cape (UWC), Bellville
Referee: Rasivhenge Rasta (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako (South Africa), Linston Manuels (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Wales vs France
Referee: Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin (South Africa), Manuels Linston (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)

Friendlies

Gloucester vs Cardiff
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England) , Paul Dix (England)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)

Newcastle vs Edinburgh
Referee: David Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)

London Wasps vs Tarbes
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank (England) , Kevin Stewart (England)
Assessor: Ed Morrison (England)
 
Harlequins vs Connacht
Referee: Sean Davey (England)
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden (England) , Gareth Copsey (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Sale Sharks vs Glasgow
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England) , Ian Tempest (England)
Assessor: Brian Campsall (England)
 
Worcester vs Llanelli
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
 
Northampton Saints vs Leinster
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England) , Nigel Carrick (England)
Coach: Clive Leeke (England)

Ulster vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)

Munster vs Bristol
Referee: Ollie Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Under-20

Leinster vs USA Eagles Development
Referee: David Keane (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 16


Gordon vs Parramatta at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Paul Worsley
Coach: Frank Meiklejon

Randwick vs West Harbour at Coogee Oval
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Buddy Kyle, Roberta Barnett
Coach: Brendan Taylor

Manly vs Eastern Suburbs at Manly Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Brendon Farrar
Coach: Ronald Mancell

Warringah vs Penrith at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Michael Rolleston, Antony Hastie
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

Eastwood vs Northern Suburbs at TG Millner Field
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Charles Hartson
Television match official: Amy Perrett
Coach: David Munnoch

Sydney University vs Southern Districts at University Oval No 1
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Tim Wills, Nicholas Hannon
Coach: Lyndon Bray

England

Harlequins vs London Scottish
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Exeter Chiefs vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Paul Burton

France

Top 14, Round 1


Toulouse vs Castres at Stade Toulousain Rugby
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Bayonne vs Clermont
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Biarritz vs Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Bruno Fiche Bruno
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Agen vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel , Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Stade Français vs Montpellier
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco , Jean-Michel Schutz
Television match official: Eric-Michel Gonthier
 
Perpignan vs Toulon
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bordeaux Bègles vs Grenoble
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Friendlies

Narbonne vs Béziers
Referee: Stéphane Boyer

Aurillac vs Brive
Referee: Flavien Hourquet

Carcassonne vs Colomiers
Referee: Nicolas Datas

Oyonnax vs Lyon
Referee: Christophe Mallet

Auch vs Armagnac
Referee: Vincent Blasco

New Zealand

Counties Manukau vs Waikato at Massey Park, Papakura
Referee: Grant Stuart
Assistant referees: Shaun Elliott, Local

Hawke's Bay vs Manawatu at Napier
Referee: Garratt Williamson
Assistant referees: Aki Aso (Japan), Local

Northland vs Auckland at Mid Western Rugby Club, Maungakaramea, Whangarei
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey, Local

Canterbury vs Wellington at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Vinny Munro
Assistant referees: Matt Muir, Local

Bay of Plenty vs North Harbour at Katikati
Referee: Bryce Lawrence
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Local

Otago vs Southland Stags at Clutha Rugby Club, Balclutha
Referee: Keith Brown
Assistant referees: Michael Lash, Local

Counties Manukau vs Taranaki at Otorohanga
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Local

Tasman vs West Coast at Murchison Domain, Murchison
Referee: Liam Scanlon

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division


Free State Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs Western Province at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, François de Bruin
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

The Sharks vs Golden Lions at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Blake Beattie
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Division 1

Border Bulldogs vs South Western Districts Eagles
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Loyiso Bosman
Assessor: Lusanda Menze

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, François de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Eastern Province Kings vs Regent Boland Cavaliers at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Fumanekile Yamile
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Pumas vs Leopards at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Stefan Breytenbach
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-21

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse
 
Eastern Province Kings vs Boland Cavaliers at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: François Pretorius, Fumanekile Yamile
Assessor: Jacques Hugo
 
Pumas vs Griquas at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Renier Vermeulen, Stefan Breytenbach
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

KwaZulu Natal vs Blue Bulls at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Christie du Preez
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Allan O’Connell

Under-19

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Border vs Golden Lions at Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Mawande Mpiti, Local
Assessor: Lusanda Menze

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Eastern Province Kings vs Boland at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: François Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Pumas vs Griquas at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

South Western Districts Eagles vs Golden Lions at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

KwaZulu Natal vs Blue Bulls at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Allan O’Connell

Women

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province at Loftus Versfeld Stadium "B", Pretoria
Referee: Roslyn Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Western Province vs South Western Districts at Theo Marais Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Sipokazi Njani
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

Free State vs KwaZulu Natal at Tempe Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Henchalla Oerson
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Boland vs Golden Lions at Newton Sports Grounds, Wellington
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Leopards vs Pumas at Potch Dorp Rugby Club, Potchefstroom
Referee: Hentie Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Philip du Toit

Valke vs Limpopo at Isak Steyl Stadium, VUT, Vanderbijlpark
Referee: Wilco Esterhuizen
Assistant referees: Local
 

RELATED ARTICLES