Team of the Week: Sharks attack

Mon, 20 Aug 2012 12:05
Large paul jordaan sharks slip 63 Large sarel pretorius cheetahs cc Large jc janse van rensburg charg Large jean deysel try 630 Large cj stander 630

The Currie Cup continues to produce interesting results that keeps the competition wide open. We bring you our famous weekly selection!

The Currie Cup continues to produce interesting results that keeps the competition wide open.

The weekend's Round Two results are also reflected in our famous weekly selection, with the Sharks providing  nine members to our team - five in the starting XV and another four bubbling under.

The Lions, despite their loss to the Sharks, still had enough individuals who stood out - especially in the front row.

They have four players in our starting XV, followed by the Free State Cheetahs, Western Province (two each), Blue Bulls and Griquas (one each).

The Cheetahs and Sharks both have four players bubbling under, while the Lions provided three members of this selection, with WP and Griquas two each.

Only three players return from Week One - fullback Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), centre Paul Jordaan (Sharks) and prop JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Two:

15 - Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions):
There is a bright future for this young man, who performs well even in a losing cause.
Bubbling under: Louis Ludik (Sharks)

14 - Odwa Ndungane (Sharks):
There are still plenty miles in those 'old' legs.
Bubbling under: Riaan Smit (Free State Cheetahs)

13 - Paul Jordaan (Sharks):
The Sevens Springbok was simply in a different class.
Bubbling under: JP du Plessis (Western Province)

12 - Marcel Brache (Western Province):
He has shown promise in Varsity Cup and Vodacom Cup competitions, and now has the ideal opportunity to take his career to another level.
Bubbling under: Meyer Bosman (Sharks)

11 -  S'bura Sithole (Sharks):
Showed that he is ready to step from the 'promising' category into a 'Currie Cup star' for the men from Durban.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)

10 - Riaan Viljoen (Sharks):
He may have finished playing mostly at fullback in the second half, but it is at flyhalf where he started and starred.
Bubbling under: Butch James (Golden Lions)

9 - Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs):
He may not have the best boot in the business, but as a running scrumhalf he has few peers.
Bubbling under: Charl McLeod (Sharks)

8 - CJ Stander (Blue Bulls):
The Bulls will only realise what they have lost once he has left for Ireland.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

7 - Jean Deysel (Sharks):
Physically imposing. The muscle of the Sharks pack.
Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs)

6 - Wesley Wilkins (Griquas):
Another player who first cut his teeth in the Varsity Cup, leading the Maties to two consecutive competition triumphs, but has now firmly established himself at Griquas.
Bubbling under: Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions):
The old warhorse is still one of the cornerstones in the Lions pack.
Bubbling under: Martin Muller (Griquas)

4 - Andries Ferreira (Free State Cheetahs):
One that got away from the Bulls. The product of Affies (Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool) in Pretoria came back to haunt the Bulls.
Bubbling under: Rynhard Landman (Griquas)

3 - Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions):
Those scrums were monstrous and he is emerging as a real gem for the Lions).
Bubbling under: Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs)

2 - Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province):
It was the late Springbok call-up of Tiaan Liebenberg that gave him his opportunity and he made full use of it.
Bubbling under: Craig Burden (Sharks)

1 - JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
He seems to have taken to the captaincy role very well and is incredibly strong in the set pieces.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Western Province)

Our individual selections!

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13  Paul Jordaan, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 S'bura Sithole, 10 Butch James, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Wesley Wilkins, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Riaan Smit, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Marcel Brache, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Riaan Viljoen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Wesley Wilkins, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Frik Kirsten, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Riaan Smit, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Marcel Brache, 11 S'bura Sithole, 10 Riaan Viljoen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Wesley Wilkins, 5 De Kock Steenkamp, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Marcel Brache, 11 S'bura Sithole, 10 Riaan Viljoen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Wesley Wilkins, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Waylon Murray (Golden Lions), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Butch James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 7 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Hendrik Roodt (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26