Latest News

Referees to 26 August 2012

Tue, 21 Aug 2012 12:08
Nigel-owens-630

This week there is the second round of the new Rugby Championship with Steve Walsh and his team translated from Cape Town to Mendoza.

In New Zealand the ITM Cup gets going.

International

The Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Australia at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Argentinian appointment

Under-19

Munster Academy vs Italy Academy
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)

Leinster Academy vs Italy Academy
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)

Friendlies

Saracens vs Stade Français
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)

Bath United vs Llandovery
Referee: Dean Richards (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)
Coach: Ashley Reay (England)

Bath vs Cardiff
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)
Coach: Ashley Reay (England)

Sale Sharks vs Leinster
Referee: David Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Munster vs London Irish
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Barrie O' Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: David McHugh (Ireland)

Ulster vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), R Kerr (Ireland)
Assessor: D Templeton (Ireland)

Glasgow  vs Exeter    
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)    
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Iain Bruce (Scotland)

Edinburgh vs Northampton    Saints
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)    
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)     

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield Qualification Finals

Manly vs Sydney University at Coogee Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees, Jamie McGregor
Television match official: James Leckie
Coach: Andrew Cole (Queensland)

Northern Suburbs vs Warringah at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Edward Martin, Daniel Cheever
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Parramatta vs West Harbour at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner, Daniel Cheever
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Eastwood vs Southern Districts at TG Millner Field
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Jamie McGregor
Television match official: Edward Martin
Coach: Andrew Cole (Queensland)

England

Friendlies

Worcester Warriors vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Northampton Saints vs Moseley
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Martin Fox
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Worcester Warriors vs Plymouth
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Ian Tempest

Leicester Tigers vs Nottingham
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Assessor: Chris White

Gloucester vs Doncaster
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Paul Burton
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Rotherham
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: tbc, Ashley Rowden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

France

Top 14, Round 2

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing Métro vs Toulon Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Clermont Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulouse vs Mont-de-Marsan Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Castres vs Grenoble Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Stade Français
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Biarritz Stade Armandie
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Pro D2

Lyon vs Tarbes
Referee: Alain Blondel
Assistant referees: Cédric Chartrain, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Ascencio Garcia, Stéphane Vigier

La Rochelle vs Oyonnax
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Thierry Devais, Bruno Gabaldon
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Patrick Chaniol

Massy vs Aix-en-Provence
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Guillaume Robin, Alain Falaise
Goal judges: Lionel Fillol, Arnaud Fosse

Narbonne vs Pau
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Christine Bigaran, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Christian Grégoire, Alexandre Boulingrin

Albi vs Colomiers
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: William Beraud, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Bernard Lagardère, Laurent Foucaud

Auch vs Carcassonne
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Dan Greuet, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Panait Carp, Stéphane Jeannot

Dax vs Aurillac
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Jean Punzano
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Philippe Lecomte

Béziers vs Brive
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Robert Crabos, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Maxime Bernard

Ireland

Friendly

Connacht A vs Munster A
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin
Assistant referees: David Connolly, K Collins

New Zealand

ITM Cup, Round 1

Hawke's Bay vs Auckland at McLean Park
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Manawatu vs Wellington at FMG Stadium
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Tasman vs Canterbury at Trafalgar Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Buller vs Thames Valley at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Keith Brown

Mid Canterbury vs Wanganui at Ashburton Showgrounds
Referee: Matthew Muir
Assistant referees: Antony McGirr, Graham Shaw
Assessor: Colin Hawke

King Country vs North Otago at Rugby Park Te Kuiti
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
Assessor: Tony Kelly

Bay of Plenty vs Taranaki at Bay Park Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Kane McBride
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

Otago vs Northland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Jonathon White

Scotland

Premier League               
                    
Boroughmuir vs Ayr    
Referee: Johann van der Merwe    
Assistant referees: Malcolm Changleng, Digby Thomas

Currie vs Edinburgh Accies    
Referee: Iain Heard    
Assistant referees: Alan Campbell, Gary Duncan

Dundee HSFP vs Aberdeen Grammar    
Referee: Cammy Rudkin    
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Graham Allen

Gala vs Heriots    
Referee: Charles Samson    
Jean-Marie Burel,    Bob Nevins

Stirling County vs Melrose    
Referee: Andrew Macpherson    
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Graeme Marshall

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Griquas vs Free State Cheetahs at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Blue Bulls vs The Sharks at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

First Division

Boland Cavaliers vs Pumas at Boland Park, Wellington
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Linston Manuels
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

South Western Districts Eagles vs Eastern Province Kings at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, Daniel Fortuin
Television match official: Deo van Blommestein
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Valke vs Border Bulldogs at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Pieter de Villiers
Assessor: Theuns Naudé

Leopards vs Griffons at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, James van Oudtshoorn

Under -21

Boland vs Pumas at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: François Groenewald, Linston Manuels
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

South Western Districts Eagles vs Eastern Province Kings at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Western Province vs Bulldogs at City Park Sports Ground, Athlone, Cape Town
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge Rasta
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Griquas Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Willie Roos

Leopards vs Sharks at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Referee: Jaco van Heerden, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Under-19

Boland vs Pumas at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: François Groenewald
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Bulldogs vs Eastern Province Kings at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Dilbert November
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Western Province vs South Western Districts Eagles at City Park Sports Ground, Athlone, Cape Town
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Griquas vs Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Stéphan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Matt Kemp
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Leopards vs Sharks at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Wales

Adam Jones XV vs Neath (Adam’s Testimonial) at the Gnoll
Referee: Ian Davies

RELATED ARTICLES