Latest News

Referees to 2 September 2012

Tue, 28 Aug 2012 08:06
Jonathankaplan630x400

Jonathan Kaplan, in his 29th year of refereeing, refereed his 1 000th match on Saturday.

Quote-end

There are no Tests this week but the Pro 12 competition for Celtic nations starts, competitions steam ahead in England, Scotland, France, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

And Jonathan Kaplan, in his 29th year of refereeing, refereed his 1 000th match on Saturday. The match was in Potchefstroom and he was much honoured. The two teams for a guard of honour as he ran out onto the field.

International

Under-19

Connacht Academy vs Italy Academy
Referee: Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)

Pro 12

Dragons vs Zebre at Rodney Parade
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Ulster vs Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Connacht vs Blues at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield semifinals

Northern Suburbs vs Eastwood at Manly Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Guy Grinham
Television match official: Matt Goddard
Assessor: Michael Tanzer

Parramatta vs Manly at Manly Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Tim Wills
Television match official: Amy Perrett
Assessor: Wayne Erickson

England

Premiership

London Wasps vs Harlequins at Twickenham
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks at Sandy Park, Exeter
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Greg Macdonald
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints at Kingsholm
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton , Ian Tempest
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Worcester Warriors vs Bath at Sixways Stadium - Worcester RFC
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs London Irish at Twickenham
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Sean Davey, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

London Welsh vs Leicester Tigers at The Kassam Stadium, Oxford
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

The Championship

Nottingham vs Leeds Carnegie at Meadow Lane Stadium
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Marcus Caton, Alan Hughes
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Coach: Clive Leeke

Bedford Blues vs Moseley at Goldington Road, Bedford
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Marcus Caton, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Jersey vs Cornish Pirates at St Peter
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Simon McConnell

Plymouth Albion vs Doncaster Knights at Brickfields
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Nick Williams, James Minards

London Scottish vs Rotherham Titans at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Nicholas Cockburn, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Bristol vs Newcastle Falcons at Memorial Stadium
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Gary Welsh

France

Top 14

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Biarritz vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Castres vs Bayonne at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Clermont vs Perpignan at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Agen at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Racing Métro vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Mont-de-Marsan vs Toulon at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Pro D2

Lyon vs Béziers
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Julien Szostak, Pascal Lafond
Goal judges: Jérôme Piqueras, Jean-Michel Huguet

Aurillac vs Aix-en-Provence
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Laurent Colin

Auch vs Massy
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Charles Bonfanti

Colomiers vs Narbonne
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Stéphane Duberger
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Christophe Reynes

Tarbes vs Pau
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Jean-Christophe Clot
Goal judges: Philippe Lecomte

Carcassonne vs Brive
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Jacques De Lemos
Goal judges: Philippe Dehez, Christian Grégoire

Oyonnax vs Albi
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Bruno Gaudefrin
Goal judges: Sylvain Bernard, Arnaud Fosse

La Rochelle vs Dax
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Eric Sentucq
Goal judges: Serge Keromnes, Laurent Foucaud

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Wellington vs Hawke's Bay at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson, Tim Baker
Television match official: David Walsh
Assessor: Rod Hill

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser
Television match official: Chris Wratt
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Bay of Plenty vs Otago at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Shaun Elliott
Television match official: Phil Barnett
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau at McLean Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Television match official: Bruce Dockary
Assessor: Chris Pollock

Heartland Championship

West Coast vs King Country at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Liam Scanlon
Assessor: Tony Kelly

Poverty Bay vs Wairarapa Bush at Rugby Park, Greymouth,
Referee: Grant Stuart

South Canterbury vs East Coast at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Shane McDermott
Assessor: Colin Hawke

North Otago vs Buller at Oamaru
Referee: Kane McBride

Thames Valley vs Mid Canterbury at Paeroa Domain
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Wanganui vs Horowhenua at Cooks Gardens
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assessor: Rod Hill

Scotland

Premier League

Aberdeen vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Charles Samson
Assistant referees: Mhairi Hay, Archie McInally

Ayr vs Dundee HSFP
Referee: Iain Heard
Assistant referees: Tom McNicol, Brian Darling

Edinburgh Accies vs Gala
Referee: Rob Dickson
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells, Iain Bruce

Heriots vs Stirling County
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: Malcolm Gray, Graeme Marshall

Melrose vs Currie
Referee: David Changleng
Assistant referees: Johann van der Merwe, Adrian Graves

Premier Division

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

The Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Reuben Rossouw

First Division

Border Bulldogs vs Griffons at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Loyiso Bosman
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Eastern Province Kings vs Valke at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Cobus Wessels
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Pumas vs South Western Districts Eagles at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Joey Salmans
Assistant referees: Stefan Breytenbach, Stephan Geldenhuys

Leopards vs Boland Cavaliers at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Marius Jonker
Referee: Jaco van Heerden, James van Oudtshoorn
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Under-21

Boland vs Griquas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Dilbert November
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Local
Assessor: Mngqibisa Thuso

Blue Bulls vs Bulldogs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Valke vs Eastern Province Kings at John Vorster Stadium, Nigel
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Simo Ntshakaza Tahla, Local
Assessor: Theuns Naudé

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Pumas vs South Western Districts Eagles at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local

Leopards vs Free State Cheetahs at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: François Groenewald, James van Oudtshoorn James
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Under-19

Boland vs Griquas
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Mngqibisa Thuso

Blue Bulls vs South Western Districts Eagles at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Valke vs Eastern Province Kings at John Vorster Stadium, Nigel
Referee: Simo Ntshakaza Tahla
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Naudé

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Bulldogs at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Leopards vs Free State Cheetahs at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: François Groenewald
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Women

South Western Districts vs Blue Bulls at Bridgton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Roslyn Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

Border vs Western Province at University of Fort Hare, Alice
Referee: Henchalla Oerson
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Golden Lions vs Free State at Johannesburg Athletic Stadium, "A" Field
Referee: Sipokazi Njani
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Griffons vs Boland at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: AJ Venter
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Valke at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Griffons vs Boland at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Adriaan Jacobs

Limpopo    vs Leopards at Venda Stadium, Thohoyandou Town
Referee: Attie Buitendag

Griquas    Valke at GWK Park, Kimberley    
Referee: Francois de Bruin

Wales

Principality Premiership 
   
       
Neath vs Swansea
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Ken Bowen, Terry Thomas
    
Cardiff vs Llandovery
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Mark Jones, Richard Brace
    
Aberavon vs Newport
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Peter Mortimer, Stan Griffiths
    
Bedwas vs Carmarthen Quins
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Mike Bethell, Stuart Vaudin
    
Bridgend vs Llanelli
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Mark Davies
    
Cross Keys vs Pontypridd
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Steve Nash, Shaun Noore

RELATED ARTICLES