News

Referees to 9 September 2012

Mon, 03 Sep 2012 14:02
Poite_romain_refs630

The Rugby Championship gets going again and in Valencia, a city some 180km from Caracas in Venezuela, the first South American matches are played towards qualification for the 2015 World Cup.

International

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Argentina at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Australia vs South Africa at Patersons Stadium, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

South American Championship

Rugby World Cup Qualifiers

Paraguay vs Colombia in Valencia
Peru vs Venezuela in Valencia

Pro 12

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Ospreys vs Ulster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Phil Fear (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Leinster vs Dragons
Referee: (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield Semifinals

Southern Districts vs Manly at TG Millner Field
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh, Jamie McGregor
Television match official: Julian Pritchard
Coach: Peter Marshall

Sydney University vs Northern Suburbs at T.G. Millner Field
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, William Houston,
Television match official: Edward Martin
Coach: John McCarthy

England

Premiership

Harlequins vs London Welsh at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester at Welford Road
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Matthew Carley
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Ed Morrison

London Irish vs Gloucester at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Sale Sharks vs Saracens at Salford City Stadium
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs at Franklin's Gardens Northampton
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Watson
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

The Championship

Doncaster Knights vs Bristol at Castle Park
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: William Halford, Brian Ravenhill

Leeds Carnegie vs Jersey at Headingley
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, James Minards
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Scottish vs Newcastle Falcons at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Ross Campbell
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, tba

Moseley vs Nottingham at Billesley Common
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Richard John Kelly, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Steve Lander

Cornish Pirates vs Plymouth Albion at The Mennaye
Referee: Paul Knowles
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Rotherham Titans vs Bedford Blues at Clifton Lane
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Rowan Kitt, Simon McConnell

France

Top 20

Biarritz vs Montpellier at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Referees assistants: Cyril Lafon, Jean-Michel Schutz
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Grenoble vs Mont-de-Marsanat  Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Referees assistants: Tual Trainini, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Bayonne
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Referees assistants: Stéphane Boyer, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Toulouse vs Agen at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Referees assistants: Christophe Mallet, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Stade Français vs Castres at Stade Charlety (Paris)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Referees assistants: Patrick Pechambert, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Toulon vs Bordeaux at Stade Mayol
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Referees assistants: Nicolas Datas, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Racing Métro at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Pro D2

Carcassonne vs Massy at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Jean Punzano
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Patrick Chaniol

Narbonne vs La Rochelle at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Emmanuel Heinrich, Stéphane Jeannot

Tarbes vs Oyonnax at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Robert Crabos Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Michel Lasserre, Jean-Claude Pairault

Béziers vs Dax at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Fabrice Hand, Denis Grenouillet
Goal judges: Stéphane Lamagnere, Christian Grégoire

Colomiers vs Aurillac at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Dominique Salabaraas

Aix-en-Provence vs Auch at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Alain Blondel
Assistant referees: Francis Vanamandel, Bruno Gabaldon
Goal judges: Ascencio Garcia, Alexandre Boulingrin

Pau vs Albi at Stade du Hameau
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: François Godin, Pascal Moreau
Goal judges: F Cambou, Franck-Olivier Duport

Brive vs Lyon at Stade Amédée
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Bernard Lagardère, Stéphane Ducasse


New Zealand

ITM Cup

Northland vs North Harbour
North Harbour vs Counties Manukau at North Harbour Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Glenn Newman, Marius Botha
Television match official: James Slater

Northland vs Manawatu at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Garratt Williamson
Television match official: Peter Nock

Southland vs Otago at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Bryce Lawrence
Television match official: Mike Bowman

Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser
Television match official: Glen Blackwell
Assessor: Tony Kelly

Taranaki vs Hawke's Bay at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Keith Brown
Television match official: Rob Lord

Auckland vs Waikato at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Richard Kelly
Television match official: Chris Peoples
Assessor: Vinny Munro

Canterbury vs Wellington at AMI Stadium at Addington
Referee: Jonathon White
Television match official: Chris Wratt

Heartland Championship

East Coast vs Buller at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Shaun Elliott

West Coast vs Wairarapa Bush at Rugby Park Greymouth
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Assessor: Tony Kelly

South Canterbury vs Thames Valley at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Matthew Muir

King Country vs Horowhenua at Owen Delaney Park, Taupo
Referee: Ben Skeen

Mid Canterbury vs North Otago at Asburton Showgrounds
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assistant referees: Charlie Kelland , tba
Assessor: Colin Hawke

Wanganui vs Poverty Bay at Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Referee: Shane McDermott

Scotland

Premier League

Currie vs Aberdeen
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Grahame Allen

Dundee HSFP vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Andrew Macpherson
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Digby Thomas

Gala vs Ayr
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland, Adrian Graves

Melrose vs Heriots
Referee: Gary Gordon
Assistant referees: Iain Heard, Bob Nevins

Stirling County vs Edinburgh Accies
Referee: Malcolm Changleng
Assistant referees: Martin Hose, Archie McInally

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, François Groenewald
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs The Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper, François de Bruin François
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

First Division

Border Bulldogs vs Eastern Province Kings at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Christie du Preez
Television match official: JC Fortuin

South Western Districts Eagles vs Leopards at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Mlungiseli Mdashe, Cobus Wessels

Valke vs Pumas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Pieter de Villiers Pieter

Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Jaco Kotze

Under-21

Bulldogs vs Leopards at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Simo Ntshakaza Tahla, Christie du Preez
Television match official: JC Fortuin

South Western Districts Eagles Griquas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe
Assistant referees: Cobus Wessels, Local

Valke vs Pumas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Roslyn Fortuin, Local

Golden Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: François Groenewald
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee Gerrie

Griffons vs Boland at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan, Local

Under-19

Bulldogs vs Griquas at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Simo Ntshakaza Tahla
Assistant referees: local

Valke vs Pumas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Roslyn Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons U/19 Boland at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Llanelli
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Huw David, Mike Cox

Neath vs Llandovery
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Peter Evans, Simon Harris

Swansea vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Tim Davies, Stuart Vaudin

Carmarthen vs Cardiff
Referee: Chris Williams
Assistant referees: Hugh Watkins, Terry Thomas

Bridgend vs Cross Keys
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Nigel Jones, Brian Powell

Pontypridd vs Bedwas
Referee: Leighton Hodges
Assistant referees: Haydn Edwards, Phil Evans

Llanelli vs Neath
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Andrew Miles, Steve Harwood
 

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.