Varsity star in Tahs squad

Tue, 18 Sep 2012 12:18
Large ollie atkins630

Sydney University lock Ollie Atkins has been added to the Waratahs squad for next season after impressing in the recent Shute Shield finals series.

Sydney University lock Ollie Atkins has been added to the Waratahs squad for next season after impressing in the recent Shute Shield finals series.

The 24-year-old is the penultimate addition to the HWaratahs’ 2013 roster and joins fellow second rows Sitaleki Timani, Kane Douglas and Greg Peterson.

Waratahs assistant coach Scott Bowen said: "His standout feature is his work rate and the impact he has around the ground. He's a solid ball carrier, he hits a lot of breakdowns, makes his tackles and is effective with the scrum and line-out."

The announcement caps a breakthrough year for Atkins, who this time last year playing for Sydney University in the 2011 third grade Grand Final.  

Atkins received a late Super Rugby call up, making his debut for the Western Force against the Blues in Auckland in round 16, playing a full 80 minutes in the 32-9 loss at Eden Park and adding a further appearance the following week against the Crusaders.

After the completion of the Super Rugby season, the 200cm, 117kg Hobart-born lock returned to club duty, helping the Students record an eighth Shute Shield Premiership title in nine years with a single-point victory over Southern Districts in Saturday Grand Final.

The final place in the 30-man squad for next year has yet to be confirmed.  

Waratahs 2013 squad: Adam Ashley-Cooper, Ollie Atkins, Berrick Barnes, Peter Betham, Tom Carter, Cam Crawford, Dave Dennis, Kane Douglas, Damien Fitzpatrick, Bernard Foley, Grayson Hart, Michael Hodge, Michael Hooper, Rob Horne, Sekope Kepu, Tom Kingston, Pat McCutcheon, Brendan McKibbin, Drew Mitchell, Wycliff Palu, Greg Peterson, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson, Paddy Ryan, Jeremy Tilse , Lopeti Timani, Sitaleki Timani, Lachie Turner, John Ulugia.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9
RELATED ARTICLES