News

Aussie schools head for Fiji, NZ

Thu, 20 Sep 2012 15:51
Rugby365-630x400

His most memorable feat was to score four tries against the All Blacks at Eden Park.

Quote-end

Australian Schools have chosen a squad of 28 players for their tour of Fiji and New Zealand in September and October. The team will play three internationals - against Fiji, Samoa and New Zealand.

Injury has forced two changes to the 28-man squad since it was named in August, with Lolakai Foketi and Harry Rorke being replaced by Reece Hodge and Jack Cornelsen, son of Wallaby loose forward Greg Cornelsen. Father Cornelsen of Armidale School played for Australian Schools on their tour to South Africa in 1969. His most memorable feat was to score four tries against the All Blacks at Eden Park.

The touring squad left for Lautoka, Fiji, on Wednesday 19 September and will meet the Fijian President’s XV on Saturday 21 September and Fijian Schools on Tuesday 25 September.

The side will then travel to New Zealand to face the New Zealand Barbarians on 29 September, Samoan Schools on 2 October and finally New Zealand Schools on 5 October.

Earlier this year Australian Schools defeated Tongan Schools 70-13, while Australia A Schools dispatched Tongan Schools 29-5.

Australian Schools Tour Squad:
 
Jack Cornelsen (Brisbane Grammar School, Queensland)
Jack Dempsey (St Ignatius’ College, New South Wales)
Lolo Fakaosilea (Brisbane Boys’ College, Queensland)
Andrew Ferris (The Kings School, New South Wales)
Michael Gunn (Anglican Church Grammar Schools, Queensland)
Reece Hodge (Manly Selective High School, New South Wales)
Gareth Kalell (Brisbane Boys’ College, Queensland)
Siotame Kavapalu (Rowville Secondary College, Victoria)
Andrew Kellaway (The Scots College, New South Wales)
Adam Korczyk (Brisbane State High, Queensland)
Jake McIntyre (Alstoneville High School, New South Wales)
Tepai Meoroa (Newington College, New South Wales)
Neori Nadruku (St Edmund's College, Australian Capital Territory)
Matthew Philip (St Augustine's College, New South Wales)
Jonah Placid (Toowoomba Grammar School, Queensland)
Aaron Pleash (Ipswich Grammar School, Queensland)
John Porch (Farar Memorial AHS, New South Wales)
Angus Pulver (Shore School, New South Wales)
Tomas Robertson (St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill, New South Wales)
Andrew Robinson (St Mary MacKillop College, Australian Capital Territory)
Matt Sandell (St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill, New South Wales)
Moli Sooaemalelagi (Roxburgh Park Secondary College, Victoria)
Tom Staniforth (Canberra Grammar School, Australian Capital Territory)
Jim Stewart (The Scots College, New South Wales)
Jack Tuttle (St Joseph's Nudgee College, Queensland)
Mitchell Whiteley (St Ignatius' College, New South Wales)
Brad Wilkin (Iona College, Queensland)
Tom Wilson (Barker College, New South Wales)
 
Management
 
Coach: Stephen Phillpotts (Brisbane Boys' College)
Assistant coach: Timothy Rapp (Newington College)
Manager: Paul Geddes (Central Coast Grammar School)
Assistant manager: John Rownes (Knox Grammar School)
Doctor: Michael McLean
Physiotherapist: Will Maher
Technical assistant: Andy Clark
Strength and conditioning: Darren Clunn
 
Fixtures
 
21 September: Australian Schools vs Fijian President’s XV at Prince Charles Park, Nadi
25 September: Australian Schools vs Fijian Schools at Churchill Stadium, Lautoka
29 September: Australian Schools vs New Zealand Barbarians at Sacred Heart College, Auckland
2 October: Australian Schools vs Samoan Schools at St Paul’s Collegiate School, Hamilton
5 October: Australian Schools vs New Zealand Schools at Auckland Grammar, Auckland

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.