Barrett in All Black tour squad

Thu, 20 Sep 2012 18:00
Large beaudenbarrettallblacktraining Large wyatt crockett ab training 1 Large steve hansen points 630

All Black coach Steve Hansen has included Beauden Barrett in his 28-man squad for the two-match tour of Argentina and South Africa.

All Black coach Steve Hansen has included Beauden Barrett in his 28-man squad for the two-match tour of Argentina and South Africa.

With first-choice flyhalf Dan Carter still on the comeback trail, Hansen has opted to include Aaron Cruden and the young Hurricanes star Barrett as back-up pivots.

Hansen’s decision to include three flyhalves comes at the expense of Crusaders loosehead prop Wyatt Crockett, who drops out of the squad.

As expected, the squad is devoid of any surprise selections.

The All Blacks will look to secure the Rugby Championship title when they play the Pumas in La Plata next weekend before they head to the Republic to battle the Boks in Soweto a week later.      

All Black tour squad:

Forwards:
Andrew Hore, Keven Mealamu, Charlie Faumuina, Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Tony Woodcock, Brodie Retallick, Luke Romano, Sam Whitelock, Sam Cane, Richie McCaw, Liam Messam, Kieran Read, Adam Thomson, Victor Vito.
Backs: Aaron Smith, Piri Weepu, Beauden Barrett, Daniel Carter, Aaron Cruden, Tamati Ellison, Ma'a Nonu, Conrad Smith, Israel Dagg, Hosea Gear, Cory Jane, Ben Smith, Julian Savea.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand 3 2 0 1 9
Argentina 3 1 0 2 5
South Africa 3 0 0 3 2
RELATED ARTICLES