News

Team of the Week: Into the Lions' den

Mon, 24 Sep 2012 11:41
Jaco-taute-passes-630 Siyabonga-ntubeni-630 Jantjies-_-janse-van-rensbu Francois-venter-bulls-630
Janse van Rensburg is the only player with a 100 percent record
Quote-end

The defending champion Golden Lions are being rewarded for their impressive come-from-behind win over their closest rivals, the Sharks.

The win by the Lions, which saw them move back to the top of the standings, not only gave them some breathing space in the play-off race, but also earned them a substantial chunk of recognition in our famous weekly selection.

There are six Lions in our starting XV and another three bubbling under.

The Sharks, despite their loss to the Lions, are rewarded for their contribution to the best game of the weekend with three players starting and another three in our back-up selection.

The Blue Bulls and Western Province, the other winning side from the weekend, are rewarded with two players each in our starting XV. Griquas and the Free State Cheetahs, one each, make up the numbers.

The Bulls, as reward for their win over the Cheetahs, have another four players bubbling under, The Cheetahs (three), WP and Griquas (one each) also contribute to the back-up squad.

Five  players return this week - fullback Louis Ludik (Sharks), flyhalf Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), No.8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), flank Marnus Schoeman (Griquas) and prop JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Janse van Rensburg is the only player with a 100 percent record - having been named the best loosehead prop for all seven rounds.

Team of the Week - Round Seven:

15 - Louis Ludik (Sharks):
He has become a rock on defence for the Sharks, not to mention his attacking forays when the opportunities presented itself.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

14 - Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province):
He certainly enjoyed the additional space and time afforded to him by the Griquas defence.
Bubbling under: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

13 - Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs):
Some uninformed 'pundits' frowned upon his move to the midfield, but that is where he started his career - playing at No.13 for most of his school and junior career.
Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)

12 - Jaco Taute (Golden Lions):
His call-up to the Springbok team is long overdue and he brings added value as a utility.
Bubbling under: Francois Venter (Blue Bulls)

11 - Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks):
He may not have been among the scorers, but managed to keep enough defenders busy to allow his teammates to score.
Bubbling under: Gio Aplon (Western Province)

10 - Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions):
He didn't just knock on the Springbok door, he bashed it down.
Bubbling under: Sias Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs)

9 - Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls):
He enjoyed his time on the park, after holding Springbok tackle bags for the last month.
Bubbling under: Cobus Reinach (Sharks)

8 - Keegan Daniel (Sharks):
He played so well we are prepared to forgive him his momentary lapse of reason, when he lashed out at a Lions player with the boot.
Bubbling under: Arno Botha (Blue Bulls)

7 - Jacques Potgieter (Blue Bulls):
Another player trying to make a point - throwing himself like a scud missile into every foray.
Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs)

6 - Marnus Schoeman (Griquas):
At times he was fighting a lone battle against the mighty of the Western Province forwards.
Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions):
The old warhorse is the pillar in a very energetic Lions pack.
Bubbling under: Martin Muller (Griquas)

4 - Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions):
He is the epitome of the spirit of the Lions - flat-out from beginning to end.
Bubbling under: Wilhelm Steenkamp (Blue Bulls)

3 - Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions):
The difference in the Lions' scrumming after his departure was there for all to see, but it is what he contributes in other aspects of the game they will really miss when he departs at the end of the season.
Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas)

2 - Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province):
The Cape Town dynamo is grabbing every playing opportunity with both hands.
Bubbling under: Craig Burden (Sharks)

1 - JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
Surely he deserves a shot in the Test arena?
Bubbling under: Morné Mellett  (Blue Bulls)

Our individual selections!

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Raymond Rhule, 12 Marcel Brache, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Raymond Rhule, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Willie Britz, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni , 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Raymond Rhule, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Elton Jantjies, Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Rocco Jansen (Griquas), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Rynhardt Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 JP du Plessis (Western Province), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks),  7 Rynhard Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Johann Sadie (Blue Bulls), 12 Butch James (Golden Lions), 11 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 6 Frans Viljoen (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Rynhard Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11  S'bura Sithole (Sharks), 10 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Waylon Murray (Golden Lions), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Butch James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 7 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Hendrik Roodt (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

RELATED ARTICLES