Lions' Boks in pivotal switch

Wed, 26 Sep 2012 11:49
Large butch james   jantjies 630 Large butch james stretches 630 Large jantjies   janse van rensbu Large elton jantjies lions 630

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made three changes to his starting line-up for the Currie Cup encounter with Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday.

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made three changes to his starting line-up for the Currie Cup encounter with Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday.

The most significant change is at flyhalf - where World Cup winner Butch James comes into the side to fill the gap left by the call-up of fellow Springbok Elton Jantjies to the national team that will face Australia on Saturday.

In another backline change forced by Bok call-ups, Dylan des Fountain starts at inside centre in place of Jaco Taute - who is set to make his Test debut in Pretoria on Saturday.

The only other change to the starting XV is at flank, where Jaco Kriel replaces Willie Britz  - with the latter dropping down to the replacement bench.

Meanwhile, Martin Bezuidenhout replaces Bok hooker Bandise Maku on the bench, Ruan Dreyer replaces CJ van der Linde (who has also been called up to the national team) on the bench, while Deon van Rensburg makes a welcome return from injury and fill the gap on bench left by the promotion of James.

Golden Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Dylan des Fountain, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (captain).
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Ruan Dreyer, 18 Etienne Oosthuizen, 19 Willie Britz, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Deon van Rensburg, 22 James Kamana.

Date: Saturday, September 29
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 14.00 (12.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Linston Manuels
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 June 2016
Japan v Scotland 10h30 Nagoya
Italy U20 v Japan U20 11h00 Manchester
Griffons v Free State Cheetahs 12h10 Welkom
Griquas v Sharks 13h00 Kimberley
Georgia U20 v France U20 13h15 Manchester
Argentina U20 v South Africa U20 13h30 Salford
Boland v Namibia 14h00 Wellington
South Africa v Ireland 15h00 Port Elizabeth
Scotland U20 v Wales U20 15h30 Manchester
Australia U20 v New Zealand U20 15h45 Salford
Ireland U20 v England U20 18h00 Salford
Argentina v France 18h10 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 June 2016
United States v Russia 02h00 Sacramento
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Jaguares v Blues 22h00 Buenos Aires
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Western Province 10 9 0 1 42
Pumas 11 8 0 3 41
Griquas 10 8 0 2 41
Boland 9 7 0 2 35
Golden Lions 10 5 1 4 31
Free State Cheetahs 9 5 0 4 29
Blue Bulls 11 5 0 6 27
Eagles 10 5 0 5 26
Griffons 9 5 0 4 25
Leopards 10 4 0 6 24
Border 10 4 0 6 20
Falcons 10 3 0 9 19
Sharks 9 3 0 6 18
EP Kings 10 2 1 7 12
Namibia 10 0 0 10 1