Lions' Boks in pivotal switch

Wed, 26 Sep 2012 11:49
Large butch james   jantjies 630 Large butch james stretches 630 Large jantjies   janse van rensbu Large elton jantjies lions 630

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made three changes to his starting line-up for the Currie Cup encounter with Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday.

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made three changes to his starting line-up for the Currie Cup encounter with Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday.

The most significant change is at flyhalf - where World Cup winner Butch James comes into the side to fill the gap left by the call-up of fellow Springbok Elton Jantjies to the national team that will face Australia on Saturday.

In another backline change forced by Bok call-ups, Dylan des Fountain starts at inside centre in place of Jaco Taute - who is set to make his Test debut in Pretoria on Saturday.

The only other change to the starting XV is at flank, where Jaco Kriel replaces Willie Britz  - with the latter dropping down to the replacement bench.

Meanwhile, Martin Bezuidenhout replaces Bok hooker Bandise Maku on the bench, Ruan Dreyer replaces CJ van der Linde (who has also been called up to the national team) on the bench, while Deon van Rensburg makes a welcome return from injury and fill the gap on bench left by the promotion of James.

Golden Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Dylan des Fountain, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (captain).
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Ruan Dreyer, 18 Etienne Oosthuizen, 19 Willie Britz, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Deon van Rensburg, 22 James Kamana.

Date: Saturday, September 29
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 14.00 (12.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Linston Manuels
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Golden Lions 10 10 0 0 48
Blue Bulls 10 8 0 2 39
Western Province 10 7 0 3 35
Free State Cheetahs 10 3 2 5 24
Sharks 10 4 1 5 22
Pumas 10 3 1 6 17
EP Kings 10 2 0 8 12
Griquas 10 1 0 9 8