heineken
 

Europe's refs for two rounds

Wed, 26 Sep 2012 16:18
Large nigel owens 630

Match officials have been appointed to the first two rounds of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, starting on 12 October 2012.

Match officials have been appointed to the first two rounds of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, starting on 12 October 2012.

Heineken Cup

Round 1

Edinburgh vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Racing Metro 92 vs Munster Rugby at Stade de France, Saint Denis
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Toulouse vs Leicester Tigers at Le Stadium, Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Biarritz at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Ireland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio at V Aprile, Parma
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Ulster vs Castres at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Glasgow Warriors at Franklins Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gabriel Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Leinster vs Exeter Chiefs at RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ken Pattinson (England)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues at Salford Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Round 2

Saracens vs Racing Metro 92 at Stade du Roi Baudoin, Brussels
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Patrick Bellet (France)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Stade Toulousain at Stadio Comunale de Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys at Welford Road
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Biarritz vs Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Hervé Dubes (France)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Connacht vs Harlequins at The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Salem Attalah (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Rob Flockhart (Scotland)

Castres vs Northampton Saints at Ernest Wallon Toulouse
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lauren Valin (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster Rugby at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs Clermont Auvergne at Sandy Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Montpellier vs Sale Sharks at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 1

Mont-de-Marsan vs Gloucester at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)


Bordeaux Bègles vs London Irish Stade Andre Moga Bordeaux
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ire)

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo vs Perpignan at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika vs Worcester Warriors at Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Adams Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Bayonne vs Mogliano at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Cammi Calvisano vs Agen at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bucharest Wolves vs Bath at Stadium Arcul De Triumf
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

London Welsh vs Stade Français at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Grenoble vs I Cavalieri Prato at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Round 2

Gloucester vs Bordeaux Bègles at Kingsholm Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

London Irish vs Mont-de-Marsan at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Perpignan vs Bizkaia Gernika at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Worcester Warriors vs Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Aviron Bayonnais at Rodney Parade
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Paul Burton (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Mogliano vs London Wasps at Stadio Comunale Mogliano, Veneto
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Agen vs Bath Rugby at Stade Alfred Armandie
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Aurwel Morgan (Wales)

Bucharest Wolves vs Cammi Rugby Calvisano at Stadio Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Welsh at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd Darragh (Ireland) McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 04 September 2015
Blue Bulls v Free State Cheetahs 17h10 Loftus Versfeld
Connacht v Dragons 18h30 Sportsground
Ulster v Ospreys 18h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Leinster 18h35 Edinburgh
Sat, 05 September 2015
Sharks v Pumas 13h00 Kings Park, Durban
England v Ireland 13h30 London
Western Province v Griquas 15h05 Newlands
Wales v Italy 16h00 Cardiff
Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets 16h15 Scotstoun
Golden Lions v EP Kings 17h10 Ellis Park
Munster v Treviso 18h45 Musgrave Park
France v Scotland 19h00 Paris
Sun, 06 September 2015
United States v Australia 00h30 Chicago
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 13h30 Cardiff
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 4 0 2 17
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Sale Sharks 5 0 0 5 2
Leinster 6 4 1 1 20
Wasps 6 3 1 2 18
Harlequins 6 4 0 2 18
Castres 6 0 0 6 1
Toulon 6 5 0 1 22
Leicester Tigers 6 3 0 3 13
Ulster 6 2 0 4 12
Scarlets 6 2 0 4 8
Bath 6 4 0 2 19
Toulouse 6 4 0 2 17
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 1 0 5 6
Racing Metro 6 5 1 0 24
Northampton Saints 6 4 0 2 19
Ospreys 6 1 1 4 9
Treviso 6 1 0 5 4
RELATED ARTICLES