News

Europe's refs for two rounds

Wed, 26 Sep 2012 16:18
Nigel-owens-630

Match officials have been appointed to the first two rounds of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup, starting on 12 October 2012.

Heineken Cup

Round 1

Edinburgh vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Racing Metro 92 vs Munster Rugby at Stade de France, Saint Denis
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Toulouse vs Leicester Tigers at Le Stadium, Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Biarritz at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Ireland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio at V Aprile, Parma
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Ulster vs Castres at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Glasgow Warriors at Franklins Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gabriel Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Leinster vs Exeter Chiefs at RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ken Pattinson (England)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues at Salford Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Round 2

Saracens vs Racing Metro 92 at Stade du Roi Baudoin, Brussels
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Patrick Bellet (France)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Stade Toulousain at Stadio Comunale de Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys at Welford Road
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Biarritz vs Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Hervé Dubes (France)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Connacht vs Harlequins at The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Salem Attalah (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Rob Flockhart (Scotland)

Castres vs Northampton Saints at Ernest Wallon Toulouse
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lauren Valin (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster Rugby at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs Clermont Auvergne at Sandy Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Montpellier vs Sale Sharks at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 1

Mont-de-Marsan vs Gloucester at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)


Bordeaux Bègles vs London Irish Stade Andre Moga Bordeaux
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ire)

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo vs Perpignan at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika vs Worcester Warriors at Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Adams Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Bayonne vs Mogliano at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Cammi Calvisano vs Agen at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bucharest Wolves vs Bath at Stadium Arcul De Triumf
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

London Welsh vs Stade Français at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Grenoble vs I Cavalieri Prato at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Round 2

Gloucester vs Bordeaux Bègles at Kingsholm Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

London Irish vs Mont-de-Marsan at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Perpignan vs Bizkaia Gernika at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Worcester Warriors vs Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Aviron Bayonnais at Rodney Parade
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Paul Burton (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Mogliano vs London Wasps at Stadio Comunale Mogliano, Veneto
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Agen vs Bath Rugby at Stade Alfred Armandie
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Aurwel Morgan (Wales)

Bucharest Wolves vs Cammi Rugby Calvisano at Stadio Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Welsh at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd Darragh (Ireland) McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

RELATED ARTICLES