England name strong Sevens squad

Fri, 28 Sep 2012 10:10
Large sevensdannorton

England on Friday announced their 12-man squad for the first leg of this season’s Sevens World Series.

England on Friday announced their 12-man squad for the first leg of this season’s Sevens World Series.

The Gold Coast Sevens on October 13-14 is the first event of the new Olympic sport’s biggest-ever season, which sees nine legs of the global series followed by the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow next June.

Head coach Ben Ryan has the top two try-scorers in world sevens in the shape of Mathew Turner and Dan Norton in an experienced squad led by Rob Vickerman that contains 10 players who have won major international tournaments.

The England Sevens programme has expanded to 19 full-time players this season, increasing strength in depth and competition for places, and making selection for Ryan tougher than ever.

“Every training session is very competitive and everyone pushes each other on – we’ve had a fair bit of niggle over the last few months, too, because everyone’s been itching to get on the plane," said Ryan.

“That competition for places has given us some very healthy dilemmas when it comes to selection and we’ve left players out who will have an important role to play in our title bid.

“We’re certainly pacier and fitter than we’ve ever been and probably the quickest side around. These are fantastic athletes and they’re in terrific shape.

“But we expect everyone we come up against to be like that. The difference now will be getting it right on the field technically over the HSBC Sevens World Series, which is a bit of a marathon, followed by a sprint at the Sevens World Cup in Moscow.”

Among those who miss out on the trip to Australia is former World Player of the Year Ollie Phillips.

“One or two injuries have put him a couple of weeks away from his absolute best but he’ll be in great shape by the time we get to legs two and three in Dubai and Port Elizabeth,” Ryan added.

There are two changes to the squad that appeared in the Marriott London Sevens, the final leg of last season’s series. Returning from injury are playmakers Marcus Watson and Christian Lewis-Pratt – who both featured in England’s Dubai tournament victory last year – with Sam Edgerley and Dan Bibby making way.

England, who finished third in last year’s series, face Kenya, Spain and Samoa on the Gold Coast opening day at Skilled Park with Australia and Fiji potential quarterfinal opponents.

England Sevens squad: John Brake, Chris Brightwell, Chris Cracknell, Christian Lewis-Pratt, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, Tom Powell, James Rodwell, Mathew Turner, Rob Vickerman (captain), Marcus Watson, Jeff Williams.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens