News

Provincial U18 Sevens Tournament

Fri, 28 Sep 2012 11:27
Lantic6301

The tournament will help in establishing a culture of Sevens and be an opportunity for us to identify the best skilled Sevens players in the code.

Quote-end

The second @lantic Provincial Under-18 sevens tournament will take place on 4 and 5 October at the LC de Villiers Stadium at Tukkies.  Sixteen provincial Under-18 teams will participate in the tournament.
 
Thys Bezuidenhout, chairman of the South African Schools Rugby Association, said: "This is the second time that we will present this tournament and it is truly a breakthrough.  We are very excited about the tournament.".
 
Paul Treu, the coach of the BlitzBokke, said: "The provincial tournament will certainly make a contribution to the national sevens team.  We have been struggling for years to bring about a feeder system for the national team.  It has always been a problem to see the players in the 15 man code participate and then to hope that they will bring these skills, that we identified there, to the sevens game.  The tournament will help in establishing a culture of Sevens and be an opportunity for us to identify the best skilled Sevens players in the code.  During last years historic first tournament a number of players were identified, who are now part of the SA Sevens Academy."

Treu and the Springbok team will attend the tournament in Pretoria before they depart for Australia to participate in the IRB Sevens series.
 
The @lantic Sevens Series has already contributed a number of Springboks, like Hoffman Maritz, Branco du Preez and Jumba Ulenga to the national team.  Other players like Gerhard van den Heever, Siya Kolisi and Danie Poolman also honed their skills in the @lantic Sevens Series.
 
The tournament promoter, Willem Strauss said: "The provincial tournament is a continuation and culmination of the @lantic Sevens Series that has been held over the past six years.  The players who were overlooked for the Coca-Cola Craven Week, can use this opportunity to participate at provincial level and be identified.  The tournament will further raise the status of Sevens rugby in South Africa."
 
Players who are identified at this year's tournament could possibly be in action for the Springboks at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Dederick Venter, marketing director of @lantic said: "We have now been involved in sevens rugby for six years through the @lantic Sevens Series.  Six years ago we identified a void in South African schools rugby and made an investment to address this need.  The provincial tournament is the highlight of our attempts to promote the game.  We have always worked towards establishing a sanctioned provincial tournament.  This tournament is a milestone and acknowledges all the coaches, players, sponsors and promoters who have worked hard to make every tournament a success,."
 
The matches kick-off on Thursday morning at 10.30.  The matches will be televised live on Friday from 13.55 on Supersport 6.  Fridays matches commence at 09.20 with the finals as follows:
 
14.40: Shield final
15.00: Bowl final
15.20: Plate final
15.40: 3/4th play-offs
16.00: Cup final
16.30: Prize giving
 
The defending champions are the Blue Bulls. 

Pools
 
Pool A

Blue Bulls
Border    
Boland
KwaZulu Natal

Pool B
Eastern Province
Leopards
Valke
South Western Districts

Pool C
WP                                                                                       
Griquas                                                                                 
Limpopo                                                                                
Pumas

Pool D
Golden Lions
Border Country Districts
Griffons
Free State

Teams

Blue Bulls:
Thabo Mabuza (Centurion), Steven Meiring (Affies), Heinrich Viljoen (Affies), Andre van Wyk (Wonderboom), Brandon Hewit (Centurion), Jurie Linde (Affies), Jaco Hayward (Centurion), Barend Potgieter (Zwartkop), François Steyn (Affies), Viandré Delport (Zwartkop), Marcus Kleinbooi (Affies), Jameel Warnick (Garsfontein)

Coaches: Fielies Coetzee, Ludwiche van Deventer

Boland: Kobus van Dyk (Overberg), Francois Esterhuizen (Overberg), Vallentino Wellman (Schoonspruit), Angelo Stubbs (Schoonspruit), Colin Willemse (Langeberg), Dillon Samuels (Hugenote), Rudi September (Overberg), Pierre du Preez (Dirkie Uys), Duncan Matthews (Swartland), Flippie Jacobs (Dirkie Uys), Dirk de Jager (Dirkie Uys), Immanuel Pietersen (Albert Myburgh)

Border: Akhona Sihunu (Dale), Malotana Khaya (Dale), Somila Jho (Dale), JP Smith (Queen's), Harty Jedwin (Selborne), Bingwa Siphamandla (Hudson Park), Dobela Dalu (Hudson Park), Miles Andrew (Selborne), Justin Hollis (Queen's), Ponco Mandilakhe (Queen's), Kevin Kaba (Queen's), Taylor Flanegan (Stirling), Bryce Rennie (Hudson Park)

Coaches: Anthony Jacobus, Mark Farnham   

Border Country Districts: Inamandla Mpongwana (Ugie), Luxolo Kweza (EHS), Lulama Gashi (Barkly East), Lunga Shenxane (EHS), Chumani Gashi (Barkly East), Loyiso Mnwana (Indwe), Brendan de Vriendt (EHS), Siviwe Nika (DHS), Luto Mbukwana (DHS), Mtha Gela (Indwe), Phumzile Blom (EHS), Patrick Kayanja (EHS)

Coaches: Henk van Wyk, Petrus Muller

Coaches: Anthony Jacobus, Mark Farnham    

Eastern Province: Ivan du Preez (Die Brandwag), Siwa Mandilakhe (Pearson), Jordan Turner (Grey High), Renaldo Meyer (Gill), Malcolm Jaer (Brandwag), Bantu Kwatsha (Grey High), Phelo Mfini (Grey High), Selvyn Davids (Nico Malan), Bantu Mene (Itembehlihle), Matthew Albrough (Grey High), Wesley Jones (Pearson), Whayburn Howley (Despatch)

Coaches: Gerald Antonie, Andrew Buys    

Free State: Carel Durow (Grey College), Refoue Rampeta (Louis Botha), Marius Louw (Grey College), Juandré van der Berg (Sentraal), Julian Delacado (Grey College), EW Viljoen (Grey College), Danie van Tonder (Sentraal), Theo Ferreira (Grey College), Byron Matthews (Louis Botha), Luke Cyster (Louis Botha), Shelton Fortuin (Louis Botha), AJ Goosen (Zastron)  

Coaches: Deon van Wyk, Dirkie Groenewald

Golden Lions: Wiaan Jacobs (Monument), Bradley Jansen Van Rensdburg (KES), Dwayne Marx (Randburg), Byrone Kennedy (St Benedict's), Bouke Gouws (Florida), Brandon Riek (Florida), Reinhard Kruger  (Jan Viljoen), Ruan Ferreira  (Florida), Steven du Plessis (Florida), Prince Sishi (Queen's), Godfrey Ramaboea (KES), Christof Venter (Monument)

Coaches: Johan Erasmus, Riaan van Blerk 

Griffons: Gerrit Otto (Afrikaanse HS), Gregan Hull (Hentie Cilliers), André Janse van Vuuren (Voortrekker), Pieter Duminy (Wilgerivier), Shaun Reynolds (Goudveld), Sechaba Matsoele (Voortrekker), Nico Potgieter (Afrikaanse HS), De Wet Ungerer (Wilgerivier), Fanie van der Merwe (Wilgerivier), Jamie Joseph (Hentie Cilliers), Wian van der Watt (Voortrekker), Tiisetso Madonsela (Voortrekker)

Coaches: Hennie Pelster, Frans Crous

Griquas: Junior Burger (Duineveld), Marius Kruger (Hartswater), Jasper Wiese (Upington), Ruan Cilliers (Noordkaap), Deon van Zyl (Diamantveld), Aldro Haines (Noordkaap), Elro Hough (Duineveld), Daniel van Zy (Diamantveld), Renaldo Abrahams  (Diamantveld), Jaques van Zyl (Diamantveld), Liam Griebenouw (Duineveld), Christiaan du Plessis (Duineveld)

Coaches: Emile Neethling, Garfaar Khan

KwaZulu Natal: Robert Anderson (Michaelhouse), Brad Els (Westville), Unathi Makasi (Glenwood), Mthokozisi Mkhabela (Glenwood), Joshua Moon (Michaelhouse), Michael Mvelase (Michaelhouse), Bryce Nicholson-Dey (Michaelhouse), Mondle Nkosi (George Campbell), Christopher Schoeman (Michaelhouse), Ayron Schramm (Kearsney College), Carel Swart (Glenwood), Corne Vermaark (Glenwood)

Coaches: Rayno Combrinck, Rudi Dames    

Leopards: Thomas Dreyer (Potch Gimnasium), Henco vd Walt (Potch Volkskool), Iniël Schoenfeld (Potch Volkskool), Armand du Preez (Potch Volkskool), Jaco Hattingh (Potch Volkskool), Gideon van der Merwe (Potch Gimnasium), Andries Hattingh (Klerksdorp), Gopolan Molefe (Thekwana M School), W.J. Herbst (Potch Volkskool), Eugene Hare (Potch Volkskool), Arthur Vivier (Potch Gimnasium), Bertho van Wyk (Rustenburg)

Coaches: Thabo Molete, Hennie Pretorius

Limpopo: Mpho Mashaba (Capricorn), Andries Welgemoed (Ben Vorster), Danie Loots (FM), Awie Engelbrecht (Ben Vorster), Dewald Havenga (FM), Edri Vorster (Ben Vorster), Marcel Steyn-Scholtz (Ben Vorster), De Wet Botha (Ben Vorster), Theo Maree (Ben Vorster), Floyd Ndlovu (Tom Naude), Grant Pinto (Ben Vorster), Floyd Ntimane (Ben Vorster)

Coaches: André Hay, SJ Jonker

Pumas: Tristan Jooste (HTS Witbank), Abednego Mashabane (Middelburg), Helgaard Viljoen (Nelspruit), Christiaan de Waal (Middelburg), Lourens Basson (HTS Middelburg), Wilhelm Kotzenberg (HTS Middelburg), Johannes du Plooy (HTS Middelburg), Jana Venter (HTS Middelburg), Rowan Gouws (HTS Middelburg), Manuel Pereiro (Komatipoort Akademie), Wado Putter (Nelspruit), Donavan Gissing (Standerton)

Coaches: Dirkie Strydom, Piet Bothma    

South Western Districts: Jeandré Rudolph (Oakdale), Wikus Oosthuizen (Langenhoven Gimnasium), Piet-Louw Strauss (Oakdale), Leighton Eksteen (Outeniqua), Dewald Human (Outeniqua), Warrick Gelant (Outeniqua), Duhan van der Merwe (Outeniqua), Geor Malan (Outeniqua), Remu Malan (Outeniqua), Dean January (Oudtshoorn), Lorenzo Gordon (Oakdale), Myburg Briërs (Oakdale)

Coaches: Milton Prodehl, Malan du Plessis    

Valke: Gerrie Labuschange (Anker), Junius Deysel (HTS Vereeniging), Henry Badenhorst (Jeugland), Jamie Campbell (Kempton Park), Sydney du Plessis (Kempton Park), Cameron Rooi (Anker), Jacqone de Villiers (Vereeniging), Michiel Mostert (Kempton Park), Jacques Fick (Hugenote), Armand Slabbert (Jeugland), Tiaan Vorster (Stoffberg), Eldrone van Rooyen (Vereeniging)

Coaches: A Geyser, A Burger   

Western Province: Jason Morris (Bishops), Hein Buhr (Boland Landbou), Luke van der Smith (SACS), Jarryd Sage (Wynberg), Tyrone Goddard (Tygerberg), Luke van der Merwe (Paarl Gimnasium), Dennis Cox (Excelsior), Keegan Gordon (Boland Landbou), Darren Hock (Paarl Boys’ High), François Botha (Boland Landbou), Dalen Goliath (Paul Roos), Morné Lingeveldt (Excelsior)

Coach: Bronson Weir

RELATED ARTICLES