Homepage

Team of the Week: It's a wild world

Mon, 01 Oct 2012 11:13
Lions-celebrate-630 Reinach-ludik-daniel-630 Andrew-james-tackle-v-wp-63 Marcel-van-der-merwe-motm-6
Five players return from last week
Quote-end

The Golden Lions cemented their place at the top of the Currie Cup standings and booked their place in the play-offs - also getting rewarded in our weekly selection.

The defending champions have five members in our starting XV and another five Bubbling Under, as they continue to produce impressive performances on the domestic scene.

The second-placed Sharks are next best in our famous Team of the Week, with four starting - followed by three Cheetahs in our starting XV, while Griquas (two) and Western Province (one) make up the numbers.

The Cheetahs join the Lions (five each) at the top of our back-up squad, followed by the Blue Bulls (three) and Sharks (two).

Five players return this week - fullback Louis Ludik (Sharks), wing Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), although he was at centre last week, No.8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), flank Marnus Schoeman (Griquas) and lock Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Eight:

15 - Louis Ludik (Sharks):
It takes a special player to cope with those monsoon-like conditions.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

14 - Nico Scheepers (Free State Cheetahs):
This was a tough one. Scheepers eventually edged the rest because his accurate goal-kicking.
Bubbling under: Deon Helberg (Golden Lions)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions):
Without doubt one of the best, if not the best,  conversions from wing to centre this season.
Bubbling under: Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs)

12 - Meyer Bosman (Sharks):
He is silencing the critics in the best way possible, with his performances on the field.
Bubbling under: Francois Venter (Blue Bulls)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs):
His try-scoring feats as simply phenomenal - as he stands alone at the top in this department.
Bubbling under: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)

10 Andrew James (Golden Lions):
We are very Butch about Andrew's performance - not even that yellow card (which was questionable anyway) could deter us.
Bubbling under: Sias Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs)

9 - Cobus Reinach (Sharks):
Given the issues at No.9, this youngster wouldn't be a bad bet for the Springboks' year-end tour.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)

8 - Keegan Daniel (Sharks):
Still sending reminders to the Boks coach.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

7 - Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions):
His energetic performances will be crucial to the Lions' cause if they are to retain their title.
Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs)

6 - Marnus Schoeman (Griquas):
He is like a one-man army at times.
Bubbling under: Heinrich Brüssow (Free State Cheetahs)

5 - Martin Muller (Griquas):
Still the rock in the Griquas pack.
Bubbling under: Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

4 - Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions):
Another in a long line of Lions loose forwards who is equally at home at lock.
Bubbling under: Steven Sykes (Sharks)

3 - Frans Malherbe (Western Province):
He stood his ground in the set pieces and work hard around the park.
Bubbling under: Werner Kruger (Blue Bulls)

2 - Callie Visagie (Golden Lions):
If only he can sort out his line-out throwing. But then again it seems to be a major problem will all South African hookers.
Bubbling under: Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls)

1 - Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs):
He has grown in stature this season and would not be out of place if the Springboks are in need of a back-up prop.
Bubbling under: JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections!

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Andrew James, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV:  15 Louis Ludik, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Andrew James, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Andrew James, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2  Willie Wepener, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Andrew James, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Andrew James, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jaco Taute (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Blue Bulls), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Rocco Jansen (Griquas), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Rynhardt Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 JP du Plessis (Western Province), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks),  7 Rynhard Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Johann Sadie (Blue Bulls), 12 Butch James (Golden Lions), 11 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 6 Frans Viljoen (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Rynhard Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11  S'bura Sithole (Sharks), 10 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Waylon Murray (Golden Lions), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Butch James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 7 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Hendrik Roodt (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

RELATED ARTICLES