News

Referees to 7 October 2012

Mon, 01 Oct 2012 15:43
Craig-joubert-signal630

The new Rugby Championship ends this weekend. In fact as a competition it ended last weekend with New Zealand the winners. But South Africa and Australia would prefer to come second and Argentina would prefer not to come last.

There are some first-round matches for the European Nations Cup which has to try to avoid the worst of the winter weather.

Swaziland host Botswana. It is Swaziland's first home Test in 12 years. CANCELLED.

There are differences in experience. Matteo Liperini of Italy is refereeing his first Pro12 match, Nigel Owens his 87th.

In France's Top 14 this weekend, all the referees are foreigners.

International

Rugby Championship

Argentina vs Australia at Estadio Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

South Africa vs New at Zealand FNB Stadium, Soweto
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Confederation of African Rugby

Sadly, the match has been cancelled because of workers' strikes in South Africa.

Swaziland vs Botswana at Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete (South Africa), Lihan Pretorius (South Africa)

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Czech Republic vs Poland in Ricany
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu (France)
Assistant referees: Franck Maciello (France), P Bru (France)

Division 2C

Hungary vs Bulgaria in Kecskemet
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)

Division 2D

Finland vs Luxembourg
Referee: Michael Vestorp (Denmark)
Assistant referees: Steven Thorne (Finland), tba (Luxembourg)

Women

Finland vs Switzerland in Helsinki
Referee: Emmi Laine (Finland)

Schools

Samoa Schools vs Australia Schools
Referee Grant Stuart (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damian Botherway (New Zealand), Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Samoa Schools vs New Zealand Barbarian Schools at Auckland Grammar School
Referee: Boris Jurlina (New Zealand)

Australian Schools vs New Zealand Schools at Auckland Grammar School
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Piacun (New Zealand), James Imlach (New Zealand)

Pro 12

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio XXV Aprile SportItalia
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Ulster vs Connacht at Ravenhill
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Ken Beggs (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at AVIVA Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Phil Fear (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Alan Hughes
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Gareth Copsey
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Ed Morrison

London Irish vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

London Welsh vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

London Wasps vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Paul Burton
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

Championship

Leeds Carnegie vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Andrew Taylorson, Brian Ravenhill

London Scottish vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Ross Campbell
Assistant referees: Nicholas Cockburn, James Minards
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bedford Blues vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Rowan Kitt, Darryl Chapman
Coach: Clive Leeke

Rotherham Titans vs Bristol
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Michael Tutty, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Moseley vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Coach: Ashley Reay

Nottingham vs Jersey
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Richard John Kelly, Simon McConnell
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

France

Top 14, Round 8

Castres vs Clermont at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Biarritz vs Toulon at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bayonne vs Agen at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Grenoble vs Perpignan at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Racing-Métro vs Montpellier at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Mont-de-Marsan vs Stade Français at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux vs Toulouse Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Pro D2, Round 6

Carcassonne vs Oyonnax at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Vincent Blasco
Assistant referees: Sylvain Jaymes, Jean-Christophe Clot
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Charles Bonfanti

Aix-en-Provence vs Tarbes at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Matheu Delpy, Jean Punzano
Goal judges: Christian Grégoire, Panait Carp

Albi vs Aurillac at Stadium Municipal D'Albi
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Eric Gleyze, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Michel Lasserre, Frédéric Diaz

Brive vs Auch at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Dan Greuet, Denis Grenouillet
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Sylvain Bernard

Béziers vs Pau at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Vincent Lacaille

Dax vs Massy at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Arnaud Blondel
Assistant referees: Romain Bruyere, Eric Sentucq
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Alain Guillen

Colomiers vs La Rochelle at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Lionel Fillol, Maxime Puig

Lyon vs Narbonne at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Fabrice Hand, Jacques De Lemos
Goal judges: Christian Olivier, Stéphane Thelamon

Ireland

Ulster Bank League 1

Clontarf vs Garryowen
Referee: Mark Paton

Dolphin vs Old Belvedere
Referee: Michael Black

Lansdowne vs Shannon
Referee: Olly Hodges

UL Bohemians vs Cork Constitution
Referee: Sean Gallagher

Young Munster vs St Mary's
Referee: Richard Kerr

Ballymena vs Malone
Referee: Eanna O'Dowd

Ballynahinch Belfast Harlequins
Referee: Leo Colgan

Blackrock vs Buccaneers
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Dungannon vs Dublin University
Referee: Paul Haycock

University College Dublin vs Bruff
Referee: David Connolly

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 2

Marchiol Mogliano vs Reggio
Referee: Claudio Passacantando (L’Aquila)
Assistant referees: Venero Schilrò (Catania), Fabio Ranalli (Sulmona)

Marchiol Mogliano vs Reggio
Referee: Alan Falzone (Padova)
Assistant referees: Stefano Rizzo (Ferrara), Angelo Marchesin (Venezia)

Viadana vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Padova)
Assistant referees: Luca Sgardiolo (Rovigo), Nicola Franzoi (Venezia)

Crociati vs M-Three San Donà
Referee: Filippo Bertelli (Ferrara)
Assistant referees: Simone Boaretto (Rovigo), Gabriele Platania (Novi Ligure)

Estra I Cavalieri Prato vs L’Aquila
Referee: Stefano Marrama (Padova)
Assistant referees: Leonardo Masini (Roma), Andrea Laurenti (Roma)

Petrarca Padova vs Vea-FemiCZ Rovigo Delta
Referee: Stefano Mancini (Frascati)
Assistant referees: Filippo Navarra (Udine), Francesco Lento (Udine)

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Tasman vs Bay of Plenty at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Richard Kelly

Northland vs Canterbury at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Manawatu vs Hawke's Bay FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Counties-Manukau vs Waikato at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

Otago vs Wellington at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Keith Brown

Southland vs Taranaki at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Nick Briant

North Harbour vs Auckland at North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
Referee: Shane McDermott

Heartland Championship

West Coast vs South Canterbury at Rugby Park Greymouth
Referee: John Dustow

East Coast vs King Country at Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Referee: James McPhail

Wairarapa Bush vs North Otago at Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
Referee: Liam Scanlon

Wanganui vs Buller at Cooks Gardens Wanganui
Referee: Grant Stuart

Mid Canterbury vs Horowhenua-Kapiti at Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
Referee: Cam Stone

Thames Valley vs Poverty Bay at Paeroa Domain Paeroa
Referee:  Brendon Pickerill

Scotland

Premier


Dundee HSFP vs Gala
Referee: Charles Samson
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland, Tbc

Edinburgh Accies vs Ayr
Referee: Gary Gordon
Assistant referees: Daniel Shaw, Brian Darling

Heriots vs Aberdeen
Referee: David Changleng
Assistant referees: Colin Brett, Gus Tweedale

Melrose vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Peter Allan
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Iain Bruce

Stirling County vs Currie
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Andrew Macpherson, Adrian Graves

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

GWK Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, François de Bruin
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Pieter de Villiers
Television match official: JC Fortuin

First Division semifinals

Eastern Province Kings vs Leopards at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Christie du Preez
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Pumas vs Griffons at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Under-21 A

Western Province vs Free State at Florida Park, Tygerberg, Cape Town
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local

Blue Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Pieter de Villiers
Television match official: JC Fortuin

Golden Lions vs Bulldogs at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Local

Under-21B semifinals

South Western Districts vs Pumas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Local

Eastern Province Kings vs Griquas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Dilbert November, Local

Under-19A

Western Province vs Free State at Florida Park, Tygerberg, Cape Town U/19 A
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Sharks Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs South Western Districts Eagles at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19B semifinals

Eastern Province Kings vs Griquas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan, Local

Border vs Valke at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Local

Amateur Provincial

Western Province vs Griquas at Florida Park, Tygerberg, Cape Town
Referee: tbc
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

División de Honor, Round 4

La Vila vs Blusens Univer.Vigo
Referee: Miguel Nievas (Málaga)
Assistant referees: Mugurel, López Pérez

Bilkaia Gernika vs Atletico Madrid
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Alberto Ruiz Garcia, Erlantz Morentin

Vrac Q. Entrepinares vs Ordizia
Referee: Itiaz Díaz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Fernando Raposo, Eneko García Gañan

UE Santboiana Seat vs Cetransa Salvador
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipuz)
Assistant referees: Fanlo, Bilbao

Hernani vs Getxo Artea
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)

Cisneros vs Ciencias Fund. Cajasol
Referee: Sebastian Figueruelo (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Manuel Lázaro, José Ignacio Fernandez Soria

División de Honor B, Round 1

Grupo 1

L’Hospitalet vs Barcelona Universitari Club
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Crat A Coruña vs Durango
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Independiente Santander vs Oviedo
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

FC Barcelona vs Bera Bera
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Grupo 2

Arquitectura vs Atletico Portuense
Referee: Victor Riera (Barcelona)

Helvetia vs Liceo Frances
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladololid)

Alcobendas vs Descansa
Referee: tba

Universidad de Granada vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Castro (Asturias)

Les Abelles vs Ingenieros Industriales
Referee: Francisco Ruiz Jiménez (Málaga)

Wales

Principality Premiership

Bedwas vs Neath
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Chris Tapper

Pontypridd vs Swansea
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Mike Cox

Llandovery vs Llanelli
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Tim Davies, Mark Jones

Carmarthen vs Aberavon
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Stan Griffiths

Cross Keys vs Cardiff
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Steve Buncombe, Shaun Moore

Bridgend vs Newport
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: David Bodilly, Stuart Vaudin

RELATED ARTICLES