Basson back for Bulls

Tue, 02 Oct 2012 11:12
Large bjorn basson bulls try 630

Springbok wing Bjorn Basson has been included in the starting line-up for the Blue Bulls' clash with Western Province in Pretoria on Friday.

Springbok wing Bjorn Basson has been included in the Blue Bulls' starting line-up for their clash with Western Province in Pretoria on Friday.

The prolific try-scorer has fully recovered from the effects of an operation following a tear to his intestines in the Super Rugby play-off match with the Crusaders back in May and he replaces Sampie Mastriet on the left wing.

Basson is the  record holder for tries in a Currie Cup season and his finishing ability will be welcomed by the Blue Bulls, who are with their backs against the wall in this year's competition.

"It certainly is good to know Bjorn is fit and ready to go. He is a world class player and we will try to get the ball in his hands," said Blue Bulls coach Pine Pienaar.

The late call-up of Arno Botha to the Springboks squad again results in a new loose trio combination for the WP match.

Former Baby Bok Jean Cook slots in at flank to replace Botha, while Dean Greyling has been bracketed with Mornè Mellett at loosehead prop in the only other change to the team that lost 13-12 to the Sharks in Durban last week.

Greyling has just returned from a two week suspension picked up for his charge on Richie McCaw while playing for the Springboks in Dunedin against the All Blacks. A final call on who will start in the No.1 jersey will be made later in the week.

Bok hooker Chiliboy Ralepelle also makes a welcome return to the side after recovering from a knee injury and will play off the bench for his first Currie Cup action of the year.

Pienaar remains positive about his side's chances of sneaking into the semifinals, but added that it would take a big effort for his team to down Province.

"We are not out of the competition yet and that is a positive for us. We realise though that only our very best efforts over the last two weeks will get us into a possible play-off spot and that is what I am expecting of the team - their very best," Pienaar said.

Blue Bulls: 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Louis Fouchè, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Jean Cook, 6 Dewald Potgieter (captain), 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 Mornè Mellett/Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Grant Hattingh, 19 Warwick Tecklenburg, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Lionel Cronjè, 22 Ulrich Beyers.

Date: Friday, October 5
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 19.10, 17.10 GMT
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Pieter de Villiers
TMO: JC Fortuin

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1
RELATED ARTICLES